Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Overall Female  Winners

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1   Leisa G. Ensle           Virginia Beach  VA   45     491     27      18:40.7   6:01/M

       2   Selina Sekulil           Virginia Beach  VA   17     469     36      19:03.4   6:09/M

       3   Georgiana Butler         Virginia Beach  VA   31     499     37      19:05.8   6:09/M

 

    Women  1 to 12

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Mary Margaret Peter      Virginia Beach  VA   12    5795     80      21:08.4   6:49/M

       2 * Bailey Widman            Virginia Beach  VA   10     252    271      27:17.9   8:48/M

       3 * Samantha White           Virginia Beach  VA   10     250    420      32:51.4  10:36/M

       4   Suzanne E. Neefus        Virginia Beach  VA   11     178    446      34:20.6  11:05/M

       5   Ashley Johnson           Virginia Beach  VA   12     516    461      35:36.3  11:29/M

       6   Amanda P. Demmerle       Virginia Beach  VA   8      423    470      37:22.3  12:03/M

       7   Kathryn Cook             Norfolk  VA          10     370    490      40:09.9  12:57/M

       8   Denise Mousouris         Virginia Beach  VA   11     173    492      40:27.4  13:03/M

       9   Susan White              Virginia Beach  VA   9      296    506      43:56.0  14:10/M

      10   Sarah J. Cramer          Virginia Beach  VA   12      43    531      54:23.8  17:33/M

      11   Kimberly Smith           Chesapeake  VA       11     617    535      58:06.3  18:45/M

 

    Women 13 to 15

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

       1 * Beler K. McGinnis        Virginia Beach  VA   15     158    163      23:38.2   7:37/M

       2 * Andrea Mousouris         Virginia Beach  VA   13     172    445      34:20.5  11:05/M

       3 * Michelle Channel         Virginia Beach  VA   15     317    474      37:49.8  12:12/M

       4   Chessy De Los Reyes      Virginia Beach  VA   15      49    520      50:18.9  16:14/M

 

 

    Women 16 to 19

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Kimberly Ellenson        Virginia Beach  VA   16     456    226      25:20.1   8:10/M

       2 * Michelle Diggs           Chesapeake  VA       19     282    358      30:17.5   9:46/M

       3 * Sarah Gilbert            Chesapeake  VA       16     452    397      32:08.7  10:22/M

       4   Erica Bennetch           Virginia Beach  VA   18     391    473      37:49.6  12:12/M

       5   Laurie A. Wagner         Virginia Beach  VA   18     237    522      50:42.5  16:21/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     1                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Women 20 to 24

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Aimee Gibbs              Chesapeake  VA       21     586     41      19:16.0   6:13/M

       2 * Kristen Schwenk          Virginia Beach  VA   20     216    120      22:24.0   7:14/M

       3 * Jennifer Jelig           Virginia Beach  VA   24     390    122      22:27.8   7:15/M

       4   Elisabeth Biondi         Norfolk  VA          22     425    215      25:00.7   8:04/M

       5   Aasta Pedersen           Knotts Island  NC    23     508    236      25:46.1   8:19/M

       6   Ashley Hyatt             Chesapeake  VA       20     347    238      25:46.6   8:19/M

       7   Amgela Gamboni           Virginia Beach  VA   22     558    255      26:36.6   8:35/M

       8   Jocelyn Orr              Virginia Beach  VA   21     504    274      27:24.6   8:50/M

       9   Kathryn Palluch          Virginia Beach  VA   22     295    329      28:55.5   9:20/M

      10   Elizabeth Austin         Charlottesville  VA  24     352    339      29:31.0   9:31/M

      11   Amber Perez              Norfolk  VA          23     478    348      29:55.9   9:39/M

      12   Anges Agustin            Virginia Beach  VA   22     429    353      30:06.6   9:43/M

      13   Emily Ackerman           Chesapeake  VA       23       2    357      30:16.6   9:46/M

      14   Erin Tobin               Chesapeake  VA       20     412    412      32:29.8  10:29/M

      15   Leya Speasmaker          Virginia Beach  VA   24     356    421      32:52.8  10:36/M

      16   Jennifer Samuel          Chesapeake  VA       21     368    434      33:43.3  10:53/M

      17   Dianna Hinshaw           Virginia Beach  VA   22      93    437      33:59.9  10:58/M

      18   Lauren Marsh             Norfolk  VA          21     147    442      34:16.8  11:03/M

      19   Annamarina Kroll         Virginia Beach  VA   21     520    443      34:17.0  11:04/M

 

    Women 25 to 29

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Amy Good                 Virginia Beach  VA   27     592     92      21:33.1   6:57/M

       2 * Jennifer Wiersma         Virginia Beach  VA   27     394    111      22:04.0   7:07/M

       3 * Kelly Thumel             Atlanta  GA          28     233    165      23:40.5   7:38/M

       4   Amy Cross                Portsmouth  VA       28     418    168      23:46.0   7:40/M

       5   Kimberly Steele          Virginia Beach  VA   25     542    187      24:22.8   7:52/M

       6   Dee Dee Smith            Virginia Beach  VA   28     225    205      24:44.0   7:59/M

       7   Danielle Roach           Virginia Beach  VA   25     566    227      25:23.0   8:11/M

       8   Amy Perry                Virginia Beach  VA   27     196    253      26:27.0   8:32/M

       9   Rebecca Towe             Chesapeake  VA       28     432    254      26:29.6   8:33/M

      10   Denise Costa             Virginia Beach  VA   26      37    257      26:39.4   8:36/M

      11   Jennifer Gerdes          Chesapeake  VA       27     428    265      27:04.0   8:44/M

      12   Melissa Pruett           Virginia Beach  VA   26     550    268      27:12.6   8:46/M

      13   Amy Barker               Virginia Beach  VA   26     448    272      27:21.7   8:49/M

      14   Jessica S. Mowrey        Virginia Beach  VA   28     175    294      27:44.9   8:57/M

      15   Gretchen Mowrey          Virginia Beach  VA   25     473    296      27:46.3   8:57/M

      16   Danielle Rodier          Virginia Beach  VA   26     404    310      28:19.1   9:08/M

      17   Patty Starthmann         Chesapeake  VA       29     556    321      28:34.1   9:13/M

      18   Kim J. Gettys            Virginia Beach  VA   29      72    323      28:36.5   9:14/M

      19   Amber Giancola           Virginia Beach  VA   25     449    334      29:11.7   9:25/M

      20   Krista L. Kalweit        Virginia Beach  VA   27     111    352      30:06.1   9:43/M

      21   Debbi Davern             Virginia Beach  VA   29      47    377      30:51.9   9:57/M

      22   Arlene G. Merino         Virginia Beach  VA   27     164    381      31:17.6  10:05/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     2                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Women 25 to 29

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      23   Marta Hoffman            Virginia Beach  VA   26     406    390      31:46.1  10:15/M

      24   Meredith Caines          Virginia Beach  VA   25     405    391      31:48.5  10:15/M

      25   Jennifer Lawson                               28     386    395      31:59.1  10:19/M

      26   Kristi Childress         Virginia Beach  VA   26     474    413      32:42.2  10:33/M

      27   Kristi O. Joynt          Virginia Beach  VA   26     109    414      32:43.0  10:33/M

      28   Dawn Hawkins-Clark       Virginia Beach  VA   27      84    444      34:17.5  11:04/M

      29   Lori Andrews             Virginia Beach  VA   29       6    464      35:47.2  11:33/M

      30   Tonya L. Edwards         Virginia Beach  VA   29     343    465      35:56.2  11:35/M

      31   Faith Hutchinson         Virginia Beach  VA   29     102    479      38:31.7  12:25/M

      32   Jennifer MacE            Chesapeake  VA       27     132    480      38:36.0  12:27/M

      33   Kelly Zapata             Keller  VA           28     261    495      41:39.2  13:26/M

      34   Gabrielle Miller         Virginia Beach  VA   28     445    496      41:39.6  13:26/M

      35   Tami M White             Virginia Beach  VA   27     251    505      43:55.6  14:10/M

      36   Monique Magtibay         Palatine  IL         28     138    529      53:39.7  17:18/M

 

    Women 30 to 34

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Anne Sluder              Charlotte  NC        30     535     85      21:18.3   6:52/M

       2 * C Vandaveer              Wichita  KS          33     486     87      21:19.6   6:53/M

       3 * Amy Gibson               Virginia Beach  VA   34     376     91      21:27.4   6:55/M

       4   Sabrina Soto             Virginia Beach  VA   33     226    169      23:46.8   7:40/M

       5   Renee Wareing                                 34     377    175      24:01.4   7:45/M

       6   Kimberly Medlin          Virginia Beach  VA   30     307    182      24:17.9   7:50/M

       7   Patricia Maloney         Virginia Beach  VA   33     561    193      24:29.7   7:54/M

       8   Stephanie Devlin         Virginia Beach  VA   33     292    201      24:42.0   7:58/M

       9   Tara Brown               Virginia Beach  VA   31     443    225      25:18.1   8:10/M

      10   Carol Morgan             Virginia Beach  VA   34     362    233      25:31.7   8:14/M

      11   Nicole Donovan           Virginia Beach  VA   33     564    250      26:24.0   8:31/M

      12   Julie Christison         Virginia Beach  VA   31      31    260      26:50.8   8:39/M

      13   Elizabeth Quigley        Virginia Beach  VA   34     202    261      26:51.0   8:40/M

      14   Kelly Sasnett            Virginia Beach  VA   33     214    269      27:12.9   8:46/M

      15   Christina Helferich      Williamsburg  VA     30      86    273      27:23.1   8:50/M

      16   Annette D. Kane          Norfolk  VA          32     336    290      27:43.4   8:56/M

      17   Theresa Politte          Norfolk  VA          33     354    291      27:43.9   8:56/M

      18   Kari McFarland           Virginia Beach  VA   34     157    299      27:52.7   8:59/M

      19   Renee Ambito             Virginia Beach  VA   34     280    313      28:21.6   9:09/M

      20   Alicia A Cole            Virginia Beach  VA   32      35    318      28:26.6   9:10/M

      21   Elizabeth Gilstrap       Norfolk  VA          31     400    322      28:34.1   9:13/M

      22   Tracie Liguid            Portsmouth  VA       31     337    327      28:52.3   9:19/M

      23   Gretchen Swanson         Virginia Beach  VA   32     229    400      32:14.7  10:24/M

      24   Cherry Wittelsberger     Suffolk  VA          34     255    403      32:16.7  10:25/M

      25   Amy Briller              Virginia Beach  VA   31      17    407      32:26.4  10:28/M

      26   Amy Anderson             Suffolk  VA          31     342    415      32:43.1  10:33/M

      27   Tricia Sladky            Virginia Beach  VA   34     223    432      33:42.6  10:52/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     3                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Women 30 to 34

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      28   Heidi K. Tambs           Portsmouth  VA       33     230    435      33:44.4  10:53/M

      29   Michelle Sunderland                           34     382    451      34:35.2  11:09/M

      30   Mary A Lavinder          Virginia Beach  VA   34     462    478      38:16.0  12:21/M

      31   Sharon Palmer            Chesapeake  VA       34     616    489      40:09.6  12:57/M

      32   Denise Wentzell          Virginia Beach  VA   33     243    493      40:34.0  13:05/M

      33   Michele Edgell           Chesapeake  VA       32      62    499      42:33.6  13:44/M

      34   Lynn Rushing             Virginia Beach  VA   34     212    504      43:39.0  14:05/M

      35   Eleanor De Los Reyes     Virginia Beach  VA   33      50    507      43:56.2  14:10/M

      36   Rupy Reuss               Nesconset  NY        32     324    514      47:30.1  15:19/M

      37   Karen Smith              Virginia Beach  VA   33     599    527      53:04.7  17:07/M

      38   Arlene Magtibay          Virginia Beach  VA   33     136    528      53:39.3  17:18/M

 

    Women 35 to 39

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Kimberly Bryant          Virginia Beach  VA   36     637    127      22:37.3   7:18/M

       2 * Lori A. Tubbs            Virginia Beach  VA   39     272    129      22:40.9   7:19/M

       3 * Terri Farley             Moyock  NC           35     431    134      22:52.3   7:23/M

       4   Tracey Cardone           Chesapeake  VA       37      28    142      23:07.8   7:27/M

       5   Tracey McEllicott                             39     378    170      23:47.6   7:40/M

       6   Deborah Fischi           Virginia Beach  VA   35     494    173      23:55.2   7:43/M

       7   Jamie Bunting            Virginia Beach  VA   36      21    208      24:49.4   8:00/M

       8   Tonnette Helm-Cartin     Virginia Beach  VA   38      87    221      25:10.5   8:07/M

       9   Karen Curry              Virginia Beach  VA   37      45    223      25:11.5   8:07/M

      10   Rose Ann Behson          Virginia Beach  VA   36      10    232      25:29.9   8:13/M

      11   Christine Leblanc        Virginia Beach  VA   35     540    275      27:24.8   8:50/M

      12   Nancy A Jelderks         Virginia Beach  VA   37     104    277      27:26.9   8:51/M

      13   Lenora Williams          Chesapeake  VA       35     482    289      27:42.7   8:56/M

      14   Helena Guarda            Suffolk  VA          36      78    292      27:44.2   8:57/M

      15   Cathleen Davis           Portsmouth  VA       36     481    303      28:00.8   9:02/M

      16   Caren Oconnor            Suffolk  VA          39     389    306      28:06.4   9:04/M

      17   Christina L Hutchins     Virginia Beach  VA   36     101    347      29:53.8   9:38/M

      18   Denise Mitchell          Virginia Beach  VA   35     170    355      30:07.2   9:43/M

      19   Bonny Cameron            Athol  MA            39     399    372      30:43.1   9:55/M

      20   Heather Kent             Suffolk  VA          38     116    375      30:51.5   9:57/M

      21   Carolyn Willandt         Norfolk  VA          36     253    379      31:08.8  10:03/M

      22   Kathleen Kaplan          Virginia Beach  VA   38     565    383      31:18.3  10:06/M

      23   Jennifer Reed            Norfolk  VA          36     464    388      31:43.8  10:14/M

      24   Mary P. Klein            Virginia Beach  VA   37     120    392      31:48.5  10:15/M

      25   Jonna Lepisto            Virginia Beach  VA   35     126    406      32:18.9  10:25/M

      26   Beth Villiani            Oldenburg  IN        36     579    423      32:59.0  10:38/M

      27   Stacey L. Oehler         Norfolk  VA          35     190    425      32:59.1  10:38/M

      28   Juanita Nicholson        Chesapeake  VA       36     181    427      33:18.5  10:45/M

      29   Yvette McInnis           Chesapeake  VA       39     571    429      33:31.7  10:49/M

      30   Kristine Wylie           Virginia Beach  VA   38     259    450      34:33.0  11:09/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     4                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Women 35 to 39

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      31   Karen Williams           Virginia Beach  VA   38     254    456      35:02.6  11:18/M

      32   Cassandra Johnson        Virginia Beach  VA   39     518    462      35:44.9  11:32/M

      33   Susan Channel            Virginia Beach  VA   38     316    468      36:50.0  11:53/M

      34   Gwendolyn D. Hughes      Virginia Beach  VA   39     302    485      39:30.6  12:45/M

      35   Nicole Chamberland       Portsmouth  VA       35     306    488      40:04.9  12:55/M

      36   Nicholls Victoria        Chesapeake  VA       37     235    508      45:53.5  14:48/M

      37   Sherry E Bobbit          Virginia Beach  VA   39      14    511      46:59.0  15:09/M

      38   Lynette Reuss            Virginia Beach  VA   38     323    516      47:43.4  15:24/M

      39   Kelly Ramsey             Norfolk  VA          37     203    536      58:06.7  18:45/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     5                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Overall Male  Winners

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1   Mark Donahue             Virginia Beach  VA   44     557      1      16:14.9   5:14/M

       2   Mark Cockrell            Chesapeake  VA       26     393      2      16:43.0   5:24/M

       3   Pete Gibson              Murfreesboro  NC     47     266      3      16:46.0   5:25/M

 

    Men  0 and under

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1   Tim Worst                Virginia Beach  VA          410    320      28:33.0   9:13/M

 

    Men  1 to 12

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

       1 * Nathan Alston            Chesapeake  VA       12     594    144      23:11.4   7:29/M

       2 * Wesley Claffee           Virginia Beach  VA   10      33    198      24:40.2   7:57/M

       3 * Charles Cook             Norfolk  VA          12     371    206      24:45.5   7:59/M

       4   Brandon Washington                            6      379    338      29:27.7   9:30/M

       5   John Neefus              Virginia Beach  VA   9      176    380      31:14.7  10:05/M

       6   Tyler George             Chesapeake  VA       11     560    482      38:37.8  12:27/M

       7   Isaac N. Cramer          Virginia Beach  VA   8       42    518      48:45.9  15:44/M

       8   Derekja Smith            Chesapeake  VA       9      618    526      52:29.7  16:56/M

 

 

    Men 13 to 15

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Liam Arocho              Virginia Beach  VA   15     435      5      16:53.0   5:27/M

       2 * Charles Celesia          Virginia Beach  VA   14     326     17      18:02.5   5:49/M

       3 * Brian Wright             Virginia Beach  VA   15     430     38      19:06.0   6:10/M

       4   David Jeffers            Virginia Beach  VA   14     334     40      19:08.1   6:10/M

       5   Michael Lewis                                 15     381     88      21:21.5   6:53/M

       6   Brandon Godfrey          Belvidere  NC        14      74    103      21:54.0   7:04/M

       7   Carson Rutledge          Virginia Beach  VA   14     533    140      23:01.6   7:25/M

       8   Taylor Keating           Virginia Beach  VA   14     539    162      23:37.5   7:37/M

       9   Chris Lucha              Chesapeake  VA       13     287    220      25:09.4   8:07/M

      10   Ryan Hubbs               Virginia Beach  VA   15      98    244      26:07.6   8:25/M

      11   Brandon Rusher           Chesapeake  VA       15     211    315      28:22.6   9:09/M

      12   Mike Jones               Virginia Beach  VA   13     107    344      29:43.6   9:35/M

      13   William Channel          Virginia Beach  VA   14     315    409      32:27.7  10:28/M

      14   Alex Stewart             Virginia Beach  VA   15     415    476      37:55.5  12:14/M

      15   David B Lavinder         Virginia Beach  VA   13     487    477      37:58.5  12:15/M

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     6                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Men 16 to 19

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Neil Duffy               Virginia Beach  VA   18     300     12      17:09.2   5:32/M

       2 * Andrew Midland           Virginia Beach  VA   16     166     13      17:24.3   5:37/M

       3 * Jeffrey Casassa          Virginia Beach  VA   16     279     20      18:10.3   5:52/M

       4   Russell Wesh             Virginia Beach  VA   17     436     23      18:12.5   5:52/M

       5   James Carlson            Virginia Beach  VA   17     420     34      18:58.0   6:07/M

       6   Greg Hicks               Virginia Beach  VA   17     318     63      20:13.3   6:31/M

       7   Luke Crownover           Virginia Beach  VA   16     444     84      21:17.0   6:52/M

       8   Andrew Smiley            Virginia Beach  VA   17     224    211      24:54.7   8:02/M

       9   David Rantanen           Virginia Beach  VA   19     204    230      25:26.7   8:12/M

      10   Bernard Mahon            Virginia Beach  VA   17     517    393      31:57.0  10:18/M

      11   Benjamin E. Cramer       Virginia Beach  VA   17      41    399      32:10.4  10:23/M

 

    Men 20 to 24

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Tim Muratore             Tenafly  NJ          21     530      8      16:57.4   5:28/M

       2 * Ryan Carroll             Chesapeake  VA       20      30      9      16:59.9   5:29/M

       3 * Ben Godfrey              Covington  VA        20      73     18      18:06.1   5:50/M

       4   Brian Walsh              Virginia Beach  VA   23     521     28      18:44.2   6:03/M

       5   Josh Sager               Virginia Beach  VA   24     213     29      18:46.1   6:03/M

       6   Chris Sanders            Virginia Beach  VA   22     536     60      20:10.8   6:30/M

       7   Mathew Vogel             Chesapeake  VA       21     346    143      23:10.0   7:28/M

       8   Matthew D. Raehl         Virginia Beach  VA   22     328    146      23:13.6   7:29/M

       9   Nicholas Zamunis         Virginia Beach  VA   24     591    157      23:30.8   7:35/M

      10   Matthew Priebe           Virginia Beach  VA   22     459    176      24:05.3   7:46/M

      11   Matt Biondi              Norfolk  VA          20     426    216      25:03.3   8:05/M

      12   Edward Abney             Chesapeake  VA       20     348    287      27:34.1   8:54/M

      13   Craig T. Reynolda        Virginia Beach  VA   20     208    325      28:48.4   9:17/M

      14   Aaron Mann               Virginia Beach  VA   23     144    328      28:53.7   9:19/M

      15   Brian Ackerman           Chesapeake  VA       23       1    359      30:18.0   9:46/M

      16   John McIntyre                                 23     388    389      31:45.0  10:15/M

 

    Men 25 to 29

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

       1 * Jamie Good               Virginia Beach  VA   29     601      4      16:49.4   5:25/M

       2 * Buzz Cooper              Virginia Beach  VA   29     528      6      16:55.3   5:27/M

       3 * Jeremy Muratore          Edgewater  NJ        25     529      7      16:56.6   5:28/M

       4   Joel L. Jones            Wardtown  VA         28     408     26      18:39.9   6:01/M

       5   Michael Peeler           Virginia Beach  VA   26     359     33      18:53.8   6:05/M

       6   Jason Deberry            Norfolk  VA          26     312     47      19:27.9   6:16/M

       7   Gavin McCarty            Virginia Beach  VA   29     440     48      19:32.0   6:18/M

       8   Derrick Paramore         Norfolk  VA          26     597     49      19:33.8   6:18/M

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     7                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Men 25 to 29

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       9   Kevin Branson            Virginia Beach  VA   26     268     50      19:37.9   6:20/M

      10   Christopher Ryan         Virginia Beach  VA   27     505     54      19:56.7   6:26/M

      11   Tim Davern               Virginia Beach  VA   29      48     70      20:30.5   6:37/M

      12   Andrew J. Clark          Virginia Beach  VA   27      34    100      21:46.8   7:01/M

      13   James Collins            Virginia Beach  VA   29     610    102      21:51.4   7:03/M

      14   Kris Fry                 Virginia Beach  VA   25      67    112      22:04.9   7:07/M

      15   Todd Burkholder          Camp Hill  PA        25     602    136      22:55.6   7:24/M

      16   Matt Syno                Norfolk  VA          26     353    145      23:12.2   7:29/M

      17   Timm Amie                Norfolk  VA          26     468    155      23:28.2   7:34/M

      18   James L. Callis          Suffolk  VA          25      25    160      23:32.5   7:35/M

      19   Allen Magtibay           Palatine  IL         29     134    212      24:59.8   8:04/M

      20   Daniel Stone             Chesapeake  VA       29     338    276      27:25.2   8:51/M

      21   William Perez            Norfolk  VA          25     303    301      27:55.7   9:00/M

      22   James Blount             Virginia Beach  VA   25     438    302      27:59.4   9:02/M

      23   Gerald Ocampo            Virginia Beach  VA   25     186    319      28:31.5   9:12/M

      24   Gregory Bugtong          Virginia Beach  VA   28     392    324      28:36.9   9:14/M

      25   Matt Wryk                Virginia Beach  VA   25     257    330      28:56.3   9:20/M

      26   George C. Kalweit        Virginia Beach  VA   28     110    350      29:57.5   9:40/M

      27   John Daman               Virginia Beach  VA   27     471    360      30:18.5   9:46/M

      28   Johnathan Peach          Norfolk  VA          29     407    370      30:38.7   9:53/M

      29   Caesar C. Agustin        Norfolk  VA          29       3    382      31:18.0  10:06/M

      30   Thomas Vo                                     27     373    426      33:05.5  10:40/M

      31   Steven Pabalan           Alexandria  VA       29     304    453      34:52.8  11:15/M

      32   Home Ro                                       28     572    517      48:02.2  15:30/M

 

    Men 30 to 34

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Mike J. Nestor           Virginia Beach  VA   33     427     10      17:00.6   5:29/M

       2 * Jerry Jellig             Arnold  MD           34     575     31      18:49.7   6:04/M

       3 * Steve J. Dwyer           Virginia Beach  VA   33      58     35      18:58.9   6:07/M

       4   William J Quina          Virginia Beach  VA   32     411     45      19:21.9   6:15/M

       5   Timothy Finn             Virginia Beach  VA   32      66     61      20:11.1   6:31/M

       6   Barry Kirschner          Virginia Beach  VA   34     460     78      20:57.0   6:45/M

       7   Michael Kappers          Ocoee  FL            33     112     93      21:34.4   6:57/M

       8   Dean Call                Chesapeake  VA       34      24    108      22:01.5   7:06/M

       9   Mike Carter              Virginia Beach  VA   30     546    135      22:54.3   7:23/M

      10   Jonathan Perry           Virginia Beach  VA   34     197    149      23:19.4   7:31/M

      11   Michael Mosciano         Portsmouth  VA       32     465    158      23:31.7   7:35/M

      12   James Wakefield          Virginia Beach  VA   33     238    166      23:43.8   7:39/M

      13   Arthur Smith             Chesapeake  VA       34     600    167      23:45.8   7:40/M

      14   Ed G Desouza             Virginia Beach  VA   33     290    177      24:10.2   7:48/M

      15   Carl Commons             Norfolk  VA          33     563    183      24:18.6   7:50/M

      16   Nhan Vo                                       32     372    194      24:31.2   7:55/M

      17   Paul Hernandez           Virginia Beach  VA   34     361    207      24:46.8   7:59/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     8                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Men 30 to 34

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      18   Matthew Williams         Chesapeake  VA       32     458    229      25:24.9   8:12/M

      19   Matthew Fischi           Virginia Beach  VA   33     472    235      25:42.7   8:17/M

      20   Cris Miller              Virginia Beach  VA   34     519    297      27:46.7   8:57/M

      21   Robert Byers             Norfolk  VA          31     484    331      29:00.0   9:21/M

      22   Wyatt Fawns              Norfolk  VA          34      64    373      30:48.7   9:56/M

      23   Griff Baute              Lexington  KY        31       8    398      32:09.3  10:22/M

      24   Ken Knecht               Portsmouth  VA       33     493    411      32:29.3  10:29/M

      25   Mark Johnson             Chesapeake  VA       34     106    419      32:50.1  10:35/M

      26   Glenn Gatdula            Virginia Beach  VA   32      69    424      32:59.1  10:38/M

      27   Edward Pabalan           Virginia Beach  VA   34     396    430      33:34.3  10:50/M

 

    Men 35 to 39

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Dean Clifton             Chesapeake  VA       37    5796     14      17:31.1   5:39/M

       2 * Steve Speirs             Virginia Beach  VA   36    5820     16      18:00.7   5:48/M

       3 * Michael Villani          Virginia Beach  VA   38     236     22      18:11.5   5:52/M

       4   Joe Wood                 Chesapeake  VA       38     422     25      18:25.4   5:56/M

       5   Hussein Easmeil          Newport News  VA     35     417     32      18:50.5   6:05/M

       6   Neil Garnache            Chesapeake  VA       38     552     52      19:49.3   6:24/M

       7   Danny Murphy                                  36     374     56      20:00.5   6:27/M

       8   Mike Denning                                  37     375     59      20:10.2   6:30/M

       9   Thad Doumar              Norfolk  VA          38     319     64      20:13.9   6:31/M

      10   Kent Hendricks           Chesapeake  VA       35      91     66      20:14.6   6:32/M

      11   Tim Walker               Virginia Beach  VA   36     562     74      20:41.2   6:40/M

      12   Jeffrey Todd             Virginia Beach  VA   37     360     82      21:15.2   6:51/M

      13   Robert Reik              Chesapeake  VA       36     447     97      21:44.0   7:01/M

      14   Larry Talley             Virginia Beach  VA   35     483     99      21:44.6   7:01/M

      15   John Drescher            Virginia Beach  VA   38     434    107      22:01.1   7:06/M

      16   Jeff D. Craddock         Virginia Beach  VA   38      40    113      22:08.7   7:08/M

      17   Chris L Yoakum           Virginia Beach  VA   38     260    114      22:12.8   7:10/M

      18   Billy A. McCaa           Virginia Beach  VA   39     152    119      22:23.5   7:13/M

      19   Mark Bayne               Virginia Beach  VA   36     549    132      22:49.7   7:22/M

      20   Hans Wittelsberger       Suffolk  VA          39     256    138      22:58.9   7:25/M

      21   David Stewart            Chesapeake  VA       38     288    141      23:06.0   7:27/M

      22   Emmanual Emore           Cherry Hill NJ       38     590    177      24:07.0   7:47/M

      23   Brad Nadelstein          Virginia Beach  VA   38     532    179      24:15.3   7:49/M

      24   David Carroll            Virginia Beach  VA   39     525    185      24:20.6   7:51/M

      25   Curtis Sturkie           Virginia Beach  VA   37     228    190      24:28.1   7:54/M

      26   John Finno               Springfield  NJ      35     501    199      24:40.6   7:57/M

      27   Mike W. McDowell         Virginia Beach  VA   35     156    202      24:42.3   7:58/M

      28   Jim Cook                 Portsmouth  VA       37     553    203      24:42.8   7:58/M

      29   Bill Hildenbrand         Virginia Beach  VA   39     506    204      24:43.3   7:58/M

      30   Raymund D. Manaois       Virginia Beach  VA   36     141    219      25:07.6   8:06/M

      31   Charles Conte            Virginia Beach  VA   37     548    231      25:29.0   8:13/M

      32   Gene Ohara               Suffolk  VA          39     512    242      26:05.7   8:25/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                     9                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                           Open Category

 

    Men 35 to 39

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      33   Kevin Merritt            Virginia Beach  VA   38     165    246      26:12.2   8:27/M

      34   Jeremiah M. Colgin       Norfolk  VA          38      36    252      26:26.9   8:32/M

      35   Matt Leblanc             Virginia Beach  VA   36     534    270      27:17.3   8:48/M

      36   Geoffrey Darnell         Virginia Beach  VA   38     457    278      27:27.2   8:51/M

      37   Larry R. Daugherty       Virginia Beach  VA   38     345    312      28:19.8   9:08/M

      38   Steven Sladky            Virginia Beach  VA   37     222    326      28:48.6   9:17/M

      39   Stephen J. Durr          Virginia Beach  VA   36      56    354      30:07.1   9:43/M

      40   James C. Martin          Virginia Beach  VA   35     148    394      31:58.2  10:19/M

      41   Bert Allen               Virginia Beach  VA   38     509    401      32:15.4  10:24/M

      42   Jaye Burgess             Norfolk  VA          39     488    410      32:28.6  10:28/M

      43   Russell J. Torrisi       Virginia Beach  VA   39     320    433      33:42.9  10:52/M

      44   Gerardo Callejas         Chesapeake  VA       35     588    439      34:02.2  10:59/M

      45   Jeffrey Moulden          Chesapeake  VA       36     171    457      35:16.9  11:23/M

      46   Grant Wylie              Virginia Beach  VA   36     258    484      39:26.6  12:43/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    10                        07/04/2003 02:59:23 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Overall Female Masters Winners

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1   Monica Allard            Virginia Beach  VA   43     439     51      19:48.0   6:23/M

       2   Kendall Tata             Virginia Beach  VA   40    5801     53      19:49.7   6:24/M

       3   Barbara Mathewson        Virginia Beach  VA   53     332     68      20:26.2   6:35/M

 

    Women 40 to 44

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Carol Kimbrough          Virginia Beach  VA   40     117    180      24:16.2   7:50/M

       2 * Tricia Tobin             Chesapeake  VA       43     413    209      24:50.9   8:01/M

       3 * Sharon Nicklas           Virginia Beach  VA   43     183    237      25:46.5   8:19/M

       4   Iris Welsch              Virginia Beach  VA   43     284    263      26:55.0   8:41/M

       5   Donna Candler            Virginia Beach  VA   40      26    280      27:28.5   8:52/M

       6   Linda Mason              Virginia Beach  VA   44     149    281      27:28.9   8:52/M

       7   Kimberly Stites          Virginia Beach  VA   41     355    282      27:32.2   8:53/M

       8   Jennifer Jeffers         Virginia Beach  VA   43     335    284      27:32.8   8:53/M

       9   Donna M. Loughran        Virginia Beach  VA   42     131    285      27:33.3   8:53/M

      10   Janet Dobson             Virginia Beach  VA   43      55    286      27:33.8   8:53/M

      11   Martha Schwenk           Virginia Beach  VA   44     217    288      27:38.0   8:55/M

      12   Karen B. Daskam          Virginia Beach  VA   41      46    293      27:44.7   8:57/M

      13   Maria F. Cromwell        Virginia Beach  VA   42      44    307      28:07.2   9:04/M

      14   Ruth Forehand            Norfolk  VA          43     511    333      29:11.4   9:25/M

      15   Emily Wells              Virginia Beach  VA   42     573    340      29:32.2   9:32/M

      16   Debra Pennington         Virginia Beach  VA   44     195    367      30:27.7   9:49/M

      17   Karla Hartline           Suffolk  VA          41      83    376      30:51.7   9:57/M

      18   Louise D. Midland        Virginia Beach  VA   43     167    384      31:22.8  10:07/M

      19   Vivian Barber            Virginia Beach  VA   44     453    404      32:16.9  10:25/M

      20   Lori Eberhard            Virginia Beach  VA   42      61    408      32:26.8  10:28/M

      21   Vivian Thumel            Virginia Beach  VA   40     234    422      32:54.0  10:37/M

      22   Ellen M. Strassle        Virginia Beach  VA   40     358    436      33:49.7  10:55/M

      23   Jamie Short              Virginia Beach  VA   40     580    441      34:14.3  11:03/M

      24   Gail Szabo               Virginia Beach  VA   42     476    448      34:24.3  11:06/M

      25   Cathy A. Harris          Virginia Beach  VA   42     325    455      35:00.7  11:17/M

      26   Glenda Craddock          Virginia Beach  VA   40      39    466      36:31.9  11:47/M

      27   Barbara Rogers                                43     383    469      37:14.8  12:01/M

      28   Barbara J. Rasmussen     Virginia Beach  VA   44     206    481      38:37.0  12:27/M

      29   Mrs. Jean                Norfolk  VA          44     442    486      39:45.6  12:49/M

      30   Sherry L. Reynolds       Virginia Beach  VA   40     209    500      42:37.0  13:45/M

      31   Buddy Hayes              Chesapeake  VA       44      85    502      43:10.1  13:55/M

      32   Lori Derr                Virginia Beach  VA   43      53    521      50:42.0  16:21/M

      33   Donna Wasson             Virginia Beach  VA   42     527    523      50:42.6  16:21/M

      34   Karen Palacio            Chesapeake  VA       40     193    525      52:21.7  16:53/M

      35   Jamie L Pittman          Virginia Beach  VA   43     201    530      54:21.7  17:32/M

      36   Roxann Lucha             Chesapeake  VA       42     285    537      58:41.4  18:56/M

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    11                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Women 45 to 49

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Ron Stites               Virginia Beach  VA   48     367     69      20:26.2   6:35/M

       2 * Dorothy J. Winn          Norfolk  VA          48     281     73      20:37.0   6:39/M

       3 * Evie Thomson             Virginia Beach  VA   46     232    128      22:39.1   7:18/M

       4   Mary Stewart Wong                             46     596    137      22:58.6   7:25/M

       5   Melissa Raehl            Virginia Beach  VA   45     329    164      23:38.8   7:37/M

       6   Michelle Kuhlman         Virginia Beach  VA   45     122    181      24:16.9   7:50/M

       7   Jean Phelan              Virginia Beach  VA   47     309    248      26:22.0   8:30/M

       8   Arleen Adame             Chesapeake  VA       49     574    256      26:37.6   8:35/M

       9   Linda Palluch            Virginia Beach  VA   48     294    264      27:02.1   8:43/M

      10   Yasmin May               Virginia Beach  VA   46     151    335      29:11.9   9:25/M

      11   Patricia Lewis                                49     380    365      30:22.9   9:48/M

      12   Joan Ligon               Chesapeake  VA       48     127    378      30:52.2   9:57/M

      13   Marilyn Marlow           Virginia Beach  VA   46     145    387      31:40.1  10:13/M

      14   Sarah Mobley             Virginia Beach  VA   48     299    418      32:49.6  10:35/M

      15   Elizabeth C. Foushee     Virginia Beach  VA   47     551    449      34:31.8  11:08/M

      16   Judy George              Virginia Beach  VA   47     577    452      34:38.5  11:10/M

      17   Rita Gilbert             Chesapeake  VA       46     451    458      35:22.3  11:25/M

      18   Cindy A. Mehrtens        Virginia Beach  VA   46     162    467      36:32.1  11:47/M

      19   Sonja Zook               Virginia Beach  VA   48     262    494      40:34.1  13:05/M

      20   Catherine Reade          Virginia Beach  VA   46     450    498      42:16.1  13:38/M

      21   Teri Linardich           Virginia Beach  VA   46     129    501      42:37.2  13:45/M

 

    Women 50 to 54

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Rachel M. Ellenson       Virginia Beach  VA   52     607    186      24:21.1   7:51/M

       2 * Darcy Mahler             Virginia Beach  VA   52     139    298      27:47.1   8:58/M

       3 * Lyn Stratton             Virginia Beach  VA   53     227    316      28:23.3   9:09/M

       4   Nancy P. Jones           Virginia Beach  VA   54     108    342      29:34.1   9:32/M

       5   Alice Meredith           Virginia Beach  VA   50     419    386      31:37.0  10:12/M

       6   Debra Samuel             Chesapeake  VA       50     365    483      39:17.3  12:40/M

       7   Susan Harper             Norfolk  VA          50     515    487      39:51.2  12:51/M

       8   Anita Keegan             Virginia Beach  VA   51     113    503      43:37.3  14:04/M

       9   Kim Packer               Virginia Beach  VA   51     357    512      46:59.0  15:09/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    12                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Women 55 to 59

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Maureen E. O'Brien       Virginia Beach  VA   55     184    243      26:07.6   8:25/M

       2 * Sheila W. Bailey         Norfolk  VA          57     273    251      26:24.4   8:31/M

       3 * Dyan Newberry            Houston  TX          55     339    309      28:11.8   9:05/M

       4   Jill Gibbs               Chesapeake  VA       55     585    454      34:57.2  11:16/M

       5   Pat Smith                Virginia Beach  VA   59     559    497      42:15.9  13:38/M

       6   Gwen L. Asheford         Virginia Beach  VA   55     277    510      46:56.8  15:08/M

       7   Lorraine Slater          Virginia Beach  VA   56     589    519      50:18.6  16:14/M

       8   Linda Ocampo             Virginia Beach  VA   56     187    534      54:58.5  17:44/M

 

    Women 60 and over

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Gail Villani             Redding  CT          60     547    279      27:28.3   8:52/M

       2 * Betty Munden             Norfolk  VA          63     271    300      27:53.2   9:00/M

       3 * Kay Ashby                Virginia Beach  VA   60     311    351      29:57.9   9:40/M

       4   Margaret Jefferies       Virginia Beach  VA   66     340    509      46:22.9  14:57/M

       5   Loleta L. Heath          Virginia Beach  VA   65     278    513      47:29.7  15:19/M

       6   Jill Reuss               Nesconset  NY        61     322    515      47:43.2  15:24/M

       7   Vis Reyes                Norfolk  VA          64     207    532      54:56.9  17:43/M

       8   Eugenia Magtibay         Virginia Beach  VA   63     137    533      54:57.7  17:44/M

       9   Maryann Minguez          Woodbury  NJ         63     595    538    1:06:54.2  21:35/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    13                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Overall Male Masters Winners

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1   Raymond A. Ochs          Virginia Beach  VA   42     188     11      17:05.6   5:31/M

       2   Martin D. Snyder         Virginia Beach  VA   40    5692     15      17:48.4   5:45/M

       3   Fesshaye Haile           Virginia Beach  VA   44      81     19      18:07.4   5:51/M

 

    Men 40 to 44

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Paul E. Boyette          Chesapeake  VA       44     480     21      18:10.4   5:52/M

       2 * Curtis Aasen             Norfolk  VA          40    5757     24      18:17.3   5:54/M

       3 * Vincent Ortiz            Chesapeake  VA       41     470     30      18:48.8   6:04/M

       4   David Johnson            Virginia Beach  VA   42     267     39      19:06.7   6:10/M

       5   Chuck Parker             Chesapeake  VA       41     433     42      19:16.9   6:13/M

       6   David Bostic             Virginia Beach  VA   41     293     44      19:19.8   6:14/M

       7   Kenneth Muratore         Chesapeake  VA       40     289     57      20:07.2   6:29/M

       8   Kevin Rumsey             Stem  NC             41     463     67      20:15.3   6:32/M

       9   George S. Kuffel         Virginia Beach  VA   40     121     75      20:41.6   6:40/M

      10   Greg Carlson             Virginia Beach  VA   43     620     77      20:49.5   6:43/M

      11   Sean P. Oatmeyer         Portsmouth  VA       41     276     79      21:07.9   6:49/M

      12   Scott Lang               Virginia Beach  VA   40     603     83      21:16.1   6:52/M

      13   Peter Gerlach            Chesapeake  VA       42      71     86      21:18.5   6:52/M

      14   Michael Carlson          Virginia Beach  VA   44     421     94      21:39.3   6:59/M

      15   Nick Riley               Portsmouth  VA       41     583    110      22:02.8   7:06/M

      16   Steve Lanning            Virginia Beach  VA   43     124    116      22:15.8   7:11/M

      17   Morris Claffee           Virginia Beach  VA   44      32    117      22:16.2   7:11/M

      18   Robert Zuchel Jr.        Virginia Beach  VA   43     263    118      22:19.1   7:12/M

      19   Mark D. Midland          Virginia Beach  VA   42     168    125      22:33.6   7:16/M

      20   John T. Baynes           Virginia Beach  VA   43       9    131      22:44.4   7:20/M

      21   Chris Loney              Virginia Beach  VA   41     130    148      23:18.7   7:31/M

      22   Donald F. Bressette      Virginia Beach  VA   43      16    156      23:28.6   7:34/M

      23   Jeffrey Berger           Virginia Beach  VA   42     582    159      23:32.2   7:35/M

      24   Jose Carvalho            Virginia Beach  VA   43     455    184      24:20.1   7:51/M

      25   Robert Sheridan          Marietta  OH         43     538    188      24:23.5   7:52/M

      26   William Owen             Virginia Beach  VA   44     524    191      24:28.1   7:54/M

      27   Glenn Russell            Virginia Beach  VA   43     446    214      25:00.2   8:04/M

      28   Paul A. Lucha            Chesapeake  VA       44     286    222      25:10.7   8:07/M

      29   Steven Cannizzaro        Norfolk  VA          43     567    228      25:24.1   8:12/M

      30   Garry Sharpe             Virginia Beach  VA   40     221    234      25:37.2   8:16/M

      31   Richard A. Nickerson     Virginia Beach  VA   43     182    239      25:55.6   8:22/M

      32   Kevin Hornberger         Virginia Beach  VA   43      96    240      25:58.5   8:23/M

      33   Edward Crawford          Virginia Beach  VA   40     305    241      26:04.4   8:25/M

      34   David W. Hockman         Virginia Beach  VA   44      95    266      27:09.9   8:45/M

      35   Kevin Maner              Norfolk  VA          41     366    283      27:32.3   8:53/M

      36   Paul T. Grandfield       Virginia Beach  VA   41      76    369      30:35.5   9:52/M

      37   John Barber              Virginia Beach  VA   42     454    405      32:18.3  10:25/M

      38   Peter Neefus             Virginia Beach  VA   44     177    447      34:23.8  11:05/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    14                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Men 45 to 49

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Ronald W Weaver          Virginia Beach  VA   45     242     46      19:22.3   6:15/M

       2 * Bryan Davis              Chesapeake  VA       47     636     65      20:14.0   6:32/M

       3 * Dennis Ramsey            Chesapeake  VA       45    5819     71      20:31.2   6:37/M

       4   Gene Bachman             Virginia Beach  VA   49     581     81      21:09.2   6:49/M

       5   Chuck Kendall            Virginia Beach  VA   45     114     90      21:24.8   6:54/M

       6   Tim Westfall             Suffolk  VA          45     490     95      21:40.6   6:59/M

       7   Richard Westbtook        New Hope  PA         49     247    101      21:47.2   7:02/M

       8   Lewis Cornell            Virginia Beach  VA   48     331    104      21:55.5   7:04/M

       9   Duffy Drum               Norfolk  VA          48    5764    109      22:01.9   7:06/M

      10   Steve Thomson            Athol  MA            45     398    121      22:25.6   7:14/M

      11   Vernon Land              Norfolk  VA          48     123    124      22:31.6   7:16/M

      12   Mark Brown               Virginia Beach  VA   45      20    126      22:35.3   7:17/M

      13   Larry L. Banks           Virginia Beach  VA   47     576    150      23:21.4   7:32/M

      14   Rene Fariss              Virginia Beach  VA   47     475    154      23:28.1   7:34/M

      15   Peyton T. Lex            Norfolk  VA          49     537    161      23:37.0   7:37/M

      16   Ed Schiavoni             Virginia Beach  VA   47     215    174      24:01.0   7:45/M

      17   David Hill               Chesapeake  VA       46     495    189      24:25.2   7:53/M

      18   Shawn Gannon             Virginia Beach  VA   47     606    197      24:39.6   7:57/M

      19   John Gresock             Virginia Beach  VA   48      77    200      24:42.0   7:58/M

      20   John S. Pickel           Norfolk  VA          45     199    213      24:59.8   8:04/M

      21   Dave Sherwood            Norfolk  VA          46    5760    218      25:06.9   8:06/M

      22   Tony A. Pirrone          Virginia Beach  VA   45     200    224      25:17.8   8:09/M

      23   Steven Crace             Chesapeake  VA       45      38    245      26:07.8   8:25/M

      24   Don Small                Virginia Beach  VA   45     513    258      26:41.0   8:36/M

      25   Robert Davis             Virginia Beach  VA   47     543    305      28:05.9   9:04/M

      26   John M. McGovern         Virginia Beach  VA   48     503    332      29:00.7   9:21/M

      27   Mike McCartney           Stafford  VA         48     153    356      30:09.7   9:44/M

      28   Beverly Hadjikakos       Virginia Beach  VA   47     466    366      30:27.1   9:49/M

      29   Eric Almond              Chesapeake  VA       49       5    385      31:27.0  10:09/M

      30   Steve Mobley             Virginia Beach  VA   47     297    417      32:45.9  10:34/M

      31   Robert Starowicz         Chesapeake  VA       46     330    463      35:45.0  11:32/M

 

    Men 50 to 54

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Larry Coley              Chesapeake  VA       54    5785     43      19:17.4   6:13/M

       2 * Jim Duffy                Virginia Beach  VA   51     301     55      20:00.1   6:27/M

       3 * Richard Raehl            Virginia Beach  VA   50     327     76      20:47.1   6:42/M

       4   Stephen Givando          Virginia Beach  VA   53     522     89      21:24.3   6:54/M

       5   Edward Westbrook         New Hope  PA         50     246     96      21:41.7   7:00/M

       6   Robert Rantanen          Virginia Beach  VA   51     205     98      21:44.1   7:01/M

       7   Werner Mangold           Virginia Beach  VA   52     143    105      21:56.9   7:05/M

       8   Patrick Moore            Norfolk  VA          50     554    106      22:00.9   7:06/M

       9   Billy D. Coley           Virginia Beach  VA   53    5794    123      22:30.1   7:15/M

      10   Charles Westbrook        New Hope  PA         53     245    130      22:41.1   7:19/M

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    15                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Men 50 to 54

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

      11   Terry Godfrey            Belvidere  NC        51      75    133      22:51.3   7:22/M

      12   Roger Hirsh              Chesapeake  VA       52     441    147      23:16.0   7:30/M

      13   Michael R. Hillinch      Chesapeake  VA       52    5209    192      24:28.7   7:54/M

      14   Nick May                 Virginia Beach  VA   54     150    217      25:06.4   8:06/M

      15   Stephen V. Scudder       Virginia Beach  VA   54    5780    295      27:46.0   8:57/M

      16   Bobby Hensley            Virginia Beach  VA   54     397    304      28:05.9   9:04/M

      17   Charles Waterfield       Virginia Beach  VA   51     239    308      28:10.5   9:05/M

      18   Mark W. Palacid          Chesapeake  VA       50     192    311      28:19.3   9:08/M

      19   Jim Kenney               Virginia Beach  VA   50     115    314      28:21.8   9:09/M

      20   Hu Odom                  Virginia Beach  VA   53     189    346      29:53.7   9:38/M

      21   Charlie Johnson          Virginia Beach  VA   51     544    363      30:20.6   9:47/M

      22   Richard Schwenk          Virginia Beach  VA   54     218    416      32:43.5  10:33/M

      23   Michael A. West          Virginia Beach  VA   54     244    428      33:21.4  10:45/M

      24   Tom Gerhardt             Chesapeake  VA       52      70    438      34:00.3  10:58/M

      25   Leonard Ligon            Chesapeake  VA       52     128    460      35:24.0  11:25/M

 

    Men 55 to 59

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Paul E. Steele Jr.       Virginia Beach  VA   56     270     58      20:09.2   6:30/M

       2 * Lawrence Davis           Chesapeake  VA       57    5776     72      20:35.0   6:38/M

       3 * Bill Magnan              Norfolk  VA          55     467    115      22:13.1   7:10/M

       4   Ron R Hallstrom          Chesapeake  VA       55      82    151      23:23.3   7:33/M

       5   Malcolm Higgins          Virginia Beach  VA   57      92    171      23:53.1   7:42/M

       6   David Bergstresser       Deltona  FL          57     409    195      24:38.6   7:57/M

       7   Stuart Kroll             Virginia Beach  VA   56     531    196      24:38.9   7:57/M

       8   John D. May              Virginia Beach  VA   58    5281    210      24:51.6   8:01/M

       9   Richard R. Ahlborn       Virginia Beach  VA   58     555    249      26:22.3   8:30/M

      10   Don Ashby                Virginia Beach  VA   59     310    259      26:41.9   8:36/M

      11   James Todd               Chesapeake  VA       56     283    317      28:25.1   9:10/M

      12   John Curtis              Virginia Beach  VA   57     507    336      29:21.7   9:28/M

      13   Robert Byles             Virginia Beach  VA   56     498    337      29:27.6   9:30/M

      14   Mark Lakey               Virginia Beach  VA   55     502    349      29:57.1   9:40/M

      15   John Neely               Virginia Beach  VA   56     179    364      30:21.1   9:47/M

      16   Henry Reagan             Chesapeake  VA       59     598    371      30:41.0   9:54/M

      17   Patrick Molnar           Virginia Beach  VA   59     313    440      34:09.9  11:01/M

      18   Grove A. Calvert         Virginia Beach  VA   56    5771    475      37:55.4  12:14/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    16                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM

 

  Race Date                        YMCA Independence Day 5KRace

 

 July 04, 2003                           Age Group Results

 

                                   Open Division

                                          Masters Category

 

    Men 60 to 64

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Jimmy Williamson         Petersburg  VA       62     308    139      22:59.1   7:25/M

       2 * Doug Berry               Norfolk  VA          60      12    152      23:26.3   7:34/M

       3 * Thomas N. Walsh          Chesapeake  VA       60     523    172      23:53.9   7:42/M

       4   William Cox              Virginia Beach  VA   61     492    247      26:21.4   8:30/M

       5   Robert Edwards           Virginia Beach  VA   62     341    341      29:33.4   9:32/M

       6   Robert F. Connolly       Virginia Beach  VA   61     489    345      29:45.2   9:36/M

       7   Harry T. Watson          Suffolk  VA          62     240    362      30:20.0   9:47/M

       8   Park W. Allen            Virginia Beach  VA   61       4    374      30:51.2   9:57/M

       9   John W. Hughes           Newport News  VA     61     100    402      32:16.1  10:25/M

      10   Stephen C. Durrant       Virginia Beach  VA   64      57    431      33:35.5  10:50/M

 

    Men 65 and over

 

 

   Place      Name                   City               Age  Bib No Overall      Time    Pace

 

       1 * Mel Williams             Norfolk  VA          65     264     62      20:12.7   6:31/M

       2 * Charles L. Ross          Virginia Beach  VA   65     210    153      23:27.1   7:34/M

       3 * George Schell                                 66     385    178      24:15.0   7:49/M

       4   Ernest Bendell           Virginia Beach  VA   70      11    262      26:53.5   8:40/M

       5   Benedetto Joseph         Virginia Beach  VA   70     314    267      27:12.2   8:46/M

       6   Edward Rucka             Virginia Beach  VA   70    5791    343      29:43.1   9:35/M

       7   Cokey Daman              Virginia Beach  VA   84     269    361      30:19.1   9:47/M

       8   Bill Spruill             Chesapeake  VA       68     265    368      30:35.4   9:52/M

       9   Charles D. Wasson        Virginia Beach  VA   66     526    396      32:04.9  10:21/M

      10   Philip Pasqualino Jr.    Virginia Beach  VA   66     194    459      35:23.7  11:25/M

      11   Joseph Matusky           Virginia Beach  VA   65     424    471      37:22.5  12:03/M

      12   Paul J Madden            Virginia Beach  VA   75     133    472      37:39.4  12:09/M

      13   Joseph T. Hock           Virginia Beach  VA   66      94    491      40:19.4  13:00/M

      14   Herbert E. Taylor        Virginia Beach  VA   65     231    524      52:09.6  16:49/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Results By Tidewater Striders                    17                        07/04/2003 02:59:24 PM