9th Annual Chesapeake Charity Run 5K,10K

Age Group Results

October 04, 2003


Results By Tidewater Striders

10K Open

Overall Female Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Diane Haupt Virginia Beach VA

37

10

39:20.8

6:21/M

 

Women 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Holly L. Moye Virginia Beach VA

23

16

44:24.5

7:10/M

2

Jocelyn Ricasa Norfolk VA

22

58

59:07.1

9:32/M

3

Lindsey Taggart Virginia Beach VA

24

59

59:11.9

9:33/M

4

Amber Perez Norfolk VA

23

63

1:00:14.3

9:43/M

 

Women 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nicole Hopkins Virginia Beach VA

29

39

53:07.1

8:34/M

2

Allison Cannon Virginia Beach VA

25

43

55:46.7

9:00/M

3

Amber Giancola Virginia Beach VA

25

52

57:36.9

9:17/M

4

Katy J. Watts Virginia Beach VA

25

66

1:00:24.1

9:45/M

5

Dolores Roberts Chesapeake VA

29

69

1:02:31.5

10:05/M

6

Kathleen M. Yopp Virginia Beach VA

28

75

1:23:55.2

13:32/M

 

Women 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jenny C. Risner Chesapeake VA

31

30

50:38.5

8:10/M

2

Jennifer Perkins Chesapeake VA

33

67

1:01:06.4

9:51/M

3

Kristen L. Hapenstiner Virginia Beach VA

30

71

1:03:08.3

10:11/M

 

Women 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ellen A. Kremer Chesapeake VA

38

44

55:51.0

9:00/M

2

Kimberly Holton Camden NC

38

46

55:57.7

9:01/M

3

Shelly Wolfeale Chesapeake VA

38

47

55:59.4

9:02/M

4

Yvonne M. Valery Chesapeake VA

38

53

57:40.1

9:18/M

5

Michelle B. Wagner

35

54

58:13.0

9:23/M

6

Beth Johnson Norfolk VA

36

68

1:01:22.9

9:54/M

7

Amy Stephens Virginia Beach VA

35

72

1:03:24.4

10:14/M

8

Suzanne Dunbar Chesapeake VA

38

73

1:03:31.3

10:15/M

 

Women 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kata Matheson Chesapeake VA

40

41

54:55.2

8:51/M

2

Carol J. Wade Chesapeake VA

41

42

55:44.3

8:59/M

 

Women 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cindy Hendrscks Chesapeake VA

45

55

58:19.3

9:24/M

2

Devon Sorlie Chesapeake VA

47

65

1:00:18.9

9:44/M

3

Catherine M. Reade Virginia Beach VA

47

74

1:18:42.1

12:42/M

4

Cathy B. Alexander Chesapeake VA

46

76

1:29:43.0

14:28/M

5

Mary A. Calvert Virginia Beach VA

47

77

1:29:45.0

14:29/M

 

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Gloria A. Blake Chesapeake VA

54

22

47:20.2

7:38/M

2

Maureen E. O'Brien Virginia Beach VA

55

36

51:52.4

8:22/M

3

Sandra J. Porter Portsmouth VA

59

70

1:02:44.3

10:07/M

 

Overall Male Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tommy Holland Virginia Beach VA

30

1

31:55.7

5:09/M

 

Men 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christopher S. Sandor Virginia Beach VA

22

34

51:39.1

8:20/M

 

Men 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christopher S. Handwere Hampton VA

28

9

38:54.7

6:16/M

2

Andrew Clark Virginia Beach VA

27

26

49:13.8

7:56/M

3

Grant Killian Newport News VA

28

29

50:28.7

8:08/M

4

William Perez Norfolk VA

26

32

50:49.0

8:12/M

5

Benjamin Preston Virginia Beach VA

25

33

51:00.7

8:14/M

6

James F. Paulson Chesapeake VA

28

60

59:19.3

9:34/M

 

Men 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

George P. McLeod Jr. Portsmouth VA

32

21

47:00.5

7:35/M

2

James Keegan Chesapeake VA

32

27

49:29.2

7:59/M

3

Johnathan D. Serzano Virginia Beach VA

33

51

56:34.5

9:07/M

 

Men 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ken E. Lamay Chesapeake VA

35

20

45:44.6

7:23/M

2

Donald Babb Williamsburg VA

39

28

49:56.0

8:03/M

3

Stephen Durr Virginia Beach VA

36

57

59:04.9

9:32/M

4

Brett Keller Virginia Beach VA

39

64

1:00:16.4

9:43/M

 

Men 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Benjamin C. Leitzel Chesapeake VA

43

2

36:09.5

5:50/M

2

David W. Johnson Virginia Beach VA

42

5

38:27.3

6:12/M

3

Chuck Parker Kitty Hawk NC

41

6

38:32.4

6:13/M

4

Vincent M. Ortiz Chesapeake VA

42

7

38:36.4

6:14/M

5

Paul A. Guizard Chesapeake VA

41

12

40:54.2

6:36/M

6

Lawrence K. Bowers Chesapeake VA

42

13

41:12.5

6:39/M

7

Peter H. Gerlach Chesapeake VA

42

15

43:51.5

7:04/M

8

Charles W. Curran Chesapeake VA

42

24

48:43.1

7:51/M

9

Scott Wilson Chesapeake VA

43

40

54:54.4

8:51/M

10

Jimmy Warren Chesapeake VA

40

49

56:23.5

9:06/M

11

Paul A. King Virginia Beach VA

43

61

59:54.0

9:40/M

12

Randall Bayles Virginia Beach VA

42

62

1:00:13.2

9:43/M

 

Men 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Fesshaye Haile Virginia Beach VA

45

3

37:16.4

6:01/M

2

R. Michael Fuller Chesapeake VA

48

4

37:25.5

6:02/M

3

Tim L. Westfall Chesapeake VA

45

14

41:30.1

6:42/M

4

Dennis Ramsey Chesapeake VA

46

17

44:52.2

7:14/M

5

Benjamin R. Potts Norfolk VA

48

18

45:13.2

7:18/M

6

James E. Crisher Virginia Beach VA

49

23

47:57.2

7:44/M

7

Daniel W. Fentress Virginia Beach VA

49

25

48:57.5

7:54/M

8

John E. Gresock Virginia Beach VA

48

31

50:41.1

8:10/M

9

Roger L. Talbot Virginia Beach VA

45

35

51:42.4

8:20/M

 

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bill S. Hart Virginia Beach VA

54

8

38:40.4

6:14/M

2

Larry E. Arata Thousand Oaks CA

59

19

45:44.0

7:23/M

3

Michael Daley

54

38

52:33.9

8:29/M

4

Dan R. Bain Virginia Beach VA

51

48

56:00.4

9:02/M

5

David A. Eoans Parksley VA

54

50

56:27.3

9:06/M

6

Stephen V. Scudder Virginia Beach VA

55

56

58:45.4

9:29/M

 

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Benjamin C. Dyer Petersburg VA

60

11

39:33.1

6:23/M

2

Bob Zikmund Virginia Beach VA

62

37

52:28.3

8:28/M

3

Joseph Matusky Virginia Beach VA

65

45

55:55.4

9:01/M

 

10K Wt Div.

Overall Female Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kimberly Smith Suffolk VA

26

7

1:00:27.2

9:45/M

 

Female 0-99

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Marilyn A. Marlow Virginia Beach VA

47

9

1:00:35.1

9:46/M

2

Stephanie Walzak Chesapeake VA

39

11

1:08:13.3

11:00/M

 

Overall Male Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tom Mordica Chesapeake VA

54

1

47:45.3

7:42/M

 

Male 0-99

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brent A. Johnson Norfolk VA

40

2

49:27.6

7:59/M

2

Nicholas A. Zamonis Virginia Beach VA

24

3

50:43.4

8:11/M

3

Mark C. Crowell Chesapeake VA

40

4

52:08.8

8:25/M

4

Claude E. McGinley Chesapeake VA

50

5

58:20.0

9:25/M

5

Paul H. Hederstrom Virginia Beach VA

54

6

59:13.1

9:33/M

6

Wayne Wentz Virginia Beach VA

51

8

1:00:27.6

9:45/M

7

Richard Carroll Suffolk VA

50

10

1:02:43.4

10:07/M

8

Grove A. Calvert Virginia Beach VA

56

12

1:11:32.4

11:32/M

 

5K Open

Overall Female Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jackie Tugman Virginia Beach VA

23

6

20:04.5

6:28/M

 

Women 13 to 15

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ashley M. Sanders Chesapeake VA

13

9

21:56.1

7:05/M

2

Candace M. Grantz Chesapeake VA

15

41

29:48.0

9:37/M

 

Women 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jocelyn C. Veraque Richmond VA

23

36

29:18.0

9:27/M

2

Mary E. Growney Chesapeake VA

20

40

29:32.4

9:32/M

3

Sara Pollard Hampton VA

24

46

29:56.0

9:39/M

4

Katie M. Wanshek Virginia Beach VA

24

52

31:43.0

10:14/M

 

Women 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ariadna Vucinovic Kitty Hawk NC

27

19

25:00.0

8:04/M

2

Julie Quelet Chesapeake VA

29

21

26:40.4

8:36/M

3

Margaret Babbitt Chesapeake VA

29

39

29:21.8

9:28/M

4

Amy Dunn Portsmouth VA

27

59

45:12.7

14:35/M

 

Women 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Heather A. Redman Chesapeake VA

33

18

24:58.0

8:03/M

2

Christina B. Slentz Chesapeake VA

30

22

26:44.3

8:37/M

3

Kelly E. Rose Chesapeake VA

32

23

26:52.8

8:40/M

4

Adriana M. Schmiker Chesapeake VA

34

24

27:14.4

8:47/M

5

Sherri Croley Chesapeake VA

33

43

29:51.8

9:38/M

6

Patricia M. Maloney Chesapeake VA

33

55

37:14.7

12:01/M

 

Women 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anne Kimple Norfolk VA

35

13

23:05.1

7:27/M

2

Tracey Cardone Chesapeake VA

37

15

23:37.4

7:37/M

3

Terry L. Peltier Virginia Beach VA

36

25

27:15.4

8:47/M

4

Carol M. Grantz Chesapeake VA

37

35

29:16.7

9:26/M

5

Barbara Bishop Virginia Beach VA

36

38

29:19.5

9:27/M

6

Margaret Laly Virginia Beach VA

39

42

29:50.9

9:37/M

7

Jeannine Tigbayn Chesapeake VA

39

44

29:52.5

9:38/M

8

Rubine Almero Chesapeake VA

35

54

32:39.3

10:32/M

9

Daphne T. Wheeles Chesapeake VA

39

61

45:21.0

14:38/M

 

Women 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Julie V. Lindenbaum Chesapeake VA

40

27

27:51.1

8:59/M

2

Lori Zaricor Chesapeake VA

43

45

29:56.0

9:39/M

3

Carol L. Carpenter Chesapeake VA

43

50

30:51.0

9:57/M

4

Deirdre Purcell Chesapeake VA

40

51

30:51.7

9:57/M

5

Karen Letourneau Chesapeake VA

40

57

38:32.1

12:26/M

 

Women 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joan C. Ligon Chesapeake VA

48

31

28:42.6

9:15/M

2

Susan H. Buonviri Chesapeake VA

45

63

47:01.7

15:10/M

 

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sherry R. Walker Virginia Beach VA

53

62

45:58.6

14:50/M

 

Overall Male Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mark A. Manny Chesapeake VA

24

1

16:08.3

5:12/M

 

Men 1 to 12

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Robert S. Grantz Chesapeake VA

12

29

28:25.3

9:10/M

 

Men 13 to 15

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeff Ball Chesapeake VA

14

4

18:52.0

6:05/M

 

Men 16 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mark G. Banks Norfolk VA

17

5

19:59.6

6:27/M

 

Men 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ryan L. Carroll Chesapeake VA

21

2

16:33.3

5:20/M

 

Men 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeff A. Houser Virginia Beach VA

28

12

23:04.1

7:26/M

2

Chris Bristow Virginia Beach VA

29

30

28:26.1

9:10/M

3

Vincent L. Pascual Virginia Beach VA

26

37

29:18.1

9:27/M

4

Julius Gwako Petersburg VA

29

47

30:29.1

9:50/M

5

Berhanu B. Alemayehu Virginia Beach VA

25

53

32:19.8

10:25/M

 

Men 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael R. Ricks Chesapeake VA

33

3

18:46.2

6:03/M

2

Ryan Croley Chesapeake VA

32

7

21:11.6

6:50/M

3

Ed Kimple Norfolk VA

34

14

23:05.7

7:27/M

4

Matthew Williams Chesapeake VA

33

16

23:45.9

7:40/M

5

Scott M. Barritt Chesapeake VA

33

17

24:40.6

7:57/M

6

Mark A. Jernigan Chesapeake VA

33

28

28:18.8

9:08/M

7

Joe P. Heilman Virginia Beach VA

31

33

29:11.5

9:25/M

 

Men 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Von L. Snowden Suffolk VA

37

20

25:51.6

8:20/M

2

William Bishop Virginia Beach VA

38

34

29:16.2

9:26/M

 

Men 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Rene Fariss Windsor VA

48

11

22:21.2

7:13/M

2

Gene L. Croce Chesapeake VA

47

56

37:15.2

12:01/M

3

Russell Dunn Portsmouth VA

45

58

45:06.9

14:33/M

 

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Gene Bachman Virginia Beach VA

50

8

21:15.2

6:51/M

2

Billy D. Coley Virginia Beach VA

53

10

21:58.0

7:05/M

3

Joseph P. Gbowney Chesapeake VA

51

26

27:21.9

8:49/M

4

James W. Melniczak Chesapeake VA

54

32

28:44.4

9:16/M

5

Buddy Ligon Chesapeake VA

52

48

30:37.4

9:53/M

6

Ron Cooper Virginia Beach VA

52

49

30:43.6

9:55/M

 

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joe Chambers Portsmouth VA

82

60

45:19.9

14:37/M

 

5K Wt. Div.

Overall Female Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kristine K. McCraw Chesapeake VA

34

4

28:33.1

9:13/M

 

Female 0-99

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Melissa P. Shandor Chesapeake VA

26

5

30:14.1

9:45/M

2

Jennifer A. Jonescoper Virginia Beach VA

35

6

32:14.0

10:24/M

3

Joanna L. Nicholson Chesapeake VA

32

7

37:42.6

12:10/M

4

Amy L. Haga Virginia Beach VA

25

8

39:53.2

12:52/M

 

Overall Male Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anthony Cass Virginia Beach VA

26

1

25:24.2

8:12/M

 

Male 0-99

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Timothy J. Slentz Chesapeake VA

32

2

25:29.6

8:13/M

2

Michael J. Zemaitis Chesapeake VA

53

3

27:41.1

8:56/M


Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, http://www.theracedirector.com