2002 Triathlon Grand Prix Results

VD - Virginia Duathlon
BP - Breezy Point
                                                  No of
                            GPA   VD    BP Total  Races

Overall Female
Jill           Riblett       30   20    25   45     2
Diane          Haupt         36   25    20   45     2
Christine      Allgeier      31   8     13   21     2
Anette         Martensson    35   16     4   20     2
Amy            Frostick      32         16   16     2
Heather        Hall          31   13         13     2
Deborah        Kopecky       38   10     3   13     2
Dale           Browning      40   3     10   13     2
Laura          Wingo         40   4      8   12     2
Julie          Gay           31   6          6      2
Shelly         Arnoldi       32          6   6      2
Lisa           Franchetti    37   2          2      2
Ada            Lester        38          2   2      2

Overall Male
Ray            McDaniels     43   8     20   28     2
James          Parrott       27   25         25     2
John           Dill          39         25   25     2
Kevin          Hupp          36   13     8   21     2
Ben            Vaughan       33   20         20     1
Bryan          Mordecai      39   10    10   20     2
Richard        Haller        29   16         16     2
Perry          Lange         46         16   16     2
William        Scanlon       33         13   13     2
Ben            Willis        40          6   6      2
Paul           Michels       47   6          6      1
James          Sievert       28          4   4      2
Bruce          Ruddock       38   4          4      2
Robert         Riek          35   3          3      2
David          O'Neill       50          3   3      2
Rob            Vance         36   2          2      2
Allen          Pyle          42          2   2      2

Overall Master Female
Dale           Browning     40    20    25   45     2
Laura          Wingo        40    25    20   45     2
Marlene        Walker       46    16    10   26     2
Pamela         Hamacher     41    3     13   16     2
June           McDaniels    45          16   16     1
Becky          Bean         43    13         13     1
Cathie         Sykes        47    10         10     1
Peggy          Frederick    51    6      3   9      2
Leslie         Shroyer      41           8   8      2
Sharon         Nicholson    44    8          8      1
Katharina      Fowler       42           6   6      1
Kathleen       McAllister-Mo46    2      4   6      2
Jane           Seymour      46    4          4      1
Sherry         Correll      48           2   2      1

Overall Master Male
Ray            McDaniels    43    25    25   50     2
Sam            Brown        48    16     6   22     2
Gary           Vanderveer   45    13     8   21     2
Perry          Lange        46          20   20     1
Paul           Michels      47    20         20     1
Ben            Willis       40          16   16     1
David          O'neill      50          13   13     1
Vincent        Ortiz        40    10         10     2
Allen          Pyle         42          10   10     1
Mark           Davis        41    8          8      2
Robert         Read         48    6          6      2
Stephen        Knott        47    4          4      2
Greg           Hartman      45           4   4      1
Chris          Merrill      42    3          3      2
Thomas         Whitaker     42           3   3      2
Gregory        Shaffer      44    2          2      2
Gary           Jacobs       40           2   2      2

                                Va Du      Breezy  Point Total No of
                            gpa Final   AG Final    AG    AG   Races
                                                   
Female 24 & under                         
Pamela         Cruz         16             1:48:23    25  25      1
Aasta          Pedersen     22  2:07:42 25                25      1
                                           
Female 25-29                              
Shannon        Neely        28  2:24:00 20 1:57:43    13  33      2
Stephanie      Lewis        27  2:05:47 25 1:56:01    16  41      1
Kristine       Wilson       28             1:23:28    25  25      1
Sherri         Wilson       29             1:27:15    20  20      1

                                           
Female 30-34                              
Jill           Riblett      30  1:34:58 25 1:12:05    25  50      2
Christine      Allgeier     31  1:42:58 16 1:16:56    16  32      2
Heather        Hall         31  1:38:36 20 1:20:44    10  30      2
Amy            Frostick     32             1:15:56    20  20      1
Julie          Gay          31  1:44:24 13 1:22:41     6  19      2
Michelle       Vonkriesen   33  1:50:07 10 1:22:37     8  18      2
Shelly         Arnoldi      32             1:18:42    13  13      1
Keri           Wehmeyer     33  1:58:44 8  1:28:32     4  12      2
Heather        Miller       31  1:59:35 6                 6       1
Heather        Jones        34  2:05:03 4                 4       1
Mary           Hurteau      31             1:36:08     3  3       1
Joanne         Parker       34  2:29:14 2                 2       1
Krista         Lewis        30  2:14:11 3  1:39:29     2  5       2
Suzan          Negron       33             1:46:25 *      0       1
Michelle       Vonkriesen   33                            0       0
Melyn          Galbreath    34             1:47:10 *      0       1
Amy            Thompson     34             1:44:14 *      0       1
                                         
Female 35-39                              
Diane          Haupt        36  1:34:12 25 1:12:40    25  50      2
Anette         Martensson   35  1:36:15 20 1:18:49    20  40      2
Deborah        Kopecky      38  1:41:05 16 1:19:41    16  32      2
Elizabeth      Andrews      39  1:47:42 10 1:23:20    10  20      2
Lisa           Franchetti   37  1:47:28 13 1:25:20     4  17      2
Ada            Lester       38             1:19:54    13  13      1
Terry          Peltier      35  1:57:01 8  1:26:43     3  11      2
Ellen          Ruddock      35             1:24:07     8  8       1
Elizabeth      Ware         38             1:24:53     6  6       1
Kata           Matheson     38  2:13:33 6                 6       1
Maureen        Ventrice     36  2:14:14 4                 4       1
Laura          Stolzenberg  37  2:20:16 3  1:35:33 *      3       2
Julie          Cholish      37             1:27:09     2  2       1
Amy            Randolph     35             1:29:07 *      0       1
Allyson        Speirs       37             1:35:24 *      0       1
Kim            Derocheblave-37             1:33:13 *      0       1
Lori           Tubbs        38             1:29:17 *      0       1
Kendall        Tata         39             1:31:47 *      0       1
                                           
Female 40-44                              
Dale           Browning     40  1:45:32 20 1:17:17    25  45      2
Laura          Wingo        40  1:45:01 25 1:18:01    20  45      2
Pamela         Hamacher     41  1:56:08 10 1:22:21    16  26      2
Leslie         Shroyer      41  1:59:41 8  1:28:40    13  21      2
Becky          Bean         43  1:49:42 16                16      1
Sharon         Nicholson    44  1:49:56 13                13      1
Yasmin         May          45  2:20:37 8  1:51:41     4  12      2
Katharina      Fowler       42             1:31:04    10  10      1
Iris           Welsch       42             1:39:32     8  8       1
Susan          Sorlie       40             1:48:08     6  6       1
Karen          Smith        44  2:10:27 6                 6       1
Carol          Wade         40  2:13:30 4                 4       1
Kay            Oliver       41             1:58:49     4  4       1
Jennifer       Allen        43  2:17:51 3                 3       1
Tammis         Seipel       42  2:21:52 2                 2       1
Janet          Mildrew      41  2:34:43 *                 0       1
                                           
Female 45-49                              
Marlene        Walker       46  1:48:33 25 1:22:48    20  45      2
Kathleen       McAllister-Mo46  1:59:07 13 1:32:18    16  29      2
June           McDaniels    45             1:21:57    25  25      1
Cathie         Sykes        47  1:49:52 20                20      1
Jill           Staples      46  2:00:34 10 1:42:30     8  18      2
Jane           Seymour      46  1:55:30 16                16      1
Sherry         Correll      48             1:36:52    13  13      1
Cary           Quincy       49             1:37:10    10  10      1
Lynn           Klanchar     46             1:50:10     6  6       1
                                                   
                                           
Female 50-54                              
Peggy          Frederick    51  1:54:35 25 1:34:22    25  50      2
Kathleen       Mein         50  2:30:19 16 1:43:25    20  36      2
Elizabeth      Williams     52  2:23:03 20                20      1
                                           
Male 24 & under                           
Jon            ONeill       17  1:37:31 25 1:15:58    25  50      2
Benjamin       Preston      23             1:22:59    20  20      1
                                           
Male 25-29                                
James          Parrott      27  1:27:03 25 1:14:17    16  41      2
Richard        Haller       29  1:27:53 20 1:12:28    20  40      2
James          Sievert      28             1:12:08    25  25      1
M scott        Murphy       26  1:39:21 16                16      1
Edward         Almazan      29  1:47:40 8  1:32:44     6  14      2
Michael        Roos         27  1:44:33 13                13      1
Roger          Burnette     29             1:23:53    13  13      1
Mark           Rivers       29  1:45:08 10                10      1
Chris          Stanley      29             1:26:19    10  10      1
Tracy          Alexander    26             1:28:21     8  8       1
Anthony        Olivar       25  2:04:25 6                 6       1
Bill           Neely        28  2:04:44 4                 4       1
                                           
Male 30-34                                
Jason          Lloyd        34  1:37:23 16 1:12:55    20  36      2
William        Scanlon      33             1:08:53    25  25      1
Ben            Vaughan      33  1:27:11 25                25      1
Michael        Nestor       31  1:37:03 20                20      1
David          Cleveland    31  1:42:13 10 1:35:18     6  16      2
Kevin          Cloe         34             1:15:52    16  16      1
James          Morse        34             1:19:27    13  13      1
Chad           Simpson      34  1:41:07 13                13      1
Todd           Parker       34             1:20:14    10  10      1
Sean           Walker       32             1:25:31     8  8       1
Mark           Edelson      33  1:43:31 8                 8       1
Dewey          Jones        32  1:45:24 6                 6       1
Chris          Ceniccola    35  1:41:37 2                 2       1
                                           
Male 35-39                                
Kevin          Hupp         36  1:28:50 25 1:11:10    16  41      2
Bryan          Mordecai     39  1:29:00 20 1:09:03    20  40      2
Bruce          Ruddock      38  1:34:13 16 1:12:53    13  29      2
John           Dill         39             1:06:56    25  25      1
Robert         Riek         35  1:34:29 13 1:15:29    10  23      2
Rob            Vance        36  1:34:51 10 1:19:46     3  13      2
John           Settle       39  1:37:06 8  1:19:21     4  12      2
Robert         McCracken    37  1:39:33 3  1:15:50     8  11      2
Dan            Neuland      37             1:18:24     6  6       1
Michael        Wilson       37  1:37:15 6                 6       1
Martin         Snyder       39  1:38:38 4                 4       1
Donald         Brown        39             1:21:46     2  2       1
Jeff           Green        39             1:41:37 *      0       1
Leif           Carson       38             1:24:49 *      0       1
Shelton        Clough       38             1:23:40 *      0       1
Reginald       Daniels      38  2:44:35 *                 0       1
Donald         Eason        38             1:36:14 *      0       1
Edward         Diaz         37             1:30:32 *      0       1
John           Monroe       37  2:02:18 *  1:47:51 *      0       2
Charles        Nelson       37  1:51:14 *  1:25:50 *      0       2
Daniel         Loalbo       36             1:25:36 *      0       1
Steven         Sladky       36             2:05:43 *      0       1
David          Witte        36             1:24:02 *      0       1
David          Clark        35             1:23:25 *      0       1
Henry          Cox          35             1:46:03 *      0       1
Quentin        Kidd         35  1:55:43 *                 0       1
Steve          Speirs       35             1:25:31 *      0       1
John           Ventrice     35  2:27:25 *                 0       1
                                           
Male 40-44                                
Vincent        Ortiz        40  1:36:40 20 1:16:55     8  28      2
Ray            McDaniels    43  1:31:48 25 1:08:25    25  50      2
Ben            Willis       40             1:11:20    20  20      1
Mark           Davis        41  1:38:30 16 1:17:58     3  19      2
Allen          Pyle         42             1:12:16    16  16      1
Gregory        Shaffer      44  1:43:48 10 1:17:06     6  16      2
Gary           Jacobs       40  1:48:01 4  1:16:21    10  14      2
Chris          Merrill      42  1:43:30 13 1:23:28 *      13      2
Thomas         Whitaker     42          *  1:15:38    13  13      2
Gary           Jacobs       40             1:16:21    10  10      1
Greg           Ball         40  1:45:14 8  1:23:17 *      8       2
Kevin          Kendall      43  1:46:32 6                 6       1
Jerry          Frostick     41             1:17:10     4  4       1
John           Jackson      42  1:54:27 3  1:28:33 *      3       2
Michael        Hodges       41             1:20:56     2  2       1
Eric           Hodies       41  1:55:13 2                 2       1
Greg           Ball         40             1:23:17 *      0       1
Robert         Kerr         40             1:32:12 *      0       1
Paul           Matheson     40             1:29:44 *      0       1
Chris          Odonnell     40             1:21:23 *      0       1
Brian          Allard       41             1:27:43 *      0       1
Rick           Doran        42             1:21:28 *      0       1
Richard        Nickerson    42  2:08:06 *                 0       1
Paul           Lucha        43             1:32:53 *      0       1
Alan           Banks        44             1:22:21 *      0       1
Tom            Blanchard    44             1:23:10 *      0       1
                                           
Male 45-49                                
Gary           Vanderveer   45  1:36:22 16 1:13:46    20  36      2
Sam            Brown        48  1:36:02 20 1:14:05    16  36      2
Perry          Lange        46             1:08:37    25  25      1
Paul           Michels      47  1:33:57 25                25      1
Stephen        Knott        47  1:41:55 10 1:19:14     8  18      2
Robert         Read         48  1:40:38 13 1:21:14     4  17      2
Tom            Laidlaw      49  1:44:33 8  1:20:01     6  14      2
Greg           Hartman      45             1:15:07    13  13      1
Tyler          Robins       49             1:16:27    10  10      1
Jerry          Meltsner     45  1:49:06 6  1:22:49     2  8       2
Dan            Rothermel    47  1:52:51 4  1:33:00 *      4       2
Rene           Fariss       46  1:53:15 3  1:35:44 *      3       2
Lamont         Payne        49             1:22:33     3  3       1
Gary           Drum         49  1:57:30 2                 2       1
James          Dille        46             1:23:22 *      0       1
Steve          Kirby        46  2:16:17 *                 0       1
Don            Mildrew      46  2:14:21 *                 0       1
Bruce          Venanzi      46             1:25:31 *      0       1
Duffy          Drum         47             1:34:20 *      0       1
Tom            Randolph     47             1:28:32 *      0       1
Robert         Boyce        48  2:03:56 *  1:35:38 *      0       2
Mark           Stine        48  2:17:58 *                 0       1
Donald         Smith        49             1:44:06 *      0       1
                                           
Male 50-54                                
John           Radd         53  1:50:40 13 1:21:53    20  33      2
David          O'Neill      50             1:12:14    25  25      1
Toby           Harris       52  1:44:14 25 1:39:26 *      25      2
Willie         Vasser jr    50  1:44:28 20                20      1
Roland         Parsons      50  1:47:10 16                16      1
Robert         Rantanen     50  1:52:30 8  1:29:40     8  16      2
Dan            Cantley      53             1:26:35    16  16      1
Nick           May          53  1:58:50 3  1:29:36    10  13      2
Richard        Bush         54             1:29:33    13  13      1
Gay            Rehnback     52  1:52:17 10                10      1
Goody          Tyler        50  1:57:52 4  1:30:50     3  7       2
James          Wheeler      50  1:52:55 6                 6       1
John           Mein         54  2:12:43 *  1:30:07     6  6       2
Bill           Froehlich    54             1:30:45     4  4       1
Charlie        Johnson      50             1:34:42     2  2       1
Henry          Scott        54  2:02:50 2                 2       1
Doug           Dugroo       50             1:53:39 *      0       1
Robert         Wells        50             1:40:36 *      0       1
Stephen        Scudder      53  2:10:17 *  1:46:03 *      0       2
Harold         Gerwien      54             1:44:29 *      0       1
                                           
Male 55-59                                
Allen          Lester       55  1:49:59 20 1:27:23    25  45      2
James          Coleman      56  1:56:54 16 1:33:32    20  36      2
Ken            Shoaf        56  2:05:35 10 1:38:48    16  26      2
Roderick       Whibley      55  1:45:55 25                25      1
Steve          Rivers       55  2:02:31 13                13      1
                                           
Male 60 & over                            
Joseph         Polinski     63  2:00:57 25 1:42:13    20  45      2
Bill           Spruill      67  2:05:21 20 1:36:34    25  45      2
Joseph         Mansfield    66             1:49:09    16  16      1
Rudi           Schuster     75  2:09:40 16                16      1
Grady          Gaskill      73             2:17:47    13  13      1




        
Remember you must participate in 3 races to be eligible for an award and can only win 1 award, ie, if you win an Overall award you are not eligible for a Masters or age group award.
Submit any comments, corrections, etc to Ada Lester