4th Annual CHIPS RUN for The CHILDREN 5K

Age Group Results

August 17, 2002


Results By Demo Eleftherion

Open Division

Overall Female Winners

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aurora Scott            Portsmouth  VA     12        1      18:51.5    6:05/M
       2    Laura Booth             Virginia Beach  VA 38        2      19:43.2    6:22/M
       3    Lindsay N. Kent         Yorktown  VA       12        3      21:41.5    7:00/M

Women 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ashley Roane            Chesapeake  VA     15        5      22:57.2    7:24/M
       2    Margan Sandberg         Chesapeake  VA     15        6      23:05.5    7:27/M
       3    Aeriel Payton           Norfolk  VA        11       15      29:03.6    9:22/M
       4    Kimberly Elinskey       Norfolk  VA        16       20      30:16.9    9:46/M
       5    Sarah Wilson            Virginia Beach  VA 13       22      32:44.5   10:34/M
       6    Audrey Hollingsworth    Hampton  VA        10       28      38:53.4   12:33/M

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lindsay Kennedy         Glen Allen  VA     22       13      28:49.0    9:18/M
       2    Whitney Ellis           Portsmouth  VA     26       21      31:08.4   10:03/M
       3    Margueritte Duval       Portsmouth  VA     27       27      38:43.9   12:29/M

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karyan Bryan            Virginia Beach  VA 38        4      22:39.9    7:18/M
       2    Caren League            Chesapeake  VA     31        7      25:41.6    8:17/M
       3    Patsey Hollingsworth    Hampton  VA        36        9      26:56.6    8:41/M
       4    Patricia Maloney        Virginia Beach  VA 32       14      28:49.8    9:18/M
       5    Wendy Rafferty          Virginia Beach  VA 30       16      29:41.7    9:35/M
       6    Unhui Dulin             Bristow  VA        34       18      30:09.5    9:44/M
       7    Ola Lessard             Londondery  NH     33       19      30:10.1    9:44/M
       8    Ann Hupp                Norfolk  VA        35       23      34:00.5   10:58/M
       9    Jane Fiedler            Virginia Beach  VA 33       26      37:37.6   12:08/M
      10    Stacey Bueter           Virginia Beach  VA 33       29      39:14.0   12:39/M
      11    Elizabeth Murrin        Dumfries  VA       34       30      39:14.3   12:39/M

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rosemary Balderston     Chesapeake  VA     44        8      25:54.9    8:21/M
       2    Diane Branch            Chesapeake  VA     40       10      27:48.0    8:58/M
       3    Beverly Lee             Chesapeake  VA     43       11      27:51.7    8:59/M
       4    Debby Basnight          Chesapeake  VA     43       12      27:55.7    9:00/M
       5    Dawn P. Hochberg        Norfolk  VA        47       17      29:41.8    9:35/M
       6    Angelia Thomas          Chesapeake  VA     41       25      37:13.0   12:00/M

Women 50 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Judy Hanna              Chesapeake  VA     58       24      34:57.1   11:16/M

Overall Male Winners

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Louis Panilla           Virginia Beach  VA 28        1      16:45.9    5:24/M
       2    Jeff Klemenku           Virginia Beach  VA 31        2      16:59.5    5:29/M
       3    Pete Gibson             Murfreesboro  NC   46        3      17:20.7    5:35/M

Men 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Adam Hutton             Chesapeake  VA     15        4      18:08.0    5:51/M
       2    Justin Scott            Portsmouth  VA     17        9      18:45.7    6:03/M
       3    Brandon Roane           Chesapeake  VA     18       14      19:42.8    6:21/M
       4    Roberet Allen Horne     Chesapeake  VA     17       18      20:02.9    6:28/M
       5    Logan Wease             Chesapeake  VA     16       22      20:50.3    6:43/M
       6    Timothy Davenporyt      Chesapeake  VA     19       32      22:02.8    7:06/M
       7    Matt Young              Chesapeake  VA     17       42      22:54.5    7:23/M
       8    Robb Zieleziuslti       Virginia Beach  VA 16       50      24:08.7    7:47/M
       9    Elijah Cargill          Carrollton  VA     11       58      25:41.5    8:17/M
      10    Kevin Hempel            Chesapeake  VA     17       67      27:09.8    8:45/M
      11    Jordan Edgar            Hampton  VA        8        78      30:41.4    9:54/M
      12    Nathan Cargill          Carrollton  VA     8        79      30:41.7    9:54/M
      13    Mathew Issler           Hampton  VA        12       82      31:46.5   10:15/M
      14    Jordan Bateman          Chesapeake  VA     11       87      39:14.5   12:39/M

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sebastien Lebel         Virginia Beach  VA 29        8      18:38.0    6:01/M
       2    David Paez              Virginia Beach  VA 26       17      19:54.6    6:25/M
       3    Michael A. Peeler       Virginia Beach  VA 25       23      20:54.8    6:45/M
       4    Brian Stewart           Chesapeake  VA     26       24      20:55.3    6:45/M
       5    Michael Lady            Chesapeake  VA     28       31      21:52.9    7:03/M
       6    Kahlib Fischer          Chesapeake  VA     27       35      22:22.3    7:13/M
       7    Matthew Thomas Kidd     Virginia Beach  VA 20       40      22:48.4    7:21/M
       8    Ben Smith               Norfolk  VA        24       49      24:08.5    7:47/M
       9    Bobby Towcimak          Norfolk  VA        25       68      27:23.8    8:50/M
      10    Charlie Burlingame      Virginia Beach  VA 24       72      27:41.0    8:56/M

Men 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kevin S. Hupp           Norfolk  VA        37        5      18:09.4    5:51/M
       2    Chad Simpson            Norfolk  VA        34        6      18:26.6    5:57/M
       3    Mike Villani            Virginia Beach  VA 37       11      19:03.3    6:09/M
       4    Curtis Aasen            Norfolk  VA        39       12      19:11.6    6:11/M
       5    Jarvis Head             Chesapeake  VA     30       13      19:27.5    6:16/M
       6    Jason Lloyd             Suffolk  VA        34       15      19:44.6    6:22/M
       7    Roy Lambert             Virginia Beach  VA 31       21      20:49.9    6:43/M
       8    Robert Carbaugh         Chesapeake  VA     39       26      20:59.5    6:46/M
       9    Aaron Gilliam           Norfolk  VA        30       27      21:13.4    6:51/M
      10    Curtis Ahlers           Virginia Beach  VA 34       30      21:16.0    6:52/M
      11    Max Barger              Chesapeake  VA     38       33      22:04.1    7:07/M
      12    Steve Motter            Virginia Beach  VA 37       37      22:29.0    7:15/M
      13    Ronald Clark Jr         Chesapeake  VA     34       39      22:48.0    7:21/M
      14    Joel Jeffson            Norfolk  VA        36       45      23:13.5    7:29/M
      15    Walter Sopp             Norfolk  VA        32       48      23:39.0    7:38/M
      16    Curt Sturkie            Virginia Beach  VA 36       56      25:28.8    8:13/M
      17    Will Metts              Virginia Beach  VA 38       57      25:28.8    8:13/M
      18    Robert Macdonald        Chesapeake  VA     38       63      26:32.4    8:34/M
      19    Michael Ahlgrim         Chesapeake  VA     39       69      27:26.4    8:51/M
      20    Wayne Crosg             Chesapeake  VA     38       70      27:27.1    8:51/M
      21    Ted Ferrell             Chesapeake  VA     37       71      27:40.5    8:55/M
      22    Sham McCollister        Mt Cernon  NY      37       81      30:55.6    9:58/M

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark Hollingworth       Hampton  VA        40        7      18:34.4    5:59/M
       2    David W Johnson         Virginia Beach  VA 41       10      18:47.7    6:04/M
       3    Joe Ha??                Norfolk  VA        45       16      19:54.0    6:25/M
       4    Dennis Ramsey           Chesapeake  VA     44       19      20:39.5    6:40/M
       5    Brian W. Brown          Norfolk  VA        46       20      20:49.0    6:43/M
       6    Jim Kenny               Chesapeake  VA     43       28      21:13.6    6:51/M
       7    Benjamin Potts          Norfolk  VA        47       29      21:15.9    6:51/M
       8    Davis Bryan                                46       34      22:14.0    7:10/M
       9    Van Beule Scott         Ae  FPO            41       41      22:54.4    7:23/M
      10    Mike Kowalski           Chesapeake  VA     42       44      23:05.2    7:27/M
      11    Duffy Drum              Norfolk  VA        47       47      23:38.6    7:37/M
      12    Dave Sherwood           Norfolk  VA        45       52      24:45.6    7:59/M
      13    Roger Talbot            Virginia Beach  VA 44       55      25:20.0    8:10/M
      14    Charles Benson          Pembroke Pines  FL 46       60      26:04.0    8:25/M
      15    Ron Harrison            Norfolk  VA        47       61      26:04.1    8:25/M
      16    Jim Wilson              Virginia Beach  VA 46       64      26:32.8    8:34/M
      17    Charles Johnson         Norfolk  VA        44       65      26:56.9    8:41/M
      18    Terence S. Toatley      Chesapeake  VA     40       66      27:09.4    8:45/M
      19    Michael Ford            Virginia Beach  VA 40       77      30:33.8    9:51/M
      20    Chuck Elinsky           Newport News  VA   44       84      33:40.5   10:52/M

Men 50 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lawrence Davisw         Chesapeake  VA     56       25      20:59.0    6:46/M
       2    Robert Scott            Frostburg  MD      53       36      22:28.8    7:15/M
       3    Ray Kitchen             Martinburg  WV     57       38      22:40.2    7:19/M
       4    Chris Catoe             Virginia Beach  VA 67       43      22:58.0    7:25/M
       5    Donald W. Greene        Chesapeake  VA     55       46      23:14.1    7:30/M
       6    John May                Chesapeake  VA     57       51      24:42.2    7:58/M
       7    Michael R. Hillinch     Chesapeake  VA     51       53      24:45.8    7:59/M
       8    Donald Zeagler          Portsmouth  VA     55       54      25:19.7    8:10/M
       9    Joseph Polinski         Smithfield  VA     64       59      25:55.3    8:22/M
      10    Charles Young           Chesapeake  VA     63       62      26:28.9    8:32/M
      11    Stephen V. Scudder      Virginia Beach  VA 53       73      28:27.1    9:11/M
      12    James Resolute          Chesapeake  VA     59       74      28:29.4    9:11/M
      13    Wayne Wentz             Virginia Beach  VA 50       75      29:59.3    9:40/M
      14    Gary S. Browder         Portsmouth  VA     50       76      30:17.1    9:46/M
      15    George W. Kent          Yorktown  VA       57       80      30:48.9    9:56/M
      16    Albert Soloman          Virginia Beach  VA 58       83      32:05.2   10:21/M
      17    Patrick Molnar          Virginia Beach  VA 58       85      34:20.9   11:05/M
      18    Grove A. Calvert        Virginia Beach  VA 55       86      36:35.2   11:48/M

4th Annual CHIPS RUN for the Children 1 Mile

Age Group Results

August 17, 2001


Results Demo Eleftherion

OPEN

Women 8 and under

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Kayla Clark             Chesapeake  VA     7         8       9:38.1   
       2    Ellen Lee               Chesapeake  VA     7         9      10:33.0   
       3    Monica Maples           Chesapeake  VA     7        11      11:21.0   
       4    Victoria Lambert        Virginia Beach  VA 6        13      12:01.6   
       5    Molly Mac Donald        Chesapeake  VA     7        15      12:20.0   

Women 9 to 10

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Taylor Metts            Virginia Beach  VA 10        5       9:16.6   
       2    Angela Blanchard        Virginia Beach  VA 10        6       9:30.4   
       3    Megan Mac Donald        Chesapeake  VA     10       12      11:46.3   

Women 11 to 12

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Aeriel Payton           Norfolk  VA        11        3       8:13.8   
       2    Monica Van Vleck        Virginia Beach  VA 11        4       8:25.3   
       3    Kelli Davenport         Chesapeake  VA     11        7       9:34.9   
       4    Britainny Palmer        Chesapeake  VA     12       18      13:00.8   

Women 13 to 15

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Alison Van Vleck        Virginia Beach  VA 13        2       7:49.9   
       2    Kaitlin Hoffmeister     Chesapeake  VA     13       17      12:26.3   

Women 16 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Cathy Van Vleck         Virginia Beach  VA 42        1       7:42.7   
       2    Beverly Lee             Chesapeake  VA     43       10      11:21.0   
       3    Myrtle Hanle            Norfolk  VA        34       14      12:12.4   
       4    Diane MacDonald         Chesapeake  VA     36       16      12:21.3   
       5    Jerry Palmer            Chesapeake  VA     39       19      13:01.5   
       6    Rhonda Inskeep          Chesapeake  VA     36       20      15:34.5   

Men 8 and under

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Conner Inskeep          Chesapeake  VA     7         9      15:45.8   

Men 9 to 10

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Zach Motter             Virginia Beach  VA 10        2       7:39.0   
       2    Thler Mills             Chesapeake  VA     9         5       8:22.1   
       3    Scott Lee               Chesapeake  VA     10        6       9:03.8   
       4    Clayton Inskeep         Chesapeake  VA     10        7      12:06.1   

Men 11 to 12

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Eric Powers             Chesapeake  VA     11        1       7:38.3   
       2    Shawn Horstman          Frostburg  MD      11        3       7:47.2   

Men 16 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      
       1    Greg Lee                Chesapeake  VA     43        4       8:21.7   
       2    Emery Braa              Virginia Beach  VA 69        8      13:04.4