YMCA Suffolk Spring Stride 5K Run Open Division

Age Group Results

April 13, 2002


Results By Demo Eleftherion


 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Christina Engel         Suffolk  VA        25       14      21:38.7    6:59/M
       2    Kathleen McAllister-Mor Windsor  VA        46       18      22:38.4    7:18/M
       3    Lynne Brumund           Chesapeake  VA     36       19      23:00.2    7:25/M
 

Women 15 and under           

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amanda Terry            Suffolk  VA        10       69      37:52.4   12:13/M
 

Women 20 to 24               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jennifer Taylce         Suffolk  VA        24       21      23:16.0    7:30/M
 

Women 25 to 29               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michele Craig           Chesapeake  VA     27       37      26:42.6    8:37/M
       2    Dorothy Wise            Suffolk  VA        26       38      27:03.4    8:44/M
       3    Kristin Byars           Chesapeake  VA     29       62      34:08.4   11:01/M
       4    Reva Leclaire           Norfolk  VA        27       68      36:44.4   11:51/M
 

Women 30 to 34               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Susan Forbes            Newport News  VA   34       45      28:27.8    9:11/M
       2    Patricia Maloney        Virginia Beach  VA 32       49      28:58.2    9:21/M
       3    Virginia M. Stone       Suffolk  VA        34       53      30:18.7    9:46/M
       4    Elizabeth Hayes         Suffolk  VA        33       64      34:48.5   11:14/M
 

Women 35 to 39               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Starr Kimmer            Norfolk  VA        36       32      25:54.0    8:21/M
       2    Michelle Williams       Suffolk  VA        38       40      27:21.6    8:49/M
       3    Renee Bevan             Smithfield  VA     39       41      27:37.2    8:55/M
       4    Tracey Carr             Virginia Beach  VA 36       61      33:33.1   10:49/M
       5    Myra Grant              Chesapeake  VA     39       65      34:58.5   11:17/M
       6    Linda Terry             Suffolk  VA        36       70      37:55.2   12:14/M
       7    Linda Masters           Suffolk  VA        39       71      37:59.2   12:15/M
 

Women 40 to 44               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Debra Eberhart          Suffolk  VA        43       47      28:40.7    9:15/M
       2    Rhonda Bunch            Suffolk  VA        41       51      29:12.3    9:25/M
       3    Sherry Milteer          Suffolk  VA        42       52      29:20.3    9:28/M
 

Women 45 to 49                

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gloria Spruiell         Suffolk  VA        47       31      25:50.1    8:20/M
       2    Stella Payne            Suffolk  VA        48       46      28:28.0    9:11/M
       3    Susan Phillips          Carrollton  VA     47       72      38:57.4   12:34/M
 

Women 50 to 54               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Barron Keeling          Suffolk  VA        50       60      33:29.6   10:48/M
       2    Sylvia Anderson         Suffolk  VA        51       73      38:57.6   12:34/M
 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Pete Gibson             Murfreesboro  NC   45        1      18:15.9    5:53/M
       2    Paul Theroux            Suffolk  VA        39        2      18:29.7    5:58/M
       3    Gerald Boullester       Newport News  VA   27        3      18:56.2    6:06/M
 

Men 15 and under             

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aden Boullester         Newport News  VA   8        42      27:45.7    8:57/M
       2    Kelton Dildy            Suffolk  VA        15       66      35:10.8   11:21/M
 

Men 20 to 24                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Kirchner          Newport News  VA   20        4      19:03.1    6:09/M
       2    Mark Fritz              Windsor  VA        23        7      19:41.7    6:21/M
       3    Ben Smith               Norfolk  VA        24        9      20:37.5    6:39/M
       4    Charles Pompa           Va Beach  VA       24       11      21:15.8    6:51/M
       5    Ben Jamin Smith         Norfolk  VA        23       13      21:36.9    6:58/M
 

Men 25 to 29                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kidane Habtesion        Norfolk  VA        25       12      21:20.5    6:53/M
       2    Joseph Sommeso          Norfolk  VA        25       57      31:44.7   10:14/M
       3    Donald Byars            Chesapeake  VA     29       59      31:52.8   10:17/M
 

Men 30 to 34                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Dwyer             Virginia Beach  VA 32        6      19:27.2    6:16/M
       2    George McLeod           Norfolk  VA        31       16      22:08.2    7:08/M
       3    Patrick Punzalan        Virginia Beach  VA 33       17      22:38.3    7:18/M
       4    Paul Kingsbury          Virginia Beach  VA 32       23      23:36.5    7:37/M
       5    Ronald Llark            Chesapeake  VA     34       25      24:55.9    8:02/M
 

Men 35 to 39                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Arnold Burke            Aulander  NC       39        5      19:12.5    6:12/M
       2    Paul Brumund            Chesapeake  VA     37       15      22:07.7    7:08/M
       3    Reginald Pa?ie          Suffolk  VA        38       43      28:05.7    9:04/M
 

Men 40 to 44                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott G. Bachman        Smithfield  VA     40       22      23:16.0    7:30/M
       2    Johathan Alston         Chesapeake  VA     42       27      25:14.2    8:08/M
       3    Charles Sohnbow                            44       39      27:18.8    8:48/M
       4    Michael Milteer         Suffolk  VA        42       54      30:37.6    9:53/M
 

Men 45 to 49                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bryan Davis             Chesapeake  VA     46       10      20:54.0    6:45/M
       2    Duffy Drum              Norfolk  VA        47       20      23:03.6    7:26/M
       3    Will Barelski           Suffolk  VA        48       34      26:11.0    8:27/M
       4    Hussein Bueshi          Suffolk  VA        45       44      28:05.9    9:04/M
       5    Nick J. Peelen          Portsmouth  VA     47       50      29:02.7    9:22/M
       6    John Sinnott            Virginia Beach  VA 49       56      31:31.1   10:10/M
       7    Bob Cox                 Suffolk  VA        46       58      31:47.6   10:15/M
 

Men 50 to 54                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry Coley             Chesapeake  VA     53        8      19:45.3    6:22/M
       2    Robert Dhaem            Suffolk  VA        50       26      25:12.8    8:08/M
       3    Michael R. Hillinch     Chesapeake  VA     50       29      25:26.5    8:12/M
       4    Geoffrey Payne          Suffolk  VA        52       30      25:46.4    8:19/M
       5    Sam Brown               Portsmouth  VA     50       33      26:04.7    8:25/M
 

Men 55 to 59                  

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John May                Chesapeake  VA     56       24      24:10.1    7:48/M
       2    Gerald Carr             Suffolk  VA        55       28      25:16.9    8:09/M
       3    John Anderson           Chesapeake  VA     56       35      26:13.2    8:27/M
       4    Robert Byles            Virginia Beach  VA 55       48      28:43.6    9:16/M
       5    Jack Kress              Suffolk  VA        55       55      31:02.3   10:01/M
       6    Robert Jr. Brinkley     Suffolk  VA        55       63      34:29.1   11:07/M
       7    Grove A. Calvert        Virginia Beach  VA 55       67      36:39.5   11:49/M
 

Men 60 and over              

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bill Briggs             Savannah  GA       72       36      26:16.1    8:28/M
 
 
 
 
One Mile Results
 
 
                                Women  6 to 12                
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Shelby Tillis           Chesapeake  VA     9         3       7:38.3    7:38/M
       2    Katie Matthews          Chesapeake  VA     9         4       7:42.0    7:42/M
       3    Karin Martin            Chesapeake  VA     9         7       8:23.0    8:23/M
       4    Morgan Parley           Norfolk  VA        12        9       9:18.7    9:18/M
       5    Ellen Lee               Chesapeake  VA     7        10       9:18.8    9:18/M
       6    Sarah Brown             Chesapeake  VA     9        13      10:20.9   10:20/M
       7    Whitney Sacdalan        Suffolk  VA        12       14      12:27.0   12:27/M
       8    Virginia Cox            Suffolk  VA        8        15      12:31.6   12:31/M
 
                               Women 13 and over             
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marissa Spruiell        Suffolk  VA        13       12      10:18.7   10:18/M
       2    Hannah J. Peelen        Portsmouth  VA     21       18      15:28.9   15:28/M
 
                                 Men  6 to 12                  
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ryan Spruiell           Suffolk  VA        10        2       7:31.3    7:31/M
       2    Greg Lee Jr             Norfolk  VA        10        5       7:56.5    7:56/M
       3    Luke Tillis             Chesapeake  VA     7         6       7:58.0    7:58/M
 
                                Men 13 and over               
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Bunch             Suffolk  VA        15        1       6:37.0    6:37/M
       2    Michael Goldston        Norfolk  VA        44        8       9:16.2    9:16/M
       3    Scott Halsey            Virginia Beach  VA 35       11       9:56.8    9:56/M
       4    Bob Cox                 Suffolk  VA        46       16      12:34.6   12:34/M
       5    Sam Brown               Portsmouth  VA     50       17      12:42.4   12:42/M