Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Overall Female  Winners

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1   Jennifer Boyd              17          16       19:21.2   6:15/K

       2   Kendall Tata               39          19       19:53.4   6:25/K

       3   Brooke Sheetz              23          33       21:24.5   6:54/K

       4   Tracy Butler               40          40       22:17.6   7:11/K

       5   Kristen M. Dicarlo         15          41       22:28.3   7:15/K

    Women 19 and under

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Sarah Rose Dicarlo         17          43       22:36.5   7:17/K

       2 * Shannon Ralston            13          53       23:26.7   7:34/K

       3 * Chloe Borgerding           16          55       23:45.8   7:40/K

       4   Helena Rerras              13          72       25:23.1   8:11/K

       5   Kristen Worrall            19         105       29:42.8   9:35/K

       6   Daniel Sater               13         112       30:34.4   9:52/K

    Women 20 to 29

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Elizabeth C. Daman         24          71       25:21.3   8:11/K

       2 * Kelly Goins                27          76       26:10.0   8:26/K

       3 * Kara J Nuss                27          84       27:27.3   8:51/K

       4   Pamela Jackson             22          95       28:32.7   9:12/K

       5   Cecilia Bersonda           28          98       28:36.5   9:14/K

       6   Jennifer A Jordan          28          99       28:42.4   9:15/K

       7   Jhlie Scott                26         110       30:12.4   9:45/K

       8   Gina Iavarone              27         122       33:15.9  10:44/K

       9   Bridgett Burman            25         123       33:16.5  10:44/K

      10   Dianna Guess               25         125       33:41.1  10:52/K

      11   Kristi Joynt               25         132       36:10.6  11:40/K

      12   Catherine Bradshaw         26         133       36:10.7  11:40/K

      13   Margueritte Duval          27         137       39:07.3  12:37/K

      14   Jennifer Saunders          22         139       42:40.9  13:46/K

      15   Andrecia C. Holmes         26         142       44:39.4  14:24/K

  Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Women 30 to 34

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Melanie Berra              33          61       24:28.0   7:54/K

       2 * Kelly Stermer              33          69       25:16.9   8:09/K

       3 * McKullen Rebecka           32          81       26:54.6   8:41/K

       4   Stacey Molson              31          87       27:46.0   8:57/K

       5   Joni E. Baker              30          93       28:19.0   9:08/K

       6   Kris Kerr                  30         114       31:29.2  10:09/K

       7   Sandra Parker              34         115       31:29.4  10:09/K

       8   Amy Anderson               30         127       35:08.5  11:20/K

    Women 35 to 39

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Kimberly Bryant            35          57       24:03.0   7:45/K

       2 * Ally Speirs                37          60       24:24.2   7:52/K

       3 * Elizabeth Andrews          39          64       24:36.2   7:56/K

       4   Rita Rubalcaba             38          97       28:35.4   9:13/K

       5   Heather Proctor            35         118       32:56.0  10:37/K

       6   Valerie Christoffersen     35         121       33:04.8  10:40/K

       7   Aditi Dutt                 37         138       39:21.6  12:42/K

    Women 40 to 49

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Becky Bean                 44          49       23:03.0   7:26/K

       2 * Sharon Nicholson           44          62       24:30.2   7:54/K

       3 * Dixie Levinsky             47          73       25:34.5   8:15/K

       4   Lisa Deckert               44         104       29:29.0   9:31/K

       5   Joyce Worrall              43         106       29:42.9   9:35/K

       6   Sheila Coppage             45         126       35:08.0  11:20/K

       7   Adria Timm                 43         128       35:09.1  11:20/K

       8   Catherine Enoch            41         134       37:11.2  12:00/K

    Women 50 and over

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Donna J. Harper            50          51       23:17.8   7:31/K

       2 * Jeanne J. Kruger           55          63       24:35.0   7:56/K

       3 * Sheila Bailey              56          80       26:41.3   8:36/K

       4   Betty Munden               62          92       28:12.2   9:06/K

       5   Lolly Goins                56         141       44:39.3  14:24/K

  Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Overall Male  Winners

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1   David Greer                28           1       17:26.2   5:37/K

       2   Derrick Baskim             17           2       17:35.1   5:40/K

       3   Zach Lampert               19           3       17:35.3   5:40/K

       4   Martin Snyder              39           4       18:01.1   5:49/K

       5   Chad Simpson               34           5       18:04.3   5:50/K

    Men 12 and under

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Costas Rerras              10          35       21:34.2   6:57/K

       2 * Dave Sherwood                          70       25:19.6   8:10/K

    Men 13 to 19

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Jacob Montoya              17           8       18:27.5   5:57/K

       2 * Neal Stava                 15          10       18:30.4   5:58/K

       3 * Daniel Swale               15          15       19:18.5   6:14/K

       4   Ryan Stava                 18          23       20:07.6   6:29/K

       5   Brandon Godfrey            13          66       24:58.6   8:03/K

       6   Jared Washburn             13         131       36:02.7  11:37/K

    Men 20 to 29

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Sebastien Le Bel           29          11       18:39.1   6:01/K

       2 * Michael Peeler             25          25       20:47.3   6:42/K

       3 * Kidane Habtesion           25          39       22:12.3   7:10/K

       4   Andrew Simms               22          42       22:33.6   7:16/K

       5   Jason Deberry              25          44       22:39.5   7:18/K

       6   Ben Goins                  23          45       22:44.0   7:20/K

       7   Brian McMenemy             27          48       22:59.7   7:25/K

       8   Aden Scott                 25          68       25:13.1   8:08/K

       9   Charles Buyrn              26          75       26:03.6   8:24/K

      10   Andrew Williams            25          89       27:55.4   9:00/K

      11   Matt Hopkins               26         124       33:29.5  10:48/K

      12   Michael Lloyd              27         140       42:45.1  13:47/K

  Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Men 30 to 34

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Andrew Winch               31          18       19:45.3   6:22/K

       2 * Aussein Easmeil            34          21       20:00.5   6:27/K

       3 * Mark Terrell               33          30       21:18.3   6:52/K

       4   Curtis Ahlers              34          32       21:20.2   6:53/K

       5   George McLeod              31          37       21:39.7   6:59/K

       6   Michael Ricks              31          46       22:51.2   7:22/K

       7   Ronald Clark               34          47       22:52.4   7:23/K

       8   Cris Miller                34          88       27:51.2   8:59/K

       9   Dennis Cabanez             30         103       29:28.8   9:30/K

      10   Barry Cameron              30         113       30:34.5   9:52/K

      11   Donald Enoch               33         135       37:12.3  12:00/K

      12   Jun R Aquilo               30         136       37:42.1  12:10/K

      13   Michael J. Khandelwal      32         143       47:54.8  15:27/K

    Men 35 to 39

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Steve Speirs               35           9       18:30.1   5:58/K

       2 * Curtis Aasen               39          13       18:46.4   6:03/K

       3 * Daniel McMullen            39          14       18:46.5   6:03/K

       4   Luke Arkins                38          26       20:54.1   6:45/K

       5   Benjamin Rodriguez         36          29       21:17.1   6:52/K

       6   Robert Carbaugh            39          38       21:53.4   7:04/K

       7   Michael Clark              38          67       25:10.9   8:07/K

       8   Ron Proctor                39         119       32:56.6  10:37/K

       9   Robert Wilson              37         129       35:41.3  11:31/K

    Men 40 to 44

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Fesshaye Haile             44           6       18:17.9   5:54/K

       2 * David W. Johnson           41          12       18:39.1   6:01/K

       3 * James Ross                 41          17       19:27.0   6:16/K

       4   Bob Brunner                41          24       20:28.1   6:36/K

       5   Dennis Ramsey              44          28       21:02.2   6:47/K

       6   Adam Sapelsrton            41          34       21:29.5   6:56/K

       7   Michael A. Nelson          40          50       23:07.3   7:27/K

       8   John Pickel                44          56       23:56.2   7:43/K

       9   Michael D. Hodges          41          58       24:04.0   7:46/K

      10   Ozella Scott               40         108       29:49.2   9:37/K

      11   John Sancilid              42         116       31:43.7  10:14/K

  Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Men 45 to 49

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Carlos Pena                47           7       18:23.5   5:56/K

       2 * John Price                 47          20       19:54.6   6:25/K

       3 * Gene Bachman               49          27       20:59.6   6:46/K

       4   Nick Rerras                45          31       21:19.6   6:53/K

       5   Benjamin Potts             47          36       21:36.5   6:58/K

       6   Douglass Worrall           46          59       24:12.3   7:48/K

       7   Ronald Harrison            47          79       26:37.5   8:35/K

       8   James Wilson               46          86       27:39.4   8:55/K

       9   Norman Thomas              45         102       29:02.6   9:22/K

    Men 50 to 54

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Terry Godfrey              50          54       23:34.9   7:36/K

       2 * Michael R. Hillinch        51          65       24:45.7   7:59/K

       3 * Goody Tyler                50          83       27:22.8   8:50/K

       4   Stephen Scudder            53          85       27:28.4   8:52/K

       5   Randy Cook                 54          90       28:00.3   9:02/K

       6   Fred Waterfield            50          91       28:02.1   9:03/K

       7   Wayne Wentz                50         111       30:12.6   9:45/K

       8   David W. Faulkner          52         117       31:46.2  10:15/K

       9   Louis Levesque             53         120       33:04.2  10:40/K

    Men 55 to 59

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * Martin Casey               56          74       25:42.7   8:17/K

       2 * John Anderson              56          78       26:22.4   8:30/K

       3 * Robert Byles               55         100       28:45.5   9:16/K

       4   James Resolute             59         107       29:49.1   9:37/K

       5   Louis Moon                 58         109       30:08.0   9:43/K

       6   Grove A. Calvert           55         130       36:02.2  11:37/K

    Men 60 and over

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       1 * MEL Williams               64          22       20:03.3   6:28/K

       2 * Chris Catoe                67          52       23:19.4   7:31/K

       3 * Charles Young              63          77       26:12.3   8:27/K

       4   Ewin A. Ottinger           63          82       27:19.7   8:49/K

       5   Mark H. Culbertson         74          94       28:27.3   9:11/K

       6   Edward Rucka               69          96       28:34.1   9:13/K

  Race Date                        24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

 August 03, 2002                         Age Group Results

                                   Default Division

    Men 60 and over

   Place      Name                   Age        O'A        Time      Pace

       7   Joseph Garris              60         101       28:45.9   9:16/K

 

 

                                    24nd Annual Run for Sight 5K

   Race Date

 August 03, 2002                          Final Team Results

                                          Default Division

                                                         Overall  Cumulative             Cumulative

          Bib No   Name                    City            Place    Place        Time      Time

    Team -   1   Nick Rerras Team                      Finish Position -    1

               Team Score (places):     102    Team Score (times):     1:04:30.3

        1   347  Nick Rerras           Norfolk  VA           31       31       21:19.6     21:19.6

        2   345  Costas Rerras         Norfolk  VA           35       66       21:34.2     42:53.8

        3  5779  Benjamin Potts        Norfolk  VA           36      102       21:36.5   1:04:30.3

        4   346  Helena Rerras         Norfolk  VA           72      174       25:23.1   1:29:53.4

    Team -   2   GOINS                                 Finish Position -    2

               Team Score (places):     262    Team Score (times):     1:33:33.3

        1   369  Ben Goins             Suffolk  VA           45       45       22:44.0     22:44.0

        2   368  Kelly Goins           Suffolk  VA           76      121       26:10.0     48:54.0

        3   367  Lolly Goins           Suffolk  VA          141      262       44:39.3   1:33:33.3

                                                   1                                   08/03/2002

 Results By Tidewater Striders of Virginia