19th Annual Lion's Journey for Sight 5K Open Division

Age Group Results

May 26, 2001


Results By: Demo Eleftherion


 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aurora Scott            Portsmouth  VA     11       16      19:39.0    6:20/M
       2    Andrea Kirchmer         Virginia Beach  VA 27       25      20:38.4    6:39/M
       3    Colleen Keer            Virginia Beach  VA 31       28      20:52.8    6:44/M
 

Women 14 and under           

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mary Margaret Peter     Virginia Beach  VA 10       45      22:34.6    7:17/M
       2    Colleen C. Adams        Harrisonburge  VA   8       49      22:43.3    7:20/M
       3    Kristen Dicarlo         Virginia Beach  VA 14       83      26:36.6    8:35/M
 

Women 15 to 19               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lisa Hofler             Chesapeake  VA     19       60      23:40.8    7:38/M
 

Women 20 to 24               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aasta Pedersen          Knotts Island  NC  21      103      27:56.0    9:01/M
       2    Mindie Marx             Virginia Beach  VA 22      132      32:51.0   10:36/M
 

Women 25 to 29               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Diane M. Wagner         Virginia Beach  VA 27       66      24:12.2    7:48/M
       2    Jennifer Wiersma        Virginia Beach  VA 25       72      24:54.2    8:02/M
       3    Stacey Barbabella       Chesapeake  VA     27       91      27:16.1    8:48/M
       4    Ana Rodriguez           Arlington  VA      29      113      29:06.9    9:23/M
       5    Doniellet Creamer       Virginia Beach  VA 27      143      35:30.2   11:27/M
 

Women 30 to 34               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kate Kerstetter         Montclair  NJ      31       68      24:29.8    7:54/M
       2    Joyce Voorhees          Newport News  VA   33       80      26:00.2    8:23/M
       3    Terry Peltier           Chesapeake  VA     34      120      29:59.7    9:40/M
       4    Connie Minton           Chesapeake  VA     33      123      30:32.8    9:51/M
       5    Susan Goldsticker       Virginia Beach  VA 32      136      33:50.3   10:55/M
       6    Megan Capolbo           Virginia Beach  VA 31      141      34:26.3   11:06/M
       7    Mary Ann Sykes          Virginia Beach  VA 32      145      36:02.7   11:37/M
       8    Katherine Orsini        Virginia Beach  VA 33      146      36:36.5   11:48/M
 

Women 35 to 39               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Connie Hylton           Norfolk  VA        35       76      25:23.0    8:11/M
       2    Lauren McGowan          Norfolk  VA        36       93      27:20.8    8:49/M
       3    Theresia Reistad        Norfolk  VA        36      102      27:55.9    9:00/M
       4    Amanda Herman           Virginia Beach  VA 37      111      28:40.4    9:15/M
       5    Bea Cooper              Virginia Beach  VA 37      128      30:53.0    9:58/M
       6    Page Sorey              Virginia Beach  VA 38      129      31:21.9   10:07/M
       7    Catherine Theobald      Chesapeake  VA     38      130      31:30.2   10:10/M
       8    Suzanne Hickey          Newport News  VA   39      137      33:50.3   10:55/M
       9    Renee Ito               Newport News  VA   36      139      34:23.6   11:05/M
 

Women 40 to 44               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Becky Bean              Norfolk  VA        42       63      24:05.9    7:46/M
       2    Karen Smith             Virginia Beach  VA 43       82      26:23.7    8:31/M
       3    Ellen A. Vasser         Virginia Beach  VA 42      114      29:18.0    9:27/M
       4    Brenda P Maust          Poquoson  VA       42      125      30:35.7    9:52/M
       5    Jaye L. Koch            Virginia Beach  VA 40      138      33:51.7   10:55/M
       6    Jennifer Jones          Chesapeake  VA     43      147      37:28.3   12:05/M
       7    Christine Sherman       Hampton  VA        43      148      40:15.7   12:59/M
 

Women 45 to 49               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Darcy Mahler            Virginia Beach  VA 49       77      25:39.9    8:16/M
       2    Holly Guzowski          Alexandria  VA     46       86      26:45.5    8:38/M
       3    Nancy Pontier           Chesapeake  VA     46      105      28:03.7    9:03/M
       4    Jean Phelan             Virginia Beach  VA 45      110      28:38.0    9:14/M
       5    Fran Johnson            Virginia Beach  VA 49      124      30:34.9    9:52/M
       6    Dawn P. Hochberg        Norfolk  VA        46      127      30:49.1    9:56/M
       7    Catherine Matheis       Portsmouth  VA     48      131      32:01.1   10:20/M
 

Women 50 to 54               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sheila Bailey           Norfolk  VA        54       99      27:47.1    8:58/M
       2    Gloria Tucker           Virginia Beach  VA 54      133      32:51.4   10:36/M
 

Women 55 to 59               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marge Baldwin           Virginia Beach  VA 57       97      27:42.6    8:56/M
 

Women 60 and over            

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Betty Munden            Norfolk  VA        61       96      27:31.2    8:53/M
       2    Lorna Bornemeier        Virginia Beach  VA 60      142      35:25.4   11:25/M
 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mike Harrison           Virginia Beach  VA 34        1      16:39.2    5:22/M
       2    Tom Purcell             Palmyra  VA        35        2      16:50.4    5:26/M
       3    Rodney Boatwright       Ft Lee  VA         33        3      16:57.9    5:28/M
 

Men 14 and under             

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jesse II Ramirez        Yorktown  VA       13       13      19:20.7    6:14/M
       2    David Jefferson         Virginia Beach  VA 12       44      22:33.4    7:16/M
       3    Jonah Williams          Falls Church  VA   11       59      23:40.5    7:38/M
       4    Scott B. Nobles         Portsmouth  VA     13      107      28:18.0    9:08/M
 

Men 15 to 19                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ben Godfrey             Belvidere  NC      18        6      17:46.6    5:44/M
       2    Justin Scott            Portsmouth  VA     15        8      18:31.4    5:58/M
       3    Jeff Conley             Virginia Beach  VA 17        9      18:46.5    6:03/M
       4    Neil Duffy              Virginia Beach  VA 16       11      19:11.5    6:11/M
       5    Steven A. Davis         Chesapeake  VA     15       31      21:05.4    6:48/M
       6    John Dexter             Norfolk  VA        17       34      21:28.7    6:55/M
       7    Brent M. Nobles         Portsmouth  VA     16      126      30:39.2    9:53/M
 

Men 20 to 24                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark L. Cockrell        Virginia Beach  VA 24        4      17:24.7    5:37/M
       2    Frank J. Corbe          Virginia Beach  VA 24        7      17:51.2    5:45/M
       3    Kris Duke               Virginia Beach  VA 23       22      20:28.8    6:36/M
 

Men 25 to 29                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Duaane Sebastian        Tarawa Terrace  NC 28       17      19:40.7    6:21/M
       2    Kevin Dukes             Virginia Beach  VA 29       37      21:42.1    7:00/M
       3    Mark Wagner             Virginia Beach  VA 28       47      22:41.1    7:19/M
       4    James C. Smythers       Washington  DC     26       50      22:43.3    7:20/M
 

Men 30 to 34                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Salehi Kampbell         Arlington  VA      30       21      20:27.6    6:36/M
       2    Charles Gillum          Chesapeake  VA     33       23      20:33.6    6:38/M
       3    George McLeod           Norfolk  VA        30       35      21:36.9    6:58/M
       4    Curtis Kerstetter       Atascocita  TX     33       52      23:00.3    7:25/M
       5    Ed Pabalan              Virginia Beach  VA 32       84      26:36.9    8:35/M
       6    Rob Boller              Virginia Beach  VA 32       88      26:55.4    8:41/M
       7    James H. Chilton        Lawrenceville  GA  33       92      27:16.3    8:48/M
       8    Craig Linzy             Virginia Beach  VA 33      117      29:34.9    9:32/M
 

Men 35 to 39                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Eric S. Yeakel          Virginia Beach  VA 36       14      19:37.0    6:20/M
       2    Ben Willis              Virginia Beach  VA 39       19      19:54.8    6:25/M
       3    Sean McEneany           Virginia Beach  VA 38       20      20:09.4    6:30/M
       4    Luke Arkins             Chesapeake  VA     38       33      21:21.9    6:53/M
       5    Amalio R Martinez       Virginia Beach  VA 38       38      21:48.0    7:02/M
       6    Anthony Matthews        Virginia Beach  VA 35       48      22:41.4    7:19/M
       7    Henry Jr Gruden         Virginia Beach  VA 37       64      24:06.7    7:46/M
       8    Stephen Plott           Norfolk  VA        37       65      24:11.6    7:48/M
       9    Michael S Reistad       Norfolk  VA        35       81      26:23.3    8:31/M
      10    Tyrone Sykes            Virginia Beach  VA 35       89      27:05.5    8:44/M
      11    Larry McFarland         Virginia Beach  VA 39      101      27:54.1    9:00/M
      12    Paul Bouwhuis           West Jordan  UT    36      119      29:38.4    9:34/M
      13    John Tucker             Virginia Beach  VA 38      134      33:18.3   10:45/M
 

Men 40 to 44                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Robert Levinsky         Virginia Beach  VA 43        5      17:33.8    5:40/M
       2    Robbie White            Richmond  VA       44       10      19:07.2    6:10/M
       3    Mark Davis              Virginia Beach  VA 40       12      19:15.4    6:13/M
       4    David Johnson           Va Beach  VA       40       15      19:39.0    6:20/M
       5    Michael Fox             Chesapeake  VA     41       29      20:57.1    6:45/M
       6    Kevin Terry             Virginia Beach  VA 44       39      21:53.9    7:04/M
       7    Kenneth S. Ariola       Yorktown  VA       41       43      22:20.3    7:12/M
       8    John Wimbush            Virginia Beach  VA 42       57      23:27.5    7:34/M
       9    Gene Adams              Harrisonburge  VA  43       62      23:46.0    7:40/M
      10    Jay Bhatt               Virginia Beach  VA 43       87      26:54.7    8:41/M
      11    Dean Earman             Chesapeake  VA     40       90      27:05.8    8:44/M
      12    John Phillips           Virginia Beach  VA 43      104      28:02.4    9:03/M
      13    Eddie D. Fisher         Virginia Beach  VA 43      106      28:14.9    9:06/M
      14    David Nobles            Portsmouth  VA     44      108      28:21.0    9:09/M
      15    Lyles Jackson           Portsmouth  VA     40      116      29:33.3    9:32/M
      16    Charles R. Johnson      Norfolk  VA        43      118      29:38.3    9:34/M
      17    Richard Barbosa         Chesapeake  VA     43      121      30:02.3    9:41/M
      18    Mark Ito                Newport News  VA   42      140      34:24.6   11:06/M
 

Men 45 to 49                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Allan D. Cibert         Virginia Beach  VA 46       18      19:54.6    6:25/M
       2    Duffy Drum              Norfolk  VA        46       24      20:37.1    6:39/M
       3    James Duffy             Virginia Beach  VA 49       27      20:51.4    6:44/M
       4    James M. Dennis         Virginia Beach  VA 46       36      21:41.9    7:00/M
       5    Willie O. Vasser Jr.    Virginia Beach  VA 49       40      21:57.6    7:05/M
       6    Benjamin Potts          Norfolk  VA        46       41      21:58.6    7:05/M
       7    Mark Felarca            Norfolk  VA        45       42      22:20.0    7:12/M
       8    Kevin Lynch             Chesapeake  VA     46       51      23:00.2    7:25/M
       9    Vernon Land             Virginia Beach  VA 46       54      23:11.2    7:29/M
      10    Rick Green              Newport News  VA   48       56      23:19.7    7:31/M
      11    Terry Godfrey           Belvidere  NC      49       61      23:45.5    7:40/M
      12    Joe Guzowski            Alexandria  VA     45       67      24:28.6    7:54/M
      13    John Roadman            Virginia Beach  VA 48       70      24:47.3    8:00/M
      14    Michael Zalud           Chesapeake  VA     47       73      25:10.0    8:07/M
      15    Phillip Obrien          Virginia Beach  VA 45       75      25:22.6    8:11/M
 

Men 50 to 54                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rod Whibley             Norfolk  VA        54       26      20:41.0    6:40/M
       2    John Dicarlo            Virginia Beach  VA 51       30      20:58.5    6:46/M
       3    Toby Harris             Va Beach  VA       51       32      21:15.0    6:51/M
       4    Michael Hillinch        Chesapeake  VA     50       53      23:11.0    7:29/M
       5    Kevin Prendergast       Chesapeake  VA     53       58      23:28.2    7:34/M
       6    Rick Belcher            Virginia Beach  VA 52       69      24:47.1    8:00/M
       7    Scott Young             Virginia Beach  VA 50       71      24:53.7    8:02/M
       8    George Roadman          Shrewsbury  MA     54       78      25:40.3    8:17/M
       9    Clay Williams           Falls Church  VA   53       79      25:59.9    8:23/M
      10    Henry P. Scott          Virginia Beach  VA 53       94      27:21.0    8:49/M
      11    Houston Tucker          Newport News  VA   51       95      27:26.6    8:51/M
      12    James G. Bailey         Norfolk  VA        51      112      29:03.4    9:22/M
      13    Mark K. Lakey           Virginia Beach  VA 53      115      29:29.8    9:31/M
      14    Michael Smythers        Chesapeake  VA     54      122      30:05.5    9:42/M
      15    Allen Todd              Chesapeake  VA     54      135      33:19.9   10:45/M
      16    Grove A. Calvert        Virginia Beach  VA 54      144      35:52.8   11:34/M
 

Men 55 to 59                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gail Conley             Virginia Beach  VA 55       46      22:41.1    7:19/M
       2    Elmer Scott             Chesapeake  VA     59       85      26:45.1    8:38/M
       3    Tom Bednarz             Richmond  VA       58       98      27:44.5    8:57/M
 

Men 60 and over              

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Catoe             Virginia Beach  VA 66       55      23:19.2    7:31/M
       2    Bill Spruill            Chesapeake  VA     66       74      25:10.3    8:07/M
       3    Stephen J. Ratajczak    Portsmouth  VA     62      100      27:50.1    8:59/M
       4    Robert Edwards          Virginia Beach  VA 60      109      28:36.9    9:14/M
       5    Philip Pasqualino Jr.   Virginia Beach  VA 64      149      40:16.1   12:59/M
 
 

19th Annual Lion's Journey for Sight 1Mile

Overall Finish List

May 26, 2001


Results By: Demo Eleftherion


 
 
 
 

Open Division

 
 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Mike Harrison           Virginia Beach  VA  34 ***** M 30-34       4:57.5    4:57/M
       2    Rodney Boatwright       Ft Lee  VA          33 ***** M 30-34       5:09.8    5:09/M
       3    Elijah Shekinah         Virginia Beach  VA  23 ***** M 20-24       5:34.8    5:34/M
       4    Colleen C. Adams        Harrisonburge  VA    8 ***** F  0-14       6:37.3    6:37/M
       5    Sam Ludwig              Virginia Beach  VA  9  ***** M  0-14       6:41.3    6:41/M
       6    David Jefferson         Virginia Beach  VA  12 ***** M  0-14       6:42.5    6:42/M
       7    Mary Margaret Peter     Virginia Beach  VA  10 ***** F  0-14       6:57.8    6:57/M
       8    Shawn Magee             Drexel Hill  PA     28 ***** M 25-29       7:11.9    7:11/M
       9    Gene Adams              Harrisonburge  VA   43 ***** M 40-44       7:24.6    7:24/M
      10    Alexandra Yerkes        Virginia Beach  VA  8  ***** F  0-14       7:31.7    7:31/M
      11    Joe Jr. Hollowell       Norfolk  VA         54 ***** M 50-54       8:40.3    8:40/M
      12    Erin E. Pincus          Norfolk  VA         11 ***** F  0-14       9:01.9    9:01/M
      13    Turner Adams            Harrisonburge  VA   6  ***** F  0-14      10:02.0   10:02/M
      14    Lori Lott               Va Beach  VA        37 ***** F 35-39      10:44.1   10:44/M
      15    Anthony Notarmaso       Virginia Beach  VA  77 ***** M 60-99      25:15.8   25:15/M
      16    Helen Tyus              Chesapeake  VA      87 ***** F 60-99      25:16.7   25:16/M
      17    Deborah Ivey            Virginia Beach  VA  45 ***** F 45-49      32:33.5   32:33/M
 
 
 

Visually Impaired

 
 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Jessie Olds             Virginia Beach  VA  41 ***** M  0-99      19:08.6   19:08/M
       2    Jessie Joseph           Virginia Beach  VA  79 ***** M  0-99      21:09.3   21:09/M
       3    Jean Hopper             Virginia Beach  VA  82 ***** F  0-99      22:15.8   22:15/M
       4    Mary Mathenee           Virginia Beach  VA  50 ***** F  0-99      22:21.3   22:21/M
       5    Randolph Lowery         Virginia Beach  VA  74 ***** M  0-99      32:34.3   32:34/M
 
 



 
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, racedirect@aol.com