20th Annual Run for Holiday House 5K Open Division

Age Group Results

September 15, 2001


Results By: Demo Eleftherion


 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aurora Scott            Portsmouth  VA     11        2      18:49.0    6:04/M
       2    Liz Austin Monor        Norfolk  VA        30       20      21:25.5    6:55/M
       3    Donna Harper            Virginia Beach  VA 49       26      22:33.2    7:16/M
 

Women 19 and under           

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karen Deltoro           Portsmouth  VA     13       83      28:54.9    9:19/M
       2    Kate McAnlty            Norfolk  VA        18       96      31:53.8   10:17/M
 

Women 20 to 24               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rebecca Smith           Portsmouth  VA     24       56      26:01.9    8:24/M
       2    Dianna R. Hinshaw       Virginia Beach  VA 20       92      31:01.0   10:00/M
       3    Emily Pauler            Portsmouth  VA     23      102      34:32.7   11:08/M
       4    Sara Reese              Va Beach  VA       20      106      35:15.7   11:22/M
 

Women 25 to 29               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dorothy Wise            Suffolk  VA        26       59      26:14.0    8:28/M
       2    Michele Craig           Chesapeake  VA     26       84      28:58.4    9:21/M
       3    Dusti Lee Jones         Portsmouth  VA     26       90      30:28.2    9:50/M
       4    Carolyn Jones           Portsmouth  VA     25      108      35:47.6   11:33/M
 

Women 30 to 34               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Pamela Krahl            Portsmouth  VA     32       33      23:16.2    7:30/M
       2    Bonnie Caudill          Virginia Beach  VA 31       46      24:47.2    8:00/M
       3     Shelley Perkins        Virginia Beach  VA 33       48      24:57.7    8:03/M
       4    Pamela Grzesikowski     Portsmouth  VA     30       77      28:21.9    9:09/M
       5    Dulcey Lloyd            Suffolk  VA        33       86      29:46.0    9:36/M
       6    Jackie Spruill            VIRGI            34      111      41:42.1   13:27/M
 

Women 35 to 39               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jocelyn Adams           Virginia Beach  VA 38       81      28:37.4    9:14/M
       2    Angela Grady            Chesapeake  VA     36       89      30:18.0    9:46/M
       3    Catherine Baldwin       Suffolk  VA        36       99      32:14.5   10:24/M
       4    Monica Field            Chesapeake  VA     36      109      35:47.7   11:33/M
 

Women 40 to 44               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Catherine M. Wilson     Virginia Beach  VA 40       66      26:49.1    8:39/M
 

Women 45 to 49               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Teri Church             Norfolk  VA        46       35      23:27.8    7:34/M
       2    Nancy Pontier           Chesapeake  VA     46       64      26:40.1    8:36/M
       3    Catherine Matheis       Portsmouth  VA     49       78      28:22.8    9:09/M
       4    Mary Miano              Portsmouth  VA     46       85      29:30.9    9:31/M
       5    Dawn P. Hochberg        Norfolk  VA        47       88      30:12.0    9:45/M
 

Women 50 and over            

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Betty Munden            Norfolk  VA        61       58      26:10.1    8:26/M
       2    Sheila Bailey           Norfolk  VA        55       72      27:09.2    8:45/M
       3    Sara Youngblood         Portsmouth  VA     52       97      32:09.5   10:22/M
       4    Tricia Dymond           Smithfield  VA     51       98      32:13.6   10:24/M
       5    Jeannie Bartlet         Portsmouth  VA     55      104      34:56.4   11:16/M
       6    Juliete Quicke          Portsmouth  VA     65      112      41:42.3   13:27/M
 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Justin Scott            Portsmouth  VA     16        1      18:18.6    5:54/M
       2    Brian Roby              Norfolk  VA        45        3      19:12.2    6:12/M
       3    Paul Theroux            Suffolk  VA        38        4      19:20.6    6:14/M
 

Men 19 and under             

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Trevor Casey            Virginia Beach  VA 12       55      25:45.7    8:18/M
       2    Joshua Colon            Portsmouth  VA     12       63      26:33.2    8:34/M
       3    Chris Lucha             Chesapeake  VA     11       73      27:16.1    8:48/M
       4    Johnny Deltoro          Portsmouth  VA     10       91      30:43.3    9:55/M
       5    Christian Natal         Portsmouth  VA     6       100      32:27.3   10:28/M
 

Men 20 to 24                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kris Duke               Virginia Beach  VA 23       12      20:48.1    6:43/M
       2    Michael A. Peeler       Virginia Beach  VA 24       19      21:17.3    6:52/M
 

Men 25 to 29                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Martin Casey            Virginia Beach  VA 29       38      23:40.1    7:38/M
       2    Richard Whit            Portsmouth  VA     27       76      27:19.3    8:49/M
       3    James Shovlin           Newport News  VA   29       93      31:09.8   10:03/M
       4    George Reese            Va Beach  VA       27      107      35:15.8   11:22/M
 

Men 30 to 34                  

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joe Mizal               Chesapeake  VA     32       13      20:57.3    6:45/M
       2    Patrick Punzalan        Virginia Beach  VA 32       14      21:01.2    6:47/M
       3    Samuel Hall             Apo 96224          31       21      21:43.5    7:00/M
       4    Barry Tanner            Portsmouth  VA     31       23      22:05.5    7:07/M
       5    Paul Kingsbury          Virginia Beach  VA 31       25      22:31.5    7:16/M
       6    Frank Natal             Portsmouth  VA     34       50      25:22.3    8:11/M
       7    Rob Boller              Virginia Beach  VA 33       51      25:24.9    8:12/M
       8    Charles Harrell         Portsmouth  VA     30       61      26:26.7    8:32/M
       9    Joseph Brown            Portsmouth  VA     30       79      28:28.3    9:11/M
      10    Vince Edward ???        Va Beach  VA       34      101      32:55.5   10:37/M
      11    Lonnie McDonald         Chesapeake  VA     33      103      34:34.4   11:09/M
 

Men 35 to 39                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Manuel Natal            Portsmouth  VA     37        7      19:51.5    6:24/M
       2    Curtis Sturkie          Virginia Beach  VA 35       29      22:59.3    7:25/M
       3    Christopher Hall        Honolulu  HI       35       34      23:19.0    7:31/M
       4    Terence S. Toatley      Chesapeake  VA     39       44      24:20.5    7:51/M
       5    Joseph Lilley           Portsmouth  VA     37       95      31:40.4   10:13/M
 

Men 40 to 44                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Paul E. Boyette         Chesapeake  VA     42        5      19:27.1    6:16/M
       2    Tim Rock                Portsmouth  VA     42        9      20:03.9    6:28/M
       3    David Johnson           Virginia Beach  VA 40       11      20:26.1    6:35/M
       4    Michael Fox             Chesapeake  VA     41       15      21:03.2    6:47/M
       5    Jim Kenny               Chesapeake  VA     42       16      21:03.4    6:47/M
       6    Greg Gilchrist          Hampton  VA        40       18      21:13.7    6:51/M
       7    Joseph Kelly            Norfolk  VA        44       40      24:02.4    7:45/M
       8    Charles Johnson         Norfolk  VA        43       69      26:57.1    8:42/M
       9    Wayne Scott Knaub       Yorktown  VA       42       70      27:07.4    8:45/M
      10    Paul A. Lucha           Chesapeake  VA     42       74      27:16.7    8:48/M
      11    Paul Christopher        Portsmouth  VA     42       87      29:46.2    9:36/M
 

Men 45 to 49                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Allan D. Cibert         Virginia Beach  VA 46        6      19:40.6    6:21/M
       2    Melvin White            Chesapeake  VA     48       17      21:04.8    6:48/M
       3    Benjamin Potts          Norfolk  VA        46       27      22:34.0    7:17/M
       4    J Raymond Comstock      Portsmouth  VA     47       30      23:09.7    7:28/M
       5    Tom McAnlty             Norfolk  VA        48       39      23:59.1    7:44/M
       6    Tommy Miano             Portsmouth  VA     46       49      25:13.2    8:08/M
       7    Mike Stevens            Virginia Beach  VA 46       53      25:35.0    8:15/M
       8    Paul Pontier            Chesapeake  VA     48       54      25:37.0    8:16/M
       9    Tom Miano               Portsmouth  VA     46       57      26:02.2    8:24/M
      10    James Wilson            Virginia Beach  VA 45       65      26:43.0    8:37/M
 

Men 50 to 54                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry Coley             Chesapeake  VA     52        8      19:55.1    6:25/M
       2    Rod Whibley             Norfolk  VA        54       10      20:19.9    6:33/M
       3    Michael Hillinch        Chesapeake  VA     50       31      23:15.4    7:30/M
       4    Donald Zeagler          Portsmouth  VA     54       36      23:35.8    7:36/M
       5    Howard White            Norfolk  VA        54       41      24:02.4    7:45/M
       6    Scott Young             Virginia Beach  VA 50       42      24:17.2    7:50/M
       7    Donald W. Greene        Chesapeake  VA     53       45      24:24.9    7:52/M
       8    Stephen Scudder         Virginia Beach  VA 53       52      25:29.1    8:13/M
       9    Jeffry Smith            Portsmouth  VA     53       75      27:19.2    8:49/M
      10    Jack Kress              Suffolk  VA        54       82      28:45.5    9:16/M
      11    David W. Faulkner       Portsmouth  VA     51       94      31:17.7   10:05/M
 

Men 55 to 59                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gail Conley             Virginia Beach  VA 55       22      21:49.2    7:02/M
       2    Louis Moon              Portsmouth  VA     57       28      22:56.0    7:24/M
       3    Doug Berry              Norfolk  VA        58       43      24:18.2    7:50/M
       4    Martin Casey            Norfolk  VA        56       47      24:48.4    8:00/M
       5    Elmer Scott             Chesapeake  VA     59       60      26:22.8    8:30/M
       6    Tom Woodrum             Suffolk  VA        57       67      26:49.2    8:39/M
       7    James A. Resolute       Chesapeake  VA     58       80      28:35.6    9:13/M
       8    Robert Bartlett         Portsmouth  VA     55      110      40:01.7   12:55/M
 

Men 60 and over              

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Catoe             Virginia Beach  VA 66       24      22:24.4    7:14/M
       2    Bill Spruill            Chesapeake  VA     67       32      23:15.6    7:30/M
       3    Jimmy Williamson        Petersburg  VA     60       37      23:35.8    7:36/M
       4    Stephen J. Ratajczak    Portsmouth  VA     62       62      26:30.0    8:33/M
       5    Sherman Pierce          Soothern Shores  NC63       68      26:55.3    8:41/M
       6    Robert Edwards          Virginia Beach  VA 60       71      27:07.5    8:45/M
       7    Paul Moss               Portsmouth  VA     70      105      35:01.7   11:18/M
       8    Andrew Quicke           Portsmouth  VA     66      113   99:99:59.5          
 
 
 
 
 
20th Annual Run for Holiday House 1 Mile OPEN
 
Age Group Results
 
September 18, 2001
 
 
Results By: Demo Eleftherion
 
 
 
                                Overall Female  Winners
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gail Williams           Chesapeake  VA     31        3      14:37.7   14:37/M
 
                              Women 16 and under            
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mikealiene Mills        Suffolk  VA        0        15      27:11.9   27:11/M
 
                                Women 30 to 39                
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elaine Holliman         Portsmouth  VA     39        8      19:37.5   19:37/M
       2    Stacey Kahn             Portsmouth  VA     31       12      20:25.1   20:25/M
 
                                Women 40 to 49                
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathy Brock             Portsmouth  VA     44        4      16:22.7   16:22/M
       2    Susan Mizell            Portsmouth  VA     46       10      19:54.2   19:54/M
 
                               Women 50 and over             
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Betty Winkler           Chesapeake  VA     53        6      16:58.8   16:58/M
       2    Christina Malonzd       Portsmouth  VA     66        7      19:27.6   19:27/M
       3    Doris Maxwell           Hertford  NC       71       11      19:54.5   19:54/M
       4    Susan Burtin            Portsmouth  VA     54       13      20:35.8   20:35/M
       5    Anne Lyons              Portsmouth  VA     50       14      25:23.6   25:23/M
 
                                 Overall Male  Winners
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    James A. Resolute       Chesapeake  VA     58        1      10:53.9   10:53/M
 
                               Men 16 and under              
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Andrew Brock            Portsmouth  VA     10        5      16:23.9   16:23/M
 
                                 Men 40 to 49                  
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Frankie Holliman        Portsmouth  VA     42        9      19:37.9   19:37/M
 
                                Men 50 and over               
 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Paul Moss               Portsmouth  VA     70        2      11:45.5   11:45/M



 
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, racedirect@aol.com