3rd Annual CHIPS RUN for the CHILDREN 5K Open Division

Age Group Results

August 18, 2001

 

Results by Demo Eleftherion

 

 

Overall Female Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lindsay Alstine         Midland Pk  NJ     16        8      19:27.2    6:16/M
       2    Susan Gillum                               33       12      20:25.5    6:35/M
       3    Bethany Alstine         Midland Pk  NJ     20       16      21:08.1    6:49/M
 

 

Women 19 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colleen Adams           Chesapeake  VA     8        21      22:07.4    7:08/M
       2    Ashley Roane            Chesapeake  VA     14       25      23:35.4    7:36/M
       3    Kristen Dicarlo         Virginia Beach  VA 14       28      24:16.6    7:50/M
       4    Aeriel Payton           Norfolk  VA        10       39      25:29.6    8:13/M
       5    Kimberly Elinskey       Norfolk  VA        15       41      25:44.9    8:18/M
       6    Katie Sack              Virginia Beach  VA 9        59      31:27.9   10:09/M
       7    Biarca Luque            Chesapeake  VA     11       64      33:12.4   10:43/M
       8    Emily Sack              Virginia Beach  VA 12       65      33:35.2   10:50/M
 

 

Women 20 to 29

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Wendy Rafferty          Virginia Beach  VA 29       51      28:52.6    9:19/M
       2    Tara Beloat             Chesapeake  VA     21       60      31:32.3   10:10/M
       3    Tara Picot              Chesapeake  VA     23       61      31:32.6   10:10/M
 

 

Women 30 to 39

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ally Speirs             Virginia Beach  VA 36       29      24:18.1    7:50/M
       2    Denise Frey             Chesapeake  VA     35       49      28:29.5    9:11/M
       3    Linda Harrison          Virginia Beach  VA 37       54      29:20.3    9:28/M
       4    Karen Miller            Chesapeake  VA     34       62      32:49.3   10:35/M
       5    Angela Grady            Chesapeake  VA     36       63      32:49.5   10:35/M
       6    Lori Lott               Va Beach  VA       37       68      35:45.6   11:32/M
 

 

Women 40 to 49

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Donna Harper            Virginia Beach  VA 49       27      23:50.0    7:41/M
       2    Gail Biermann           Virginia Beach  VA 43       37      25:26.4    8:12/M
       3    Beverly Lee             Chesapeake  VA     42       47      27:54.9    9:00/M
       4    Amy Boyer               Chesapeake  VA     43       56      29:55.0    9:39/M
       5    Mary Anne Duchen??      Chesapeake  VA     40       58      29:59.8    9:40/M
 

 

Overall Male Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chad L Simpson          Norfolk  VA        33        1      17:48.0    5:45/M
       2    Chris Dle????           Chesapeake  VA     19        2      17:55.1    5:47/M
       3    Jason Birch             Virginia Beach  VA 24        3      17:58.8    5:48/M
 

 

Men 19 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steven Hill             Virginia Beach  VA 16        4      18:24.3    5:56/M
       2    Robb Zlelezinski        Virginia Beach  VA 15       45      27:44.9    8:57/M
 

 

Men 20 to 29

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelly Davis             Virginia Beach  VA 29       15      20:54.7    6:45/M
       2    Deangelo Ashby          Norfolk  VA        29       20      21:56.5    7:05/M
       3    Derek Howard            Suffolk  VA        29       30      24:26.6    7:53/M
       4    ??? Vasek                                  29       35      25:20.7    8:10/M
 

 

Men 30 to 39

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve J. Dwyer          Suffolk  VA        31        5      18:30.8    5:58/M
       2    Steve Speirs            Virginia Beach  VA 35        6      18:35.1    6:00/M
       3    Richard Gomez           Norfolk  VA        37        7      18:43.5    6:02/M
       4    G. Dudley Ware          Virginia Beach  VA 37        9      19:38.0    6:20/M
       5    Eric S. Yeakel          Virginia Beach  VA 37       10      19:49.3    6:24/M
       6    Jonathan Lutke          Alexandria  VA     31       11      20:15.1    6:32/M
       7    Jason Hoyd              Suffolk  VA        33       23      22:31.1    7:16/M
       8    Michael J. Lutke        Portsmouth  VA     34       31      24:44.1    7:59/M
       9    Rodney Elish            Virginia Beach  VA 37       38      25:28.2    8:13/M
      10    Rob MacDonald           Chesapeake  VA     37       42      26:11.7    8:27/M
      11    Mark Desalvo            Chesapeake  VA     37       48      28:26.0    9:10/M
 

 

Men 40 to 49

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Johnson                              40       13      20:29.5    6:36/M
       2    James Dennis            Virginia Beach  VA 46       17      21:19.7    6:53/M
       3    Benjamin Potts          Norfolk  VA        46       22      22:08.0    7:08/M
       4    Rene Fariss             Virginia Beach  VA 45       24      23:07.4    7:27/M
       5    Jay Bhatt               Virginia Beach  VA 43       33      25:00.5    8:04/M
       6    Gene D. Adams           Chesapeake  VA     43       34      25:14.5    8:08/M
       7    Kevin Hempel            Chesapeake  VA     46       36      25:25.5    8:12/M
       8    Richard Duchene         Chesapeake  VA     43       40      25:30.4    8:14/M
       9    James Wilson            Virginia Beach  VA 45       43      26:23.3    8:31/M
      10    Adrin Ward              Chesapeake  VA     49       46      27:45.7    8:57/M
      11    Gary S. Browder         Portsmouth  VA     49       50      28:36.0    9:14/M
      12    Steve Welsted           Chesapeake  VA     48       55      29:26.7    9:30/M
      13    Ted Boyer               Chesapeake  VA     45       57      29:55.4    9:39/M
      14    David Sack              Virginia Beach  VA 43       66      33:36.6   10:50/M
 

 

Men 50 and over

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Dicarlo            Virginia Beach  VA 52       14      20:37.4    6:39/M
       2    Dave Vanalstine         Midland Pk  NJ     51       18      21:28.6    6:55/M
       3    Ronald W. Canaway       Curwensville  PA   56       19      21:32.4    6:57/M
       4    Michael R. Hillinch     Chesapeake  VA     50       26      23:39.4    7:38/M
       5    Scott Young             Virginia Beach  VA 50       32      24:57.9    8:03/M
       6    Stephen V. Scudder      Virginia Beach  VA 52       44      26:47.8    8:38/M
       7    James A. Resolute       Chesapeake  VA     58       52      28:57.8    9:20/M
       8    Houston Tucker          Newport News  VA   52       53      28:58.5    9:21/M
       9    Grove A. Calvert        Virginia Beach  VA 54       67      35:11.8   11:21/M
 
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, racedirect@aol.com
 

_3rd Annual CHIPS RUN for the Children 1 Mile OPEN

Age Group Results

August 18, 2001

 

Overall Female Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colleen C. Adams        Harrisonburg  VA    8        3       6:46.7    6:46/M
 

 

Women 8 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alexis Gomez            Norfolk  VA        6        16       9:41.8    9:41/M
       2    Turner Adams            Harrisonburge  VA  6        17      10:08.5   10:08/M
       3    Ellen Lee               Chesapeake  VA     6        19      10:42.2   10:42/M
       4    Molly MacDonald         Chesapeake  VA     6        20      11:08.5   11:08/M
 

 

Women 9 to 10

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aeriel Payton           Norfolk  VA        10        6       7:30.1    7:30/M
       2    Magan MacDonald         Chesapeake  VA     9        18      10:22.0   10:22/M
 

 

Women 16 and over

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dulcey Hoyd             Suffolk  VA        33       11       8:46.7    8:46/M
       2    Beverly Lee             Chesapeake  VA     42       21      11:09.0   11:09/M
       3    Colleen Donahue         Chesapeake  VA     20       22      11:48.9   11:48/M
       4    Terry Peltier           Chesapeake  VA     34       24      12:59.3   12:59/M
       5    Sondra Dehaven          Chesapeake  VA     64       26      14:29.1   14:29/M
 

 

Overall Male Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steven Hill             Virginia Beach  VA 16        1       5:20.4    5:20/M
 

 

Men 8 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sean Harrison           Virginia Beach  VA 6        12       8:53.1    8:53/M
 

 

Men 9 to 10

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Eric Powers             Chesapeake  VA     10        4       6:55.6    6:55/M
       2    Scott Lee               Chesapeake  VA     9         9       8:01.4    8:01/M
       3    Christian Becker        Chesapeake  VA     9        14       9:14.5    9:14/M
       4    Brian Pursel            Va Beach  VA       9        25      13:46.0   13:46/M
 

 

Men 11 to 12

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Brown           Norfolk  VA        11        5       7:26.6    7:26/M
       2    Trevor Casey            Virginia Beach  VA 12        8       7:39.6    7:39/M
 

 

Men 16 and over

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    James Coburn            Chesapeake  VA     33        2       6:22.8    6:22/M
       2    Gene D. Adams           Harrisonburg  VA   43        7       7:36.2    7:36/M
       3    Greg Lee                Chesapeake  VA     42       10       8:01.7    8:01/M
       4    Scott Harrison          Virginia Beach  VA 38       13       9:05.4    9:05/M
       5    Dave MacDonald          Chesapeake  VA     34       15       9:37.3    9:37/M
       6    Todd Peltier            Virginia Beach  VA 32       23      12:58.9   12:58/M
 

_