22nd Annual Azalea Festival 8K Run Open Division

Age Group Results

April 27, 2001


Results By: Demo Eleftherion


 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mary E. Davison         Chesapeake  VA     28       28      31:55.4    3:59/K
       2    Kendall Tata            Virginia Beach  VA 38       46      33:42.5    4:13/K
       3    Staci Studer            Virginia Beach  VA 27       50      34:06.2    4:16/K
 

Women 19 and under           

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colleen C. Adams        Chesapeake  VA      8       81      37:48.9    4:44/K
       2    Lindsay Kent            Yorktown  VA       10       97      39:28.3    4:56/K
       3    Heather Murdoch         Virginia Beach  VA 14      102      39:47.2    4:58/K
       4    Emily Reardon           Chesapeake  VA     16      108      40:23.3    5:03/K
       5    Angela Blanchard        Virginia Beach  VA 9       219    1:07:01.2    8:23/K
 

Women 20 to 24               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Annie MacGillis         Chesapeake  VA     22       74      36:57.6    4:37/K
       2    Aasta Pedersen          Knotts Island  NC  21      124      43:12.5    5:24/K
       3    Lauren Rummel           Chesapeake  VA     24      140      44:27.2    5:33/K
       4    Amy Sutajk              Virginia Beach  VA 24      172      48:39.0    6:05/K
       5    Tara Schnell            Norfolk  VA        24      202      55:16.5    6:55/K
 

Women 25 to 29               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Susan Fallon            Norfolk  VA        28      111      40:47.6    5:06/K
       2    Michele Craig           Chesapeake  VA     26      112      40:51.8    5:06/K
       3    Amanda Wright           Norfolk  VA        25      113      41:02.3    5:08/K
       4    Charmaine Crowell       Virginia Beach  VA 28      115      41:15.3    5:09/K
       5    Susan D. Brough         Norfolk  VA        28      134      44:01.8    5:30/K
       6    Racheal Rubirette       Va Beach  VA       27      142      44:48.8    5:36/K
       7    Rebecca MacIejczyk      Virginia Beach  VA 26      144      45:16.9    5:40/K
       8    Sari Knoop              Va Beach  VA       25      148      45:35.1    5:42/K
       9    Rebecca Piascik         Virginia Beach  VA 27      151      45:58.1    5:45/K
      10    Sarah Baxendell         Norfolk  VA        29      155      46:23.4    5:48/K
      11    Debbie Dodd             Great Sankey  ENGLA28      193      51:50.8    6:29/K
      12    Tracy Smith             Portsmouth  VA     26      210      58:05.2    7:16/K
      13    Gracie Lozano           Virginia Beach  VA 26      212      58:57.9    7:22/K
      14    Tara Albarado           Norfolk  VA        25      213      59:02.7    7:23/K
      15    Jennifer Watson         Norfolk  VA        26      214    1:00:43.0    7:35/K
      16    Selina MacDonald        Suffolk  VA        25      222    1:10:41.0    8:50/K
 

Women 30 to 34               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Liz Austin-Minor        Norfolk  VA        30       75      37:11.1    4:39/K
       2    Karen Bean              Norfolk  VA        32       85      38:04.5    4:46/K
       3    Ann Marie Perez         Virginia Beach  VA 31      107      40:12.7    5:02/K
       4    Susan Gillum            Chesapeake  VA     32      123      43:11.5    5:24/K
       5    Lisa Heath              Chesapeake  VA     30      157      46:51.4    5:51/K
       6    Heather Deneke          Virginia Beach  VA 33      158      47:02.0    5:53/K
       7    Stephanie Moore         Norfolk  VA        31      162      47:28.6    5:56/K
       8    Janette Foster          Norfolk  VA        31      163      47:38.7    5:57/K
       9    Karen Sutijk            Virginia Beach  VA 30      176      48:59.1    6:07/K
      10    Tricia Sladky           Virginia Beach  VA 32      182      50:02.0    6:15/K
      11    Cheryl Day              Norfolk  VA        30      187      50:51.1    6:21/K
      12    Tracy Beamish           Norfolk  VA        33      195      52:00.6    6:30/K
      13    Jennifer Riley          Virginia Beach  VA 34      198      54:40.3    6:50/K
      14    Karen Estes             Virginia Beach  VA 32      199      54:56.8    6:52/K
      15    Evelyn Rimmer           Virginia Beach  VA 32      207      57:00.6    7:08/K
      16    Deena Stevenson         Virginia Beach  VA 34      208      57:05.8    7:08/K
 

Women 35 to 39               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Terry Zablocki          Norfolk  VA        39       72      36:41.9    4:35/K
       2    Lisa Schneider          Norfolk  VA        39      101      39:33.5    4:57/K
       3    Helen R. Master         Virginia Beach  VA 36      116      41:25.6    5:11/K
       4    Moira Combes            Norfolk  VA        35      121      42:58.1    5:22/K
       5    Lori Blaisdell          Virginia Beach  VA 35      135      44:02.0    5:30/K
       6    Christine Zirpoli       Virginia Beach  VA 39      141      44:31.2    5:34/K
       7    Erin E. Hulls           Virginia Beach  VA 35      147      45:22.8    5:40/K
       8    Valerie Bowen           Norfolk  VA        38      175      48:50.1    6:06/K
       9    Margaret Fernan         Norfolk  VA        39      179      49:44.8    6:13/K
      10    Cindy Minton            Virginia Beach  VA 37      184      50:20.1    6:18/K
      11    Linda Schooley          Virginia Beach  VA 36      186      50:46.5    6:21/K
      12    Mabel Humphreys         Norfolk  VA        37      188      50:52.6    6:22/K
      13    Deborah Druar           Chesapeake  VA     38      192      51:44.0    6:28/K
      14    Laurie Radford          Norfolk  VA        37      194      51:53.7    6:29/K
      15    Susan Taylor            Virginia Beach  VA 39      205      56:01.9    7:00/K
      16    Teresa Blanchard        Virginia Beach  VA 38      206      56:05.2    7:01/K
      17    Andrea Griesser         Virginia Beach  VA 37      220    1:07:33.3    8:27/K
 

Women 40 to 44               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kay F. Keatley          Norfolk  VA        41       84      37:57.7    4:45/K
       2    Peggy Post              Virginia Beach  VA 41      119      42:33.5    5:19/K
       3    Louise D. Midland       Virginia Beach  VA 40      159      47:05.5    5:53/K
       4    Jan S. Morrow           Virginia Beach  VA 44      170      48:20.5    6:03/K
       5    Ellen A. Vasser         Virginia Beach  VA 42      180      49:58.7    6:15/K
       6    Patty Weeks             Norfolk  VA        42      185      50:30.5    6:19/K
       7    Mari Carrithers         Norfolk  VA        43      190      51:30.5    6:26/K
       8    Mary Odonnell           Norfolk  VA        44      201      55:01.9    6:53/K
       9    Sharon Tucker           Chesapeake  VA     42      211      58:25.7    7:18/K
      10    Diane Weirich           Virginia Beach  VA 43      217    1:03:54.0    7:59/K
 

Women 45 and over            

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dorothy Luinn           Norfolk  VA        45       54      34:17.9    4:17/K
       2    Kay Denzer              Virginia Beach  VA 47       57      34:38.3    4:20/K
       3    Evie Thomson            Va Beach  VA       46       71      36:38.3    4:35/K
       4    Susan Fitzgerald        Virginia Beach  VA 46       95      39:11.5    4:54/K
       5    Joan Gustafson          Moon Twp  PA       50       96      39:12.7    4:54/K
       6    Betsey Oneill           Virginia Beach  VA 53      105      39:51.8    4:59/K
       7    Diana McWhite           Virginia Beach  VA 48      106      40:08.5    5:01/K
       8    Pat M. King             Virginia Beach  VA 45      117      41:32.2    5:12/K
       9    Patricia Jones          Norfolk  VA        45      122      43:09.8    5:24/K
      10    Jill Staples            Virginia Beach  VA 45      127      43:18.0    5:25/K
      11    Sheila Bailey           Norfolk  VA        52      156      46:23.6    5:48/K
      12    Susan Pruitt            Virginia Beach  VA 49      165      47:46.9    5:58/K
      13    Terry Whibley           Norfolk  VA        53      189      51:12.3    6:24/K
      14    Bobbi Miller            Va Beach  VA       56      196      52:14.5    6:32/K
      15    Marie K. Hadley         Norfolk  VA        49      204      55:44.8    6:58/K
      16    Penelope Dishaw         Virginia Beach  VA 46      209      57:50.3    7:14/K
      17    Bethany Eluk            Virginia Beach  VA 49      215    1:01:10.8    7:39/K
      18    Mary Ellen Triplett     Norfolk  VA        45      216    1:01:22.9    7:40/K
      19    Lorna Bornemeier        Virginia Beach  VA 60      218    1:05:38.6    8:12/K
 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dai Roberts             Virginia Beach  VA 39        1      26:38.1    3:20/K
       2    John Dill               Norfolk  VA        38        2      27:29.9    3:26/K
       3    Mohamed Charhte         Virginia Beach  VA 27        3      27:29.9    3:26/K
 

Men 19 and under             

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Ward              Chesapeake  VA     16       16      30:30.0    3:49/K
       2    Adam Perry              Chesapeake  VA     17       33      32:18.6    4:02/K
       3    Matt Young              Chesapeake  VA     16       36      32:59.4    4:07/K
       4    Haze Cambell            Norfolk  VA        18       42      33:19.8    4:10/K
       5    Carlos Rodriguez        Chesapeake  VA     16       47      33:45.9    4:13/K
       6    Bradley Beaty           Va Beach  VA       11       55      34:34.7    4:19/K
       7    Jonathan Bunker         Va Beach  VA       13       66      35:59.6    4:30/K
       8    Jared Ste???            Virginia Beach  VA 17       73      36:43.7    4:35/K
       9    Jonathon Wood           Norfolk  VA        16       94      39:02.0    4:53/K
      10    Chris Bristow           Virginia Beach  VA  2      128      43:27.9    5:26/K
      11    Conor McAulty           Norfolk  VA        13      166      47:48.9    5:59/K
 

Men 20 to 24                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Juan Garcia               SPAIN            23        4      28:09.7    3:31/K
       2    Quinn Beers             Chesapeake  VA     22        5      28:28.3    3:34/K
       3    Curtis Dubke            Norfolk  VA        20        9      29:26.7    3:41/K
       4    Carlos Medina             SPAIN            24       14      30:21.6    3:48/K
       5    Sean Ziegler            Norfolk  VA        24       19      30:46.3    3:51/K
       6    Mac Brown               Va Beach  VA       23       22      31:16.2    3:55/K
       7    John Echeverria         Norfolk  VA        20       34      32:20.9    4:03/K
       8    John Robertson          Virginia Beach  VA 22       89      38:37.2    4:50/K
       9    Jason Miller            Norfolk  VA        23      174      48:41.0    6:05/K
 

Men 25 to 29                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Casey Bilbrey           Norfolk  VA        29       38      33:09.4    4:09/K
       2    Brad Baxendell          Norfolk  VA        29       39      33:12.1    4:09/K
       3    Mark Rivers             Portsmouth  VA     28       44      33:32.3    4:12/K
       4    Tim Rummel              Chesapeake  VA     28       91      38:39.2    4:50/K
       5    David Ojeda             Suffolk  VA        28      109      40:38.0    5:05/K
       6    Colin Knapp             Newport News  VA   26      120      42:41.7    5:20/K
       7    Devin Lewis             Virginia Beach  VA 27      130      43:41.4    5:28/K
       8    John MacIejczyk         Virginia Beach  VA 28      145      45:16.9    5:40/K
       9    Matt Bixler             Norfolk  VA        29      146      45:16.9    5:40/K
      10    Sahin Aslanpence        Virginia Beach  VA 29      183      50:17.2    6:17/K
      11    Adrian Schoonmaker      Virginia Beach  VA 25      197      54:16.8    6:47/K
 

Men 30 to 34                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charles R. Schindler Jr Virginia Beach  VA 32        6      28:32.2    3:34/K
       2    Jay Austin              Norfolk  VA        31       12      30:05.8    3:46/K
       3    James Morse             Newport News  VA   33       20      31:09.7    3:54/K
       4    William Combes          Norfolk  VA        34       21      31:14.8    3:54/K
       5    David K. Karmolinski    Norfolk  VA        30       25      31:39.7    3:57/K
       6    Chad L Simpson          Norfolk  VA        33       32      32:16.1    4:02/K
       7    Michael Thaxton         Norfolk  VA        31       35      32:26.8    4:03/K
       8    Edward J. Haukkala      Portsmouth  VA     33       56      34:34.7    4:19/K
       9    Matt Yeager             Summersville  WV   33       59      34:56.4    4:22/K
      10    George McLeod           Norfolk  VA        30       62      35:26.6    4:26/K
      11    Eric Peter              Virginia Beach  VA 32       86      38:21.0    4:48/K
      12    Jeffry C. Larson        Virginia Beach  VA 32       90      38:38.3    4:50/K
      13    Alex Brough             Norfolk  VA        31      114      41:12.8    5:09/K
      14    James Norton            Norfolk  VA        30      118      42:13.3    5:17/K
      15    Chris Julian            Chesapeake  VA     33      133      44:01.8    5:30/K
      16    Peter James             Suffolk  VA        33      137      44:06.1    5:31/K
      17    Rob Boller              Virginia Beach  VA 32      138      44:19.0    5:32/K
      18    Craig Linzy             Virginia Beach  VA 33      173      48:40.0    6:05/K
      19    Matthelo Estes          Virginia Beach  VA 31      200      54:59.3    6:52/K
      20    Andy Dodd               Great Sankey  ENGLA33      203      55:31.2    6:56/K
 

Men 35 to 39                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joseph Chaput           Virginia Beach  VA 35        7      29:16.6    3:40/K
       2    Curtis Aasen            Norfolk  VA        38       11      29:47.8    3:43/K
       3    Roger Cooke             Hampton  VA        38       13      30:18.0    3:47/K
       4    Allen D. Walther        Chesapeake  VA     36       15      30:25.4    3:48/K
       5    Richard Gomez           Norfolk  VA        37       23      31:33.2    3:57/K
       6    James Gillies           Uss Eisenhower  VA 37       27      31:50.4    3:59/K
       7    James E. Ross           Virginia Beach  VA 39       30      32:14.5    4:02/K
       8    James J. Long           Virginia Beach  VA 36       40      33:12.1    4:09/K
       9    Robert Brunner          Virginia Beach  VA 39       41      33:18.2    4:10/K
      10    Eric S. Yeakel          Virginia Beach  VA 36       43      33:22.6    4:10/K
      11    Robert Swanson          Norfolk  VA        39       49      33:57.7    4:15/K
      12    Fred Rischmiller        Virginia Beach  VA 37       51      34:12.5    4:17/K
      13    Sean McEneany           Virginia Beach  VA 38       52      34:15.9    4:17/K
      14    Bryant S. Kohut         Virginia Beach  VA 38       53      34:16.4    4:17/K
      15    Joe L. Helfen           Norfolk  VA        39       60      35:01.5    4:23/K
      16    Liam Griesser           Virginia Beach  VA 36       67      36:13.1    4:32/K
      17    Scott Weirich           Virginia Beach  VA 37       79      37:35.5    4:42/K
      18    Bill Hadcax             Chesapeake  VA     36       83      37:53.3    4:44/K
      19    Michael A. Nelson       Virginia Beach  VA 39       88      38:31.4    4:49/K
      20    John Monroe             Norfolk  VA        36      104      39:49.2    4:59/K
      21    Joe Roberts             Virginia Beach  VA 39      110      40:39.5    5:05/K
      22    Bill Minton             Virginia Beach  VA 36      129      43:32.8    5:27/K
      23    Louis Oden              Virginia Beach  VA 37      132      43:57.0    5:30/K
      24    Brandon Best            Norfolk  VA        35      154      46:17.3    5:47/K
      25    Bruce Bennett           Norfolk  VA        36      178      49:28.6    6:11/K
 

Men 40 to 44                  

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Oscar Longoria          Virginia Beach  VA 42        8      29:19.9    3:40/K
       2    Fesshaye Haile          Virginia Beach  VA 42       17      30:43.9    3:50/K
       3    Mark Fish               Yorktown  VA       43       18      30:45.0    3:51/K
       4    Michael Robinson        Norfolk  VA        41       26      31:46.7    3:58/K
       5    David Johnson           Va Beach  VA       40       29      31:57.8    4:00/K
       6    Robbie White            Richmond  VA       44       31      32:14.6    4:02/K
       7    Paul E. Boyette         Chesapeake  VA     42       37      33:05.0    4:08/K
       8    Ken Jenkins             Virginia Beach  VA 42       45      33:37.9    4:12/K
       9    Mark D. Midland         Virginia Beach  VA 40       61      35:20.4    4:25/K
      10    Randy G. Gore           Norfolk  VA        42       65      35:39.7    4:27/K
      11    Michael T. Anders       Virginia Beach  VA 42       70      36:34.9    4:34/K
      12    John Jackson            Virginia Beach  VA 42       78      37:33.6    4:42/K
      13    Gene D. Adams           Chesapeake  VA     43       82      37:49.1    4:44/K
      14    Dan Ramirez             Norfolk  VA        43      100      39:33.4    4:57/K
      15    James Murdoch           Norfolk  VA        42      103      39:48.2    4:59/K
      16    Steve Schubert          Norfolk  VA        40      149      45:40.3    5:43/K
      17    Steve Williams          Va Beach  VA       42      160      47:11.7    5:54/K
      18    Eddie D. Fisher         Virginia Beach  VA 43      161      47:28.6    5:56/K
      19    Joe Cady                Chesapeake  VA     42      169      48:15.7    6:02/K
      20    Paul Fernan             Norfolk  VA        40      171      48:25.2    6:03/K
 

Men 45 to 49                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    R Michael Fuller        Chesapeake  VA     45       10      29:34.0    3:42/K
       2    John A. Price           Virginia Beach  VA 46       24      31:36.0    3:57/K
       3    James E. Callaway       Virginia Beach  VA 48       63      35:33.3    4:27/K
       4    Duffy Drum              Norfolk  VA        46       68      36:23.3    4:33/K
       5    Charles McGahagin       Norfolk  VA        45       69      36:30.5    4:34/K
       6    David Loewen            Carrsville  VA     45       76      37:20.8    4:40/K
       7    Benjamin Potts          Norfolk  VA        45       87      38:23.8    4:48/K
       8    Terry Marshall          Virginia Beach  VA 45       99      39:31.1    4:56/K
       9    Jeffery Wilson          Chesapeake  VA     48      136      44:05.9    5:31/K
      10    Jon Adams               Hampton  VA        48      139      44:24.7    5:33/K
      11    Randy P. Giordano       Virginia Beach  VA 45      152      46:05.3    5:46/K
      12    Charlie W. Johnson      Virginia Beach  VA 49      153      46:15.0    5:47/K
      13    Tom McAnlty             Norfolk  VA        48      168      48:15.3    6:02/K
      14    Willie Jr Vasser        Virginia Beach  VA 49      181      49:59.1    6:15/K
      15    Mark Pierce             Chesapeake  VA     48      191      51:38.3    6:27/K
      16    Steven Garner           Virginia Beach  VA 48      221    1:08:05.3    8:31/K
 

Men 50 and over              

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rod Whibley             Norfolk  VA        53       48      33:55.7    4:14/K
       2    George Kent             Yorktown  VA       56       58      34:52.5    4:22/K
       3    Jim Sheeran             Norfolk  VA        55       64      35:39.4    4:27/K
       4    Ed Brinkley             Chesapeake  VA     61       77      37:31.8    4:41/K
       5    Chris Catoe             Virginia Beach  VA 66       80      37:40.4    4:43/K
       6    Gail Conley             Virginia Beach  VA 55       92      38:39.5    4:50/K
       7    John May                Chesapeake  VA     55       93      38:44.0    4:51/K
       8    Richard R. Ahlborn      Virginia Beach  VA 56       98      39:29.7    4:56/K
       9    Francis Ausband         Nags Head  NC      51      125      43:12.6    5:24/K
      10    Scott Young             Virginia Beach  VA 50      126      43:15.2    5:24/K
      11    James Mozell            Hampton  VA        56      131      43:49.4    5:29/K
      12    Stephen Scudder         Va Beach  VA       52      143      45:14.7    5:39/K
      13    John W. Neely           Virginia Beach  VA 54      150      45:50.6    5:44/K
      14    Houston Tucker          Newport News  VA   51      164      47:44.7    5:58/K
      15    John Brinkman           Norfolk  VA        56      167      47:53.5    5:59/K
      16    Tad Bailey              Virginia Beach  VA 52      177      49:15.7    6:09/K
 
 

Team -   1 School of Music                      Finish Position -    1

 

         Team Score (places):  62   Team Score (times):   1:32:33.9   Average Time:     30:51.3

 
                                                            O'all   Cum.                  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City               Place  Place      Time        Time
      1     11  Curtis Dubke             Norfolk  VA            9      9     29:26.7     29:26.7
      2     52  Sean Ziegler             Norfolk  VA           19     28     30:46.3   1:00:13.0
      3     12  John Echeverria          Norfolk  VA           34     62     32:20.9   1:32:33.9
      4      6  Haze Cambell             Norfolk  VA           42    104     33:19.8   2:05:53.7
      5     25  Sean McEneany            Virginia Beach  VA    52    156     34:15.9   2:40:09.6
 

Team -   2 IKE WARRIORS                         Finish Position -    2

 

         Team Score (places):  69   Team Score (times):   1:33:33.8   Average Time:     31:11.2

 
                                                            O'all   Cum.                  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City               Place  Place      Time        Time
      1     87  Joseph Chaput            Virginia Beach  VA     7      7     29:16.6     29:16.6
      2    124  James Gillies            Uss Eisenhower  VA    27     34     31:50.4   1:01:07.0
      3    126  Michael Thaxton          Norfolk  VA           35     69     32:26.8   1:33:33.8
      4    125  Susan Fallon             Norfolk  VA          111    180     40:47.6   2:14:21.4
      5    123  Michele Craig            Chesapeake  VA       112    292     40:51.8   2:55:13.2
 
 



 
 
 
 
 



 
 
 
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, racedirect@aol.com