ALLEN STONE MEMORIAL RUN-SWIM-RUN

Age Group Results

June 23, 2001

Revised 6/24/01


Results By: Demo Eleftherion


 

AGE GROUP

 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jean Steenson           Norfolk  VA        32       12      47:37.4    9:20/M
       2    Diane Haupt             Virginia Beach  VA 35       13      47:54.7    9:24/M
       3    Jill Riblett            Virginia Beach  VA 29       20      50:21.0    9:52/M
 

Women 20 to 24                

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Summer Crabtree         Alexandia  VA      20       74    1:00:30.0   11:52/M
       2    Kathleen Ashford        Norfolk  VA        23       77    1:00:46.2   11:55/M
       3    Aasta Pedersen          Knotts Island  NC  21      121    1:14:05.6   14:32/M
       4    Jeanne Gualten          Virginia Beach  VA 23      123    1:16:15.6   14:57/M
 

Women 25 to 29               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Eileen Skeukis          Virginia Beach  VA 27       33      53:48.1   10:33/M
       2    Andrea Frueh            Virginia Beach  VA 28       47      55:49.9   10:57/M
       3    Julie Guarneri          Virginia Beach  VA 28       54      57:23.6   11:15/M
       4    Bente Sorenson          Chesapeake  VA     25       62      58:00.4   11:22/M
       5    Ingrid Mercer           Richmond  VA       26       64      58:40.6   11:30/M
       6    Stacey Ranger           Virginia Beach  VA 26       70    1:00:14.5   11:49/M
       7    Julie B. Blumenthal     Norfolk  VA        25       86    1:02:22.9   12:14/M
       8    Nicole Mott             Williamsburg  VA   27       95    1:03:25.4   12:26/M
       9    Elizabeth Andrews       Norfolk  VA        28       97    1:03:50.8   12:31/M
      10    Kelley Tyler            Norfolk  VA        26      117    1:10:25.1   13:48/M
      11    Amanda Coussoule        Prince George  VA  26      119    1:11:28.0   14:01/M
      12    Anne Gauthier           Virginia Beach  VA 25      124    1:16:18.1   14:58/M
      13    Lisa Marcus             Norfolk  VA        27      126    1:16:42.4   15:02/M
 

Women 30 to 34               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Christine Allgeier      Norfolk  VA        30       30      53:01.5   10:24/M
       2    Michelle Von Kriesen    Virginia Beach  VA 32       52      57:23.5   11:15/M
       3    Heather Hall            Virginia Beach  VA 30       69    1:00:07.2   11:47/M
       4    Ellen Ruddock           Virginia Beach  VA 34       75    1:00:40.0   11:54/M
       5    Lynn Sauro              Virginia Beach  VA 33       85    1:02:10.6   12:11/M
       6    Julie Gay               Virginia Beach  VA 30      105    1:05:29.8   12:50/M
       7    Shana Costanzo          Virginia Beach  VA 33      120    1:12:08.7   14:09/M
       8    Kim Moravek             Norfolk  VA        31      139    1:36:40.4   18:57/M
       9    Julie Shepler           Norfolk  VA        30      143    1:48:12.9   21:13/M
 

Women 35 to 39               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dale Browing            Virginia Beach  VA 39       34      53:52.2   10:34/M
       2    Ada Lester              Norfolk  VA        37       45      55:18.5   10:51/M
       3    Michelle Creelman       Yorktown  VA       35       49      55:54.6   10:58/M
       4    Delaine Sanders         Richmond  VA       38       57      57:42.7   11:19/M
       5    Anettc Martensson       Virginia Beach  VA 35       67      59:58.4   11:45/M
       6    Julie Rose              Newport News  VA   36       91    1:02:54.0   12:20/M
       7    Kendall Tata            Virginia Beach  VA 38       93    1:03:06.1   12:22/M
       8    Deborah S. Kopecky      Virginia Beach  VA 38      107    1:06:14.5   12:59/M
       9    Ally Speirs             Virginia Beach  VA 36      129    1:18:54.9   15:28/M
      10    Stephanie Demarco       Virginia Beach  VA 36      138    1:36:38.4   18:57/M
      11    Norah Rowland           Norfolk  VA        36      144    1:48:13.3   21:13/M
 

Women 40 to 44               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Connie Maxwell          Hampton  VA        43       41      54:38.5   10:43/M
       2    Katharina Fowler        Newport News  VA   41       90    1:02:42.9   12:18/M
       3    Mary Lee                Poquoson  VA       42       92    1:02:54.1   12:20/M
       4    Claire Lau              Chesterfield  VA   44      101    1:05:14.9   12:47/M
       5    Lisa Rigles             Norfolk  VA        40      103    1:05:24.3   12:49/M
       6    Nancy W. Lewis          Norfolk  VA        42      104    1:05:25.7   12:50/M
       7    Melinda Shiner          Lovettsville  VA   41      114    1:09:28.4   13:37/M
       8    Kathryn Hudson          Virginia Beach  VA 44      115    1:09:30.9   13:38/M
       9    Kay Oliver              Virginia Beach  VA 40      118    1:11:22.5   14:00/M
      10    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT        43      133    1:27:14.8   17:06/M
      11    Yasmin May              Virginia Beach  VA 44      136    1:30:31.4   17:45/M
      12    Lisa Deckert            Norfolk  VA        43      145    1:48:13.3   21:13/M
 

Women 45 to 49               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    June McDaniels          Virginia Beach  VA 45       44      55:07.1   10:48/M
       2    Jane M. Seymour         Virginia Beach  VA 45       60      57:53.2   11:21/M
       3    Sherry Correll          Virginia Beach  VA 47      131    1:24:18.0   16:32/M
       4    Jill Staples            Virginia Beach  VA 45      132    1:25:25.7   16:45/M
 

Women 50 to 59               

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Peggy Frederick         Virginia Beach  VA 50      135    1:29:56.2   17:38/M
       2    Janet Brahm             Richmond  VA       55      146    1:48:14.1   21:13/M
 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Lomogda            Norfolk  VA        32        1      41:15.4    8:05/M
       2    Troy Lewis              Norfolk  VA        40        2      43:09.7    8:28/M
       3    Mathew Bickley          Seaford  VA        39        3      43:38.8    8:33/M
 

Men 14 and under             

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ryan Reuss              Orange  VA         13       83    1:01:41.0   12:06/M
 

Men 15 to 19                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patrick Frisk           Virginia Beach  VA 17        6      45:51.3    8:59/M
       2    Michael Harlow          Richmond  VA       19        8      46:29.1    9:07/M
       3    Doug Ellis              Virginia Beach  VA 19       15      48:23.1    9:29/M
       4    Meade Stone             Virginia Beach  VA 19       40      54:28.6   10:41/M
 

Men 20 to 24                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Damon Stewart           Norfolk  VA        24       36      53:55.2   10:34/M
       2    Chris Dander            Suffolk  VA        23       50      55:56.8   10:58/M
       3    Mathew Toole            Hampton  VA        21       71    1:00:20.6   11:50/M
       4    Thomas Pogue            Chesapeake  VA     20      130    1:20:43.8   15:50/M
       5    Kevin Branson           Virginia Beach  VA 24      140    1:40:52.7   19:47/M
 

Men 25 to 29                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jim Sievert             Virginia Beach  VA 28       10      47:17.2    9:16/M
       2    Chris Baker             Virginia Beach  VA 27       18      49:01.8    9:37/M
       3    Jimmy Parrott           Virginia Beach  VA 27       48      55:54.6   10:58/M
       4    Adam McCall             Norfolk  VA        28       51      57:11.6   11:13/M
       5    Boris Sotomayor         Virginia Beach  VA 27       56      57:42.7   11:19/M
       6    Daniel Mirelez          Virginia Beach  VA 26       65      58:45.7   11:31/M
       7    Bill Neely              Virginia Beach  VA 27       80    1:01:00.8   11:58/M
       8    Brad Kroll              Virginia Beach  VA 26       82    1:01:36.1   12:05/M
       9    Trey White              Virginia Beach  VA 29       99    1:04:54.9   12:44/M
      10    Paul Holzerland         Ashburn  VA        26      106    1:05:29.8   12:50/M
 

Men 30 to 34                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kevin Martingayle       Virginia Beach  VA 34        5      44:21.8    8:42/M
       2    Ben Vaughan             Norfolk  VA        32       17      48:56.8    9:36/M
       3    Victor Gargano          Norfolk  VA        31       19      49:12.7    9:39/M
       4    Erik Brinker            Virginia Beach  VA 32       22      50:54.5    9:59/M
       5    Kevin Cloe              Newport News  VA   33       26      51:14.5   10:03/M
       6    Gary A. Morris          Norfolk  VA        33       27      51:29.8   10:06/M
       7    Steve Speirs            Virginia Beach  VA 34       58      57:48.9   11:20/M
       8    Steve J. Dwyer          Suffolk  VA        31       61      57:58.9   11:22/M
       9    Chad Simpson            Norfolk  VA        33       73    1:00:23.6   11:50/M
      10    Danny Lucero            Norfolk  VA        32       79    1:00:51.2   11:56/M
      11    Steven Sanford          Virginia Beach  VA 32       81    1:01:05.0   11:59/M
      12    Dewey Jones             Virginia Beach  VA 31      100    1:05:01.0   12:45/M
      13    Jack Leech              Ft Lee  VA         30      110    1:07:04.5   13:09/M
 

Men 35 to 39                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    G. Dudley Ware          Virginia Beach  VA 37       11      47:20.0    9:17/M
       2    Mike Villani            Virginia Beach  VA 36       14      48:19.4    9:28/M
       3    David Wille             Yorktown  VA       35       16      48:53.8    9:35/M
       4    Bryan G. Mordecai       Virginia Beach  VA 38       28      51:57.7   10:11/M
       5    Mark Thomqassy          Virginia Beach  VA 36       29      52:00.8   10:12/M
       6    Gary J. Jacobs          Virginia Beach  VA 39       31      53:22.3   10:28/M
       7    John Settle             Virginia Beach  VA 38       32      53:47.3   10:33/M
       8    Edward Diaz             Norfolk  VA        36       66      59:22.2   11:38/M
       9    Michael Odell           Camden  NC         35       72    1:00:23.4   11:50/M
      10    Mark Hollingsworth      Hampton  VA        38       78    1:00:46.6   11:55/M
      11    Paul G. Scanlan         Virginia Beach  VA 35       96    1:03:46.2   12:30/M
      12    Simon Hu                Virginia Beach  VA 39      128    1:18:54.9   15:28/M
 

Men 40 to 44                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ray McDaniels           Virginia Beach  VA 42        7      46:02.5    9:02/M
       2    Allen Pyle              Virginia Beach  VA 41        9      46:29.4    9:07/M
       3    Thomas Sealey II        Glen Allen  VA     40       21      50:39.5    9:56/M
       4    Steve Olson             Virginia Beach  VA 40       23      50:54.5    9:59/M
       5    Ty Whitaker             Portsmouth  VA     41       24      50:57.3    9:59/M
       6    Gregory A. Shaffer      Norfolk  VA        43       35      53:54.0   10:34/M
       7    Gary Derveer            Virginia Beach  VA 44       37      53:56.1   10:35/M
       8    Mark Davis              Virginia Beach  VA 41       39      54:19.4   10:39/M
       9    Michael D. Hodges       Norfolk  VA        40       42      54:41.5   10:43/M
      10    Doug Smidt              Kill Devil Hills  N40       46      55:31.0   10:53/M
      11    Steve Reuss             Orange  VA         43       59      57:53.2   11:21/M
      12    Jose Carvalho           Virginia Beach  VA 41       94    1:03:20.6   12:25/M
      13    Dennis Ramsey           Chesapeake  VA     43      111    1:07:07.3   13:10/M
      14    John Jackson            Virginia Beach  VA 42      112    1:07:58.5   13:20/M
      15    Tim Whihaker            Newtown  PA        43      127    1:17:25.9   15:11/M
      16    Mike Pickard            Virginia Beach  VA 43      134    1:28:26.8   17:20/M
      17    Jeffrey R. Nicholls     Virginia Beach  VA 43      137    1:36:36.7   18:56/M
 

Men 45 to 49                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Perry L. Lange          Virginia Beach  VA 45        4      43:38.8    8:33/M
       2    Couthney Chapman        Richmond  VA       48       25      51:05.9   10:01/M
       3    Sam Brown               Virginia Beach  VA 47       38      53:58.1   10:35/M
       4    Duffy Drum              Norfolk  VA        46       43      55:01.2   10:47/M
       5    Bruce Venanzi           Virginia Beach  VA 45       53      57:23.6   11:15/M
       6    Steven E. Knott         Virginia Beach  VA 46       63      58:24.9   11:27/M
       7    Goody Tyler             Norfolk  VA        49       68    1:00:03.0   11:46/M
       8    Gene Bachman            Virginia Beach  VA 47       76    1:00:46.2   11:55/M
       9    Ed Schiavoni            Virginia Beach  VA 45       88    1:02:25.7   12:14/M
      10    Charles McGahagin       Norfolk  VA        45       98    1:04:29.1   12:39/M
      11    Daniel E. Rothermel     Portsmouth  VA     46      102    1:05:16.7   12:48/M
      12    Paul Michels            Virginia Beach  VA 47      108    1:06:31.6   13:03/M
      13    Mike Weirich            Virginia Beach  VA 49      113    1:08:57.9   13:31/M
      14    John Lichacz            Virginia Beach  VA 48      142    1:46:06.0   20:48/M
 

Men 50 to 59                 

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Frisk             Virginia Beach  VA 55       55      57:26.0   11:16/M
       2    Steve Stroud            Virginia Beach  VA 53       84    1:01:58.1   12:09/M
       3    Nick May                Virginia Beach  VA 52       87    1:02:22.9   12:14/M
       4    Allen Lester            Norfolk  VA        54       89    1:02:39.5   12:17/M
       5    Scott Crabtree          Alexandia  VA      56      116    1:10:13.8   13:46/M
       6    Rod Whibley             Norfolk  VA        54      122    1:14:07.7   14:32/M
       7    Stephen V. Scudder      Virginia Beach  VA 52      141    1:42:08.4   20:02/M
 

Men 60 and over              

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ray Abell               Newport News  VA   60      109    1:06:55.4   13:07/M
       2    Joseph V. Polinski      Smithfield  VA     63      125    1:16:36.6   15:01/M
 
 
 

SEALS

 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jereony Thompson        Virginia Beach  VA 26        1      42:54.1    8:25/M
       2    Jose Arguello           Virginia Beach  VA 28        2      51:28.0   10:05/M
       3    Brian Huntley           Virginia Beach  VA 20        3      53:42.8   10:32/M
 

Male 0-99                    

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charles Ritter          Virginia Beach  VA 24        4      58:17.7   11:26/M
       2    Cory Zillig             Virginia Beach  VA 25        5      58:48.4   11:32/M
       3    Nick Smith              Virginia Beach  VA 20        6      58:48.6   11:32/M
       4    Patrick Mulders         Virginia Beach  VA 30        7      58:56.0   11:33/M
       5    Fredemds Seki           Virginia Beach  VA 31        8      59:22.2   11:38/M
       6    Mark Cooarier           Virginia Beach  VA 43        9    1:00:39.0   11:54/M
       7    Rob Brazier             Virginia Beach  VA 46       10    1:02:48.0   12:19/M
       8    Brad Wilson             Virginia Beach  VA 21       11    1:03:20.6   12:25/M
       9    Jason Redman            Virginia Beach  VA 26       12    1:03:42.0   12:29/M
      10    Colin Palmer            Norfolk  VA        26       13    1:04:53.7   12:43/M
      11    Jason Birch             Virginia Beach  VA 24       14    1:06:16.7   13:00/M
      12    Rory McLaren            Virginia Beach  VA 32       15    1:07:33.1   13:15/M
      13    Chris Smith             Virginia Beach  VA 29       16    1:09:17.8   13:35/M
      14    Christopher Kelley      Virginia Beach  VA 26       17    1:20:31.2   15:47/M
      15    Glen Collins            Virginia Beach  VA 37       18    1:26:26.8   16:57/M
      16    Pete Van Hooser         Virginia Beach  VA 52       19    1:34:23.3   18:30/M
 
 
 

MILITARY

 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alison Brahm            New York  NY       32        5    1:05:01.0   12:45/M
       2    Susan Alden             Ft Lee  VA         26        8    1:11:19.7   13:59/M
       3    Stephen Taylor          Norfolk  VA        23        1      46:55.2    9:12/M
       4    Mark Edelson            Virginia Beach  VA 33        2      47:33.7    9:19/M
       5    Jake MacDonald          Chesapeake  VA     21        3      56:28.0   11:04/M
 

Male 0-99                    

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colin Supko             Virginia Beach  VA 25        4      59:02.8   11:35/M
       2    Kirk Cambell           Virginia Beach  VA 30        6    1:09:13.0   13:34/M
       3    James Alden             Ft Lee  VA         26        7    1:10:41.7   13:52/M
 
 
 

CLYDESDALE (190+)

 

Overall Male  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ty Bathurst             Virginia Beach  VA 25        1      49:12.9    9:39/M
       2    Derek Russell           Virginia Beach  VA 0         2      52:38.9   10:19/M
       3    Benjamin Smith          Norfolk  VA        28        3      52:52.4   10:22/M
 

Male 0-99                     

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Leif Carson             Virginia Beach  VA 37        4      53:29.5   10:29/M
       2    Tom Laidlew             Virginia Beach  VA 48        5      55:43.8   10:55/M
       3    Jo Ann Duffy            Virginia Beach  VA 32        6      57:23.6   11:15/M
       4    Chris Odonnel           Virginia Beach  VA 39        7      57:50.5   11:20/M
       5    James Dickie            Norfolk  VA        39        8    1:01:58.1   12:09/M
       6    John Willis             Virginia Beach  VA 32        9    1:03:03.6   12:22/M
       7    Alan Mahanes            Virginia Beach  VA 42       10    1:04:28.9   12:38/M
       8    William Meachum         Virginia Beach  VA 30       11    1:05:19.4   12:48/M
       9    Milre?? Roner           Virginia Beach  VA 41       12    1:05:32.5   12:51/M
      10    John Sieger             Hampton  VA        35       13    1:05:46.7   12:54/M
      11    Greg Wright             Virginia Beach  VA 27       14    1:06:53.2   13:07/M
      12    Tom Dunham              Virginia Beach  VA 37       15    1:08:08.3   13:22/M
      13    Jonathan Taylor         Virginia Beach  VA 33       16    1:14:54.0   14:41/M
      14    James Callan            Virginia Beach  VA 30       17    1:20:43.8   15:50/M
      15    Chris Van               Virginia Beach  VA 27       18    1:44:07.1   20:25/M
 
 
 

ATHENA (140+)

 

Overall Female  Winners

 
    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Devon Bathurst          Virginia Beach  VA 26        1      47:11.8    9:15/M
       2    Iris Welsch             Virginia Beach  VA 41        2    1:24:06.4   16:29/M
       3    Lori Rozelle            Norfolk  VA        40        3    1:48:28.4   21:16/M