Race Date Cross Country CHALLENGE 2001
10-Feb-01 Age Group Results  
Results by Demo Eleftherion
Overall Female Winners CITY AGE TIME
1   Mary E. Davison Chesapeake  28 20:29.1
2   Aurora Scott Portsmouth  11 20:40.1
3   Sheri A. Segal Virginia Beach 43 21:23.8
Women 19 and under
1 * Lindsay N. Kent Yorktown  10 21:51.0
2 * Mary Margaret Peter Virginia Beach 9 23:39.6
3 * Colleen C. Adams Chesapeake  8 23:44.9
4   Kristen M. Dicarlo Virginia Beach 13 24:06.3
5   Shannon Balston Virginia Beach 12 25:33.1
6   Whitney Stoneman Chesapeake  15 29:48.8
7   Marisa McCain Virginia Beach 14 30:26.8
8   Dianna Hinshaw Virginia Beach 19 32:58.6
Women 20 to 24
1 * Bente Sorenson Chesapeake  24 22:06.8
2 * Kristin Sorenson Chesapeake  21 26:18.7
3 * Leilani Hargreaves Chantilly  22 30:03.2
4   Mona Van Irvin Norfolk  22 33:21.0
Women 25 to 29
1 * Juliay Tippett Norfolk  26 22:43.1
2 * Liz Austin-Minor Norfolk  29 22:47.4
3 * Eileen Skurkis Virginia Beach 27 22:55.1
4   Suzanne Newell Arlington  26 24:06.8
5   Racheal N. Robinette Virginia Beach 27 28:02.5
6   Melissa Rmodes Norfolk  26 29:58.1
7   Keisha Davis Chesapeake  26 30:43.2
Women 30 to 34
1 * Michele F. Lawson Virginia Beach 30 21:55.9
2 * Andrea Anderson Virginia Beach 32 26:04.4
3 * Susan Gillum Chesapeake  32 27:09.4
4   Cathy Worst Virginia Beach 31 29:13.0
5   Terry Peltier Chesapeake  34 29:44.7
6   Amy Stephens Virginia Beach 32 31:29.5
7   Tricia M. Sladky Virginia Beach 32 32:15.9
8   Christine Thornton Virginia Beach 30 32:21.1
9   Ann Hupp Norfolk  33 33:02.9
Women 35 to 39
1 * Kendall Tata Virginia Beach 38 21:44.5
2 * Christine McCain Virginia Beach 38 24:07.3
3 * Lisa Franchetti Virginia Beach 36 24:10.5
4   Rhonda French Alexandria  35 26:06.5
5   Lisa J. Armistead Virginia Beach 35 26:43.1
6   Pamela Powers Virginia Beach 38 27:11.5
7   Ally Speirs Virginia Beach 36 27:45.4
8   Carol Wade Chesapeake  38 28:16.3
9   Linda Schooley Virginia Beach 36 30:13.2
Women 40 to 44
1 * Julie Garel Virginia Beach 41 23:00.9
2 * Susie K. Rowley Chesapeake  43 23:42.4
3 * Marybeth Marshall Chesapeake  44 24:13.9
4   Karen Miller Virginia Beach 44 25:11.5
5   June McDaniels Virginia Beach 44 25:32.6
6   Jill Staples Virginia Beach 44 26:54.9
7   Madeline Newman Virginia Beach 44 27:38.8
8   Janet Dobson Virginia Beach 41 28:14.7
9   Sarah Carver Virginia Beach 44 29:14.2
10   Louise D. Midland Virginia Beach 40 29:56.6
11   Marta Oruerod Elizabeth City,NC 41 31:57.7
12   Faith A. Williams Virginia Beach 41 32:31.7
13   Karen McMillen Chesapeake  42 32:38.5
Women 45 to 49
1 * Evie Thomson-Lakey Virginia Beach  46 23:40.8
2 * Diana McWhite Virginia Beach 48 24:08.9
3 * Dixie Levinsky Virginia Beach  46 24:55.9
4   B J Samuel Virginia Beach  49 25:11.5
5   Maryann Keally Virginia Beach 49 26:43.0
6   Kathy Mein Norfolk  48 28:18.0
7   Cathie E. Sykes Virginia Beach 45 28:53.4
8   Cris O'Brien Virginia Beach 48 29:12.7
Women 50 to 59
1 * Jeanne J. Kruger Norfolk  53 23:31.3
2 * B.j. Derring Virginia Beach 52 24:31.0
3 * Ann Hirn Portsmouth  55 28:07.7
4   Lyn Stratton Virginia Beach 50 28:17.5
5   Susan C. Hall Virginia Beach 51 28:42.2
6   Dale Stoneman Chesapeake  51 30:00.2
Women 60 and over
1 * Betty S. Munden Norfolk  61 29:52.3
Overall Male Winners
1   Dai Roberts Virginia Beach 39 17:15.1
2   Billy Edwards Virginia Beach 23 17:15.4
3   Charles R. Schindler Virginia Beach 32 17:52.8
Men 19 and under
1 * Jeremy Dow Virginia Beach 19 17:53.2
2 * Ryan Kent Yorktown  15 19:02.4
3 * Nick Oltman Virginia Beach 13 19:03.0
4   Aaron Gonzales Chesapeake  15 19:26.6
5   Justin Scott Portsmouth  15 20:12.7
6   Oliver Solis Norfolk  19 20:53.4
7   Bradley Beaty Virginia Beach 10 21:01.0
8   Jonathan Bunker Virginia Beach  13 21:18.6
9   David Jeffers Virginia Beach 11 21:33.5
10   Nicholas Cavano Chesapeake  16 23:59.7
11   Derek Ferber Virginia Beach 15 24:12.0
12   Justin A. Dandar Elizabeth City, NC 16 25:14.8
13   Mike Jones Virginia Beach 11 25:39.4
14   Sean McCain Virginia Beach 11 29:26.9
15   Mike Stevens Virginia Beach 16 29:40.8
Men 20 to 24
1 * David Tonini Virginia Beach 24 22:31.8
2 * Michael Grenz Uss Monterey 20 22:38.3
3 * Jon Pace Norfolk  21 27:35.6
Men 25 to 29
1 * Jimmy Parrott Virginia Beach 26 18:25.1
2 * Brandon Johnson Virginia Beach 29 18:33.9
3 * Nick Wong Norfolk  25 19:00.6
4   Kevin Gildea Newport News 26 21:56.3
5   Ryan Eiding Norfolk  26 22:53.4
6   Chris Wheeler Norfolk  28 23:08.0
7   David James Newport News 29 23:47.3
8   Scott Renshaw Virginia Beach 26 24:41.4
9   Ira Van Irvin Norfolk  25 25:31.0
10   Joe Towles Virginia Beach 28 27:34.7
11   Chris Cleary Chesapeake  29 28:29.5
Men 30 to 34
1 * Tommy Neeson Virginia Beach 32 18:04.5
2 * Manny Casarez Portsmouth  30 18:04.7
3 * Jay Austin Norfolk  31 18:50.2
4   Steve Speirs Virginia Beach 34 19:31.8
5   Philip Jorgensen Flagstaff, AZ 30 20:06.6
6   Mike Mulvoy Alexandria  31 20:21.3
7   James Harris Chesapeake  34 21:15.3
8   Chad Simpson Norfolk  33 21:15.4
9   Charles Gillum Chesapeake  32 21:33.5
10   Troy Flippen Norfolk  34 22:51.1
11   Travis Foley Newport News 30 23:31.3
12   Kevin Chambers Newport News 34 23:54.3
13   James Coburn Chesapeake  33 23:55.8
14   Vince Altizer Smithfield  33 24:34.4
15   Matt Lehman Norfolk  31 24:44.8
16   Curtis Sturkie Virginia Beach 34 25:31.3
17   Tim Worst Virginia Beach 32 31:25.5
Men 35 to 39
1 * Bryan G. Mordecai Virginia Beach 37 18:24.9
2 * Andrew White Chesapeake  38 18:42.5
3 * Curtis Aasen Norfolk  38 18:47.3
4   Jay Turner Richmond  35 19:07.1
5   James E. Ross Virginia Beach 39 20:35.0
6   Paul A. Guizard Virginia Beach 38 20:37.4
7   Ray H. Emmerson Virginia Beach 37 20:46.0
8   Roger L. Bennett Norfolk  35 21:00.8
9   Jerry Cano Virginia Beach 37 21:06.1
10   Daniel Loalbo Virginia Beach  35 22:59.8
11   Scott Bchman Smithfield  39 23:33.2
12   Bill Kingsley Virginia Beach 37 23:56.1
13   Terence S. Toatley Chesapeake  39 24:22.8
14   Joe Hahn Norfolk  35 24:32.2
15   Darrell Pope Virginia Beach 39 25:14.7
16   Russell J. Torrisi Virginia Beach 37 26:34.0
17   Todd Stephens Virginia Beach 35 28:14.2
18   Steven Sladky Virginia Beach 35 28:38.7
19   Steven B. Eure Portsmouth  37 29:36.0
20   Ron Jones Virginia Beach 38 30:32.9
Men 40 to 44
1 * Larry A. Ormerod Elizabeth City, NC 40 18:34.0
2 * Rob Levinsky Virginia Beach  43 18:42.8
3 * Mark Fish Yorktown  43 19:09.0
4   Mike Pickard Virginia Beach 42 19:31.6
5   Glenn A. Christison Virginia Beach 44 20:06.0
6   Tim Rock Portsmouth  42 20:22.6
7   David W. Johnson Virginia Beach 40 21:14.0
8   Mark Midland Virginia Beach 40 21:21.7
9   John Jackson Virginia Beach 41 22:47.6
10   Les Scott Fpo  AE 44 23:08.3
11   Gene D. Adams Chesapeake  43 23:39.2
12   Lawrence T. Peter Virginia Beach 43 23:40.8
13   Jim Ferber Virginia Beach 44 23:43.1
14   Ray McDaniels Virginia Beach 42 24:12.7
15   Lawrence Mellor Virginia Beach 43 25:20.5
16   John Wimbush Virginia Beach 42 25:48.5
17   Joel Buhyoff Gloucester Point 40 28:53.2
18   Don Small Virginia Beach 43 29:22.9
19   Steve Williams Virginia Beach 42 29:48.6
20   Jerry Williams Virginia Beach 44 30:52.3
21   Danny Hutchens Norfolk  43 32:07.9
Men 45 to 49
1 * Dean A. Beatty Virginia Beach 48 18:54.4
2 * Chuck Lollar Norfolk  49 19:29.0
3 * John A. Price Virginia Beach 46 20:06.2
4   Bryan Davis Chesapeake  45 21:09.8
5   Allan D. Cibert Virginia Beach 46 22:09.6
6   Douglas Kirk Norfolk  46 22:20.0
7   James Duffy Virginia Beach 48 22:21.2
8   James M. Dennis Virginia Beach 45 22:45.3
9   James E. Callaway Virginia Beach 48 23:00.8
10   Benjamin Potts Norfolk  45 23:08.0
11   Duffy Drum Norfolk  46 23:29.9
12   Daniel E. Rothermel Portsmouth  46 23:35.1
13   Bruce G. Lalonde Virginia Beach 48 23:46.7
14   Doug Dugroo Virginia Beach 49 23:57.6
15   Michael Hillinch Portsmouth  49 24:42.8
16   Randall B. Garrett Virginia Beach 46 27:40.3
17   Mark A. Stine Chesapeake  47 31:24.7
18   Glenn Ruley Virginia Beach 48 31:29.7
Men 50 to 54
1 * Joseph Verdirame Suffolk  51 21:13.4
2 * Rod F. Whibley Norfolk  53 21:33.7
3 * Lawrence Davis Chesapeake  54 21:43.8
4   Toby Harris  Virginia Beach  51 22:07.0
5   Richard Aunkst Virginia Beach 50 22:32.0
6   David Towles Gladstone  53 26:34.6
7   Stephen Scudder  Virginia Beach  52 26:41.7
8   Hartley Dewey  Virginia Beach  53 27:06.9
9   John Quane Chesapeake  51 27:57.7
10   Tad Bailey Virginia Beach 51 28:57.7
11   Grove A. Calvert Virginia Beach 54 33:21.6
Men 55 to 59
1 * Steve Frisk Virginia Beach 55 19:11.0
2 * Mark Patterson Virginia Beach 55 21:52.4
3 * George Kent Yorktown  57 22:53.4
4   Doug Berry Norfolk  57 23:28.3
5   Bob Derring Virginia Beach 59 24:31.7
6   Jerry Meekins Chesapeake  58 24:46.8
7   Richard R. Ahlborn Virginia Beach 56 24:59.3
8   Elmer Scott Chesapeake  59 28:07.1
9   James A. Resolute Chesapeake  57 32:36.7
Men 60 and over
1 * Mel Williams Norfolk  63 20:19.8
2 * Chris Catoe Virginia Beach 66 24:24.8
3 * James F. Griswold Virginia Beach 60 26:35.6
4   Bill Spruill Chesapeake  66 29:19.2
Results By:   Tidewater Stride rs of 2/10/01